Premier Soccer League
· Regular Season - 24
April 11, 2026 22:00
M. Modise
(ast. S. Kwayiba)
43'
(pen.)
86'
N. Maphangule
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Polokwane City a 46% win probability (draw 24%, Chippa United 29%). The final result was Chippa United 1–1 Polokwane City. In 1 previous meetings, Chippa United have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Polokwane City.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
11
2
Shots on target
4
2
Saves
1
52%
Possession
48%
3
Corners
7
11
Tackles
20
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
⚽M. Modise
· ast. S. Kwayiba
43'
53'
Bulelani Nikani
57'
S. Tshabalala
/
T. Tshikweta
A. Matrose
/ A. Konqobe
63'
68'
P. Marema
/
J. Mutudza
69'
Edwin Ramaja
78'
K. Sebone
/
M. Ramabu
J. Figuareido
/ X. Sithole
81'
Sammy Seabi
84'
86'
(pen.)
N. Maphangule⚽
Pre-match prediction
29.15%
Chippa
24.6%
X ←
46.25%
Polokwane
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
24.6%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.91
—
—
1.64
—
—
Lineups
32
G
27
M. Modise
1 ⚽
D
22
D
35
H. Majadibodu
D
28
D
9
J. Figuareido
81'
M
21
Sammy Seabi
M
20
M
25
S. Kammies
M
10
A. Matrose
63'
F
14
F
Bench
24
A. Konqobe
27'
D
7
Eva Nga
F
40
G
3
D
4
Bulelani Nikani
D
22
Edwin Ramaja
D
2
D
36
68'
M
14
Ndamulelo Maphangule
1 ⚽
M
21
M
17
M
18
T. Tshikweta
57'
F
7
M. Ramabu
78'
F
Best on the pitch
D · Chippa
8.70
· 75 pass
D · Polokwane
8.20
2 shots
· 38 pass
M · Chippa
7.90
1 shots
· 43 pass
M. Modise
D · Chippa
7.60
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 25 pass
Ndamulelo Maphangule
M · Polokwane
7.50
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 64 pass
G · Chippa
7.30
· 35 pass
Chippa United — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 35 | 31% | — | — | — | |
| M. Modise | D | 90 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 25 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 8.70 | — | — | — | 75 | 63% | 1 | — | — | |
| H. Majadibodu | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 46 | 36% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 37 | 23% | 1 | — | — | |
| J. Figuareido | M | 81 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 31 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Sammy Seabi | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 22% | 3 | 1 | — |
| M | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | 1 | 43 | 37% | 4 | — | — | |
| S. Kammies | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 24 | 15% | — | — | — |
| A. Matrose | F | 63 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 25 | 22% | — | — | — |
| F | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 17 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| A. Konqobe | D | 27 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 10 | 10% | — | — | — |
Polokwane City — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 36 | 27% | 4 | — | — | |
| Bulelani Nikani | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 22% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Edwin Ramaja | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 27 | 18% | 1 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 8.20 | — | — | 2 | 38 | 27% | 3 | — | — | |
| M | 68 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 16 | 14% | 2 | — | — | |
| Ndamulelo Maphangule | M | 90 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 2 | 64 | 56% | 1 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 40 | 30% | 1 | — | — | |
| M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 4 | 32 | 23% | 4 | — | — | |
| T. Tshikweta | F | 57 | 6.00 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Ramabu | F | 78 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 14 | 9% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Chippa United vs Polokwane City?
The final score was Chippa United 1–1 Polokwane City.
What did the model predict before Chippa United vs Polokwane City?
The model assigned 29% probability to a Chippa United win, 24% to a draw, and 46% to an Polokwane City win.