Premier Division
· Regular Season - 15
May 04, 2026 18:00
K. Santos
(ast. J. Olayinka)
90'+1
(og)
44'
J. Clarke
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Derry City a 45% win probability (draw 28%, Galway United 25%). The final result was Derry City 1–1 Galway United. In 1 previous meetings, Derry City have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Galway United.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
4
7
Shots on target
2
2
Saves
6
70%
Possession
30%
8
Corners
1
17
Tackles
18
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
44'
(og)
J. Clarke⚽
D. Akinyemi
/ J. Thomas
57'
C. Winchester
/ M. Duffy
57'
62'
S. Walsh
/
F. Pierrot
62'
C. McCormack
/
F. Lomboto
68'
E. McCarthy
/
G. Facchineri
69'
A. Piesold
/
A. Bolger
B. Cotter
73'
C. Dummigan
/ H. Rylah
75'
85'
W. Williams
87'
A. Piesold
D. Markey
/ K. Santos
87'
88'
M. Wolfe
/
J. Keohane
⚽K. Santos
· ast. J. Olayinka
90'+1
Pre-match prediction
45.89%
Derry
28.56%
X ←
25.55%
Galway
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
28.56%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.51
—
—
1.04
—
—
Lineups
13
E. Beach
G
14
B. Doherty
D
3
Patrick McClean
D
Patrick McClean
D
4
J. Stott
D
2
Barry Cotter
D
28
James Olayinka
1 👟
M
20
Carl Winchester
57'
M
23
C. Dummigan
75'
M
15
James Clarke
1 ⚽
F
9
D. Akinyemi
57'
F
D. Akinyemi
57'
F
10
D. Markey
87'
F
D. Markey
87'
F
Bench
22
C. Barr
D
17
Josh Thomas
36'
F
21
K. Santos
1 ⚽
6'
M
7
M. Duffy
36'
M
M. Duffy
36'
M
1
Evan Watts
G
12
G. Facchineri
68'
D
5
K. Brouder
D
15
O. Williams
D
O. Williams
D
3
C. Barratt
D
10
D. Hurley
M
D. Hurley
M
4
J. Keohane
88'
M
20
M. Zaidan
M
23
62'
M
8
A. Bolger
69'
M
9
F. Lomboto
62'
F
Bench
30
A. Kazeem
D
6
A. Piesold
24'
M
24
E. McCarthy
25'
M
11
K. Twardek
M
K. Twardek
M
14
M. Wolfe
5'
M
M. Wolfe
5'
M
7
S. Walsh
31'
F
S. Walsh
31'
F
Best on the pitch
K. Santos
M · Derry
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 3 pass
M. Zaidan
M · Galway
7.30
1 shots
· 16 pass
K. Brouder
D · Galway
7.30
· 9 pass
Carl Winchester
M · Derry
7.20
· 30 pass
G. Facchineri
D · Galway
7.20
· 10 pass
Evan Watts
G · Galway
7.20
· 31 pass
Derry City — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Beach | G | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 17% | — | — | — |
| B. Doherty | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 47 | 35% | 2 | — | — |
| Patrick McClean | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 43 | 32% | — | — | — |
| J. Stott | D | 93 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 65 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| Barry Cotter | D | 93 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 38 | 29% | 1 | 1 | — |
| James Olayinka | M | 93 | 7.00 | — | 1 | 1 | 29 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| Carl Winchester | M | 57 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 30 | 28% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Dummigan | M | 75 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 53 | 40% | 4 | — | — |
| James Clarke | F | 93 | 6.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 33 | 25% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Akinyemi | F | 57 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 11 | 9% | — | — | — |
| D. Markey | F | 87 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 40 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| Josh Thomas | F | 36 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Santos | M | 6 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| M. Duffy | M | 36 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
Galway United — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Watts | G | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 31 | 11% | — | — | — |
| G. Facchineri | D | 68 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 10 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Brouder | D | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| O. Williams | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 17 | 8% | 2 | 1 | — |
| C. Barratt | D | 93 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 19 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Hurley | M | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 26 | 18% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Keohane | M | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 6 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Zaidan | M | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 16 | 6% | 6 | — | — |
| M | 62 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 13 | 8% | — | — | — | |
| A. Bolger | M | 69 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 18 | 8% | — | — | — |
| F. Lomboto | F | 62 | 6.60 | — | — | 3 | 5 | — | 1 | — | — |
| A. Piesold | M | 24 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 9 | 2% | 2 | 1 | — |
| E. McCarthy | M | 25 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 6 | 3% | — | — | — |
| M. Wolfe | M | 5 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| S. Walsh | F | 31 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 5 | 3% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Derry City vs Galway United?
The final score was Derry City 1–1 Galway United.
What did the model predict before Derry City vs Galway United?
The model assigned 45% probability to a Derry City win, 28% to a draw, and 25% to an Galway United win.