Premier Division
· Regular Season - 14
May 01, 2026 20:45
M. Doyle
14'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Drogheda United a 47% win probability (draw 29%, Sligo Rovers 22%). The final result was Drogheda United 1–0 Sligo Rovers. In 1 previous meetings, Drogheda United have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Sligo Rovers.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
8
3
Shots on target
3
3
Saves
3
33%
Possession
67%
8
Corners
4
10
Tackles
6
2
🟨 Yellow cards
0
Match Events
⚽M. Doyle
14'
R. Brennan
44'
B. Kavanagh
/ J. Godden
61'
M. Doyle
/ K. Cruise
71'
75'
A. Nolan
/
S. Stewart
W. Davis
/ J. Bucknor
81'
82'
M. Traore
/
D. Patton
S. Farrell
86'
Pre-match prediction
47.41%
Drogheda ←
29.6%
X
22.98%
Sligo
we assigned to the actual result (Drogheda United)
47.41%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.50
—
—
0.84
—
—
Lineups
44
G
3
C. Kane
D
4
A. Quinn
D
22
C. Keeley
D
C. Keeley
D
2
E. Agbaje
D
17
S. Farrell
M
S. Farrell
M
19
R. Brennan
M
11
T. Oluwa
M
10
B. Kavanagh
61'
M
B. Kavanagh
61'
M
24
W. Davis
81'
M
14
M. Doyle
1 ⚽
71'
F
M. Doyle
1 ⚽
71'
F
Bench
15
D. Kareem
F
18
James Bolger
D
6
J. Godden
32'
F
31
K. Cruise
22'
D
29
G
3
S. Stewart
75'
D
52
G. McElroy
D
G. McElroy
D
15
Oliver Denham
D
17
P. Ofori
D
16
Carl McHugh
M
14
James McManus
M
10
A. Meekison
M
7
W. Fitzgerald
F
W. Fitzgerald
F
11
Cian Kavanagh
F
71
Daire Patton
82'
F
Bench
19
A. Nolan
18'
M
24
Mai Traore
11'
F
5
Shane Blaney
D
Best on the pitch
G · Sligo
8.20
· 47 pass
Oliver Denham
D · Sligo
7.90
1 shots
· 68 pass
B. Kavanagh
M · Drogheda
7.60
1 shots
· 23 pass
S. Farrell
M · Drogheda
7.30
· 23 pass
S. Stewart
D · Sligo
7.30
· 32 pass
C. Kane
D · Drogheda
7.20
· 14 pass
Drogheda United — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 28 | 4% | — | — | — | |
| C. Kane | D | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 14 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Quinn | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 13 | 6% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Keeley | D | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 10% | — | — | — |
| E. Agbaje | D | 93 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 30 | 18% | — | — | — |
| S. Farrell | M | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 23 | 14% | 2 | 1 | — |
| R. Brennan | M | 93 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 11% | 1 | 1 | — |
| T. Oluwa | M | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 7% | — | — | — |
| B. Kavanagh | M | 61 | 7.60 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 14% | — | — | — |
| W. Davis | M | 81 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 18 | 11% | 2 | — | — |
| M. Doyle | F | 71 | 6.70 | 1 | — | 3 | 14 | 6% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Godden | F | 32 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 5 | 3% | — | — | — |
| K. Cruise | D | 22 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 5 | 1% | — | — | — |
Sligo Rovers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 47 | 27% | — | — | — | |
| S. Stewart | D | 75 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 32 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| G. McElroy | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 66 | 51% | 1 | — | — |
| Oliver Denham | D | 93 | 7.90 | — | — | 1 | 68 | 51% | — | — | — |
| P. Ofori | D | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 42 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| Carl McHugh | M | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 68 | 51% | 1 | — | — |
| James McManus | M | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 71 | 58% | — | — | — |
| A. Meekison | M | 93 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 28 | 22% | — | — | — |
| W. Fitzgerald | F | 93 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| Cian Kavanagh | F | 93 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Daire Patton | F | 82 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 13 | 12% | — | — | — |
| A. Nolan | M | 18 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Mai Traore | F | 11 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
The final score was Drogheda United 1–0 Sligo Rovers.
What did the model predict before Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
The model assigned 47% probability to a Drogheda United win, 29% to a draw, and 22% to an Sligo Rovers win.