Pro League
· Relegation Group - 35
May 01, 2026 20:45
I. Diaby
21'
D. Vanzeir
(ast. P. Gerkens)
65'
57'
J. Erenbjerg
67'
M. Ake
88'
(ast. S. Ujka)
J. Opoku
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Cercle Brugge a 51% win probability (draw 22%, Zulte Waregem 26%). The final result was Cercle Brugge 2–3 Zulte Waregem. In 3 previous meetings, Cercle Brugge have won 0 times, with 3 draws and 0 wins for Zulte Waregem.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
9
6
Shots on target
7
1.80
Actual xG
1.52
4
Saves
4
47%
Possession
53%
4
Corners
7
23
Tackles
14
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽I. Diaby
21'
E. Diop
/ O. Adewumi
27'
43'
A. Ementa
57'
J. Erenbjerg⚽
S. Ngoura
/ O. Diakite
58'
58'
T. Claes
/
E. Lofolomo
⚽D. Vanzeir
· ast. P. Gerkens
65'
67'
M. Ake⚽
70'
Y. Cappelle
/
M. Ake
70'
T. Hedl
/
A. Ementa
D. Vanzeir
/ K. Kouassi
77'
I. Diaby
/ N. De Wilde
77'
G. Magnee
/ I. Diakite
77'
87'
S. Ujka
/
J. Erenbjerg
88'
L. Willen
/
W. Paugain
88'
ast. S. Ujka ·
J. Opoku⚽
Pre-match prediction
51.91%
Cercle
22.04%
X
26.04%
Zulte ←
we assigned to the actual result (Zulte Waregem)
26.04%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.14
1.80
-0.34
1.52
1.52
+-0.0
xG dominance was balanced (1.80 – 1.52).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
1
G
12
K. Valy
D
24
G. Kondo
D
5
E. Kakou
D
20
Flávio Nazinho
M
37
Edan Diop
27'
M
18
P. Gerkens
1 👟
M
19
I. Diaby
1 ⚽
77'
M
15
G. Magnee
77'
M
9
S. Ngoura
58'
F
13
D. Vanzeir
1 ⚽
77'
F
Bench
23
H. Jurado
M
2
I. Diakite
15'
D
17
O. Adewumi
65'
F
10
O. Diakite
34'
F
33
R. Caicedo
D
13
G
45
D
5
J. Kiilerich
D
4
L. Lemoine
D
39
M. Ake
1 ⚽
70'
M
6
E. Lofolomo
59'
M
40
D. Asare
M
12
W. Paugain
88'
M
10
J. Erenbjerg
1 ⚽
87'
F
22
J. Opoku
1 ⚽
F
18
A. Ementa
70'
F
Bench
9
J. Vossen
F
20
T. Hedl
22'
F
55
Y. Cappelle
22'
D
Best on the pitch
J. Erenbjerg
F · Zulte
8.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 46 pass
M. Ake
M · Zulte
8.00
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 20 pass
D. Vanzeir
F · Cercle
8.00
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 20 pass
K. Valy
D · Cercle
7.90
· 59 pass
J. Kiilerich
D · Zulte
7.70
1 shots
· 66 pass
J. Opoku
F · Zulte
7.30
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 24 pass
Cercle Brugge — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 92 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 27 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| K. Valy | D | 92 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 59 | 50% | 8 | — | — |
| G. Kondo | D | 92 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 50 | 48% | 1 | — | — |
| E. Kakou | D | 92 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 36 | 35% | — | — | — |
| Flávio Nazinho | M | 92 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 42 | 31% | 3 | — | — |
| Edan Diop | M | 27 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| P. Gerkens | M | 92 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 34 | 33% | — | — | — |
| I. Diaby | M | 77 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 3 | 27 | 16% | 3 | — | — |
| G. Magnee | M | 77 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 27 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Ngoura | F | 58 | 6.50 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Vanzeir | F | 77 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 1 | 20 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Diakite | D | 15 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | 2 | — | — |
| O. Adewumi | F | 65 | 6.00 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| O. Diakite | F | 34 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 5 | 3% | — | — | — |
Zulte Waregem — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 92 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 37 | 30% | — | — | — | |
| D | 92 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 38 | 29% | 1 | — | — | |
| J. Kiilerich | D | 92 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 66 | 60% | 3 | — | — |
| L. Lemoine | D | 92 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 54 | 43% | 4 | — | — |
| M. Ake | M | 70 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 20 | 14% | — | — | — |
| E. Lofolomo | M | 59 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 29 | 24% | — | — | — |
| D. Asare | M | 92 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 44 | 36% | 2 | — | — |
| W. Paugain | M | 88 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 37 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Erenbjerg | F | 87 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 46 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Opoku | F | 92 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 3 | 24 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Ementa | F | 70 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 17 | 10% | — | 1 | — |
| T. Hedl | F | 22 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 6 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Y. Cappelle | D | 22 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Cercle Brugge vs Zulte Waregem?
The final score was Cercle Brugge 2–3 Zulte Waregem.
What did the model predict before Cercle Brugge vs Zulte Waregem?
The model assigned 51% probability to a Cercle Brugge win, 22% to a draw, and 26% to an Zulte Waregem win.