LigaPro
· Regular Season - 9
April 18, 2026 04:30
L. Klimowicz
28'
20'
(ast. J. J. Ayovi Caicedo)
E. Mero
54'
(ast. J. J. Ayovi Caicedo)
D. Diaz
(pen.)
84'
D. Diaz
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Guayaquil City FC a 34% win probability (draw 33%, Emelec 32%). The final result was Emelec 1–3 Guayaquil City FC.
Match statistics
14
Total shots
11
5
Shots on target
7
4
Saves
5
38%
Possession
62%
2
Corners
2
13
Tackles
10
5
🟨 Yellow cards
0
Match Events
20'
ast. J. J. Ayovi Caicedo ·
E. Mero⚽
⚽F. Pizzini
(missed pen.)
28'
⚽L. Klimowicz
28'
I. Guerrico
41'
A. Mina
45'+1
J. Neris
45'+1
O. Herrera
/ A. Mina
46'
54'
ast. J. J. Ayovi Caicedo ·
D. Diaz⚽
F. Pizzini
/ J. Cevallos
68'
I. Guerrico
/ J. Ruiz
68'
71'
K. Sambonino
/
S. Laurino
71'
A. Naula
/
P. Gonzalez
V. Griffith
73'
S. Valencia
82'
84'
(pen.)
D. Diaz⚽
L. Klimowicz
/ J. Gonzaga
85'
86'
E. Cabezas
/
Y. Rodriguez
A. Mina
/ E. Segura
86'
87'
J. Ordonez
/
P. Mancilla
89'
M. Palma
/
D. Diaz
Pre-match prediction
32.27%
Emelec
33.72%
X
34.01%
Guayaquil ←
we assigned to the actual result (Guayaquil City FC)
34.01%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.88
—
—
0.98
—
—
Lineups
12
G
3
Ignacio Guerrico
68'
D
Ignacio Guerrico
68'
D
51
D
16
Sergio Quintero
D
Sergio Quintero
D
14
Romario Caicedo
D
Romario Caicedo
D
10
Francisco Pizzini
68'
M
Francisco Pizzini
68'
M
6
V. Griffith
M
V. Griffith
M
5
Angelo Mina
86'
M
Angelo Mina
86'
M
80
Orlando Herrera
45'
M
Orlando Herrera
45'
M
7
Luca Klimowicz
1 ⚽
85'
F
Luca Klimowicz
1 ⚽
85'
F
9
J. Neris
F
Bench
30
A. Mina
45'
D
4
Estalin Segura
10'
D
Estalin Segura
10'
D
21
J. Cevallos
22'
M
1
Gilmar Napa
G
Gilmar Napa
G
6
R. Arias
D
R. Arias
D
29
Joshue Quinonez
D
Joshue Quinonez
D
3
86'
D
70
Pablo Mancilla
87'
M
Pablo Mancilla
87'
M
20
Santiago Camilo Laurino Gambetta
71'
M
Santiago Camilo Laurino Gambetta
71'
M
14
Dixon Arroyo
M
Dixon Arroyo
M
17
M
10
Damián Díaz
2 ⚽
89'
F
Damián Díaz
2 ⚽
89'
F
11
E. Mero
1 ⚽
F
E. Mero
1 ⚽
F
80
Pablo González
71'
F
Pablo González
71'
F
Bench
51
Esnaider Cabezas
10'
D
Esnaider Cabezas
10'
D
15
Kevin Sambonino
19'
M
Kevin Sambonino
19'
M
Best on the pitch
Damián Díaz
F · Guayaquil
8.30
2 ⚽
3 shots
· 72 pass
M · Guayaquil
8.20
1 shots
· 36 pass
Gilmar Napa
G · Guayaquil
7.60
· 27 pass
E. Mero
F · Guayaquil
7.50
1 ⚽
5 shots
· 23 pass
Dixon Arroyo
M · Guayaquil
7.50
2 shots
· 93 pass
R. Arias
D · Guayaquil
7.30
· 53 pass
Emelec — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 12 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| Ignacio Guerrico | D | 68 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 34 | 26% | 1 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 28% | 2 | 1 | — | |
| Sergio Quintero | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 26 | 19% | — | — | — |
| Romario Caicedo | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 44 | 36% | 4 | — | — |
| Francisco Pizzini | M | 68 | 6.20 | — | — | 4 | 23 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| V. Griffith | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 48 | 38% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Angelo Mina | M | 86 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 34 | 31% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Orlando Herrera | M | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 11 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| Luca Klimowicz | F | 85 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| J. Neris | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
| A. Mina | D | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 21 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Estalin Segura | D | 10 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| J. Cevallos | M | 22 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 13 | 13% | — | — | — |
Guayaquil City FC — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilmar Napa | G | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 27 | 20% | — | — | — |
| R. Arias | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 53 | 44% | 1 | — | — |
| Joshue Quinonez | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 38 | 36% | — | — | — |
| D | 86 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 49 | 45% | 2 | — | — | |
| Pablo Mancilla | M | 87 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 27 | 26% | — | — | — |
| Santiago Camilo Laurino Gambetta | M | 71 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 47 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| Dixon Arroyo | M | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | 2 | 93 | 87% | 2 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 8.20 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 34% | 1 | — | — | |
| Damián Díaz | F | 89 | 8.30 | 2 | — | 3 | 72 | 61% | — | — | — |
| E. Mero | F | 90 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 5 | 23 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Pablo González | F | 71 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 48 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| Esnaider Cabezas | D | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 9 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Kevin Sambonino | M | 19 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 17 | 16% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Emelec vs Guayaquil City FC?
The final score was Emelec 1–3 Guayaquil City FC.
What did the model predict before Emelec vs Guayaquil City FC?
The model assigned 32% probability to a Emelec win, 33% to a draw, and 34% to an Guayaquil City FC win.