J1 League
· Regular Season - 16
May 10, 2026 08:00
68'
(ast. A. Suzuki)
S. Higashi
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Gamba Osaka a 47% win probability (draw 23%, Sanfrecce Hiroshima 28%). The final result was Gamba Osaka 0–1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima. In 1 previous meetings, Gamba Osaka have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
Match statistics
12
Total shots
10
5
Shots on target
4
3
Saves
4
50%
Possession
50%
2
Corners
1
12
Tackles
14
0
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
K. Okunuki
/ H. Minamino
46'
49'
H. Kawabe
56'
R. Germain
/
M. Kato
56'
A. Suzuki
/
K. Kinoshita
61'
N. Arai
D. Hummet
/ T. Usami
65'
68'
ast. A. Suzuki ·
S. Higashi⚽
S. Nakano
/ R. Hatsuse
72'
T. Yamamoto
/ Welton
72'
75'
T. Matsumoto
/
N. Arai
R. Meshino
/ S. Kurata
79'
84'
Y. Chajima
/
T. Shiotani
84'
N. Maeda
/
S. Nakamura
Pre-match prediction
47.78%
Gamba
23.9%
X
28.32%
Sanfrecce ←
we assigned to the actual result (Sanfrecce Hiroshima)
28.32%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.57
—
—
1.14
—
—
Lineups
18
Rui Araki
89'
G
Rui Araki
89'
G
47
Shinya Nakano
72'
D
Shinya Nakano
72'
D
4
Shinnosuke Nakatani
89'
D
Shinnosuke Nakatani
89'
D
5
Genta Miura
89'
D
Genta Miura
89'
D
15
Takeru Kishimoto
89'
D
Takeru Kishimoto
89'
D
36
Takato Yamamoto
72'
M
Takato Yamamoto
72'
M
16
Tokuma Suzuki
89'
M
Tokuma Suzuki
89'
M
44
Kanji Okunuki
45'
M
Kanji Okunuki
45'
M
8
Ryotaro Meshino
79'
M
Ryotaro Meshino
79'
M
17
R. Yamashita
89'
M
R. Yamashita
89'
M
23
Deniz Hümmet
65'
F
Deniz Hümmet
65'
F
Bench
38
Gaku Nawata
M
Gaku Nawata
M
19
Ginjiro Ikegaya
D
Ginjiro Ikegaya
D
42
Harumi Minamino
44'
F
Harumi Minamino
44'
F
41
Jiro Nakamura
M
Jiro Nakamura
M
1
Masaaki Higashiguchi
G
Masaaki Higashiguchi
G
21
Ryo Hatsuse
17'
D
Ryo Hatsuse
17'
D
10
Shu Kurata
10'
M
Shu Kurata
10'
M
7
Takashi Usami
24'
F
Takashi Usami
24'
F
97
Welton
17'
F
Welton
17'
F
1
Osako Keisuke
89'
G
Osako Keisuke
89'
G
19
Sasaki Sho
89'
D
Sasaki Sho
89'
D
3
Yamasaki Taichi
89'
D
Yamasaki Taichi
89'
D
33
Shiotani Tsukasa
84'
D
Shiotani Tsukasa
84'
D
24
Higashi Shunki
1 ⚽
89'
M
Higashi Shunki
1 ⚽
89'
M
13
Arai Naoto
75'
M
Arai Naoto
75'
M
6
Kawabe Hayao
89'
M
Kawabe Hayao
89'
M
15
Shuto Nakano
89'
M
Shuto Nakano
89'
M
39
Sota Nakamura
84'
F
Sota Nakamura
84'
F
11
Kato Mutsuki
56'
F
Kato Mutsuki
56'
F
17
Kinoshita Kosuke
56'
F
Kinoshita Kosuke
56'
F
Bench
10
Akito Suzuki
1 👟
33'
F
Akito Suzuki
1 👟
33'
F
25
Chajima Yusuke
5'
M
Chajima Yusuke
5'
M
99
Issei Ouchi
G
Issei Ouchi
G
41
Maeda Naoki
5'
F
Maeda Naoki
5'
F
40
Motoki Ohara
M
Motoki Ohara
M
9
Ryo Germain
33'
F
Ryo Germain
33'
F
16
Shichi Takaaki
D
Shichi Takaaki
D
45
Shimon Kobayashi
M
Shimon Kobayashi
M
14
Taishi Matsumoto
14'
M
Taishi Matsumoto
14'
M
Best on the pitch
Shiotani Tsukasa
D · Sanfrecce
7.90
· 51 pass
Takeru Kishimoto
D · Gamba
7.30
· 40 pass
Akito Suzuki
F · Sanfrecce
7.20
1 👟
· 6 pass
Osako Keisuke
G · Sanfrecce
7.20
· 20 pass
Yamasaki Taichi
D · Sanfrecce
7.20
· 44 pass
Higashi Shunki
M · Sanfrecce
7.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 31 pass
Gamba Osaka — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rui Araki | G | 89 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 32 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Shinya Nakano | D | 72 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 38 | 29% | — | — | — |
| Shinnosuke Nakatani | D | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 48 | 41% | — | — | — |
| Genta Miura | D | 89 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 29 | 23% | — | — | — |
| Takeru Kishimoto | D | 89 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 40 | 31% | 2 | — | — |
| Takato Yamamoto | M | 72 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 39 | 33% | 1 | — | — |
| Tokuma Suzuki | M | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 44 | 33% | 1 | — | — |
| Kanji Okunuki | M | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 15 | 12% | 2 | — | — |
| Ryotaro Meshino | M | 79 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 28% | 2 | — | — |
| R. Yamashita | M | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| Deniz Hümmet | F | 65 | 6.20 | — | — | 3 | 12 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Harumi Minamino | F | 44 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Ryo Hatsuse | D | 17 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Shu Kurata | M | 10 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| Takashi Usami | F | 24 | 6.20 | — | — | 3 | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Welton | F | 17 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osako Keisuke | G | 89 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 20 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Sasaki Sho | D | 89 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 41 | 37% | — | — | — |
| Yamasaki Taichi | D | 89 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 44 | 34% | — | — | — |
| Shiotani Tsukasa | D | 84 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 51 | 47% | 2 | — | — |
| Higashi Shunki | M | 89 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 31 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Arai Naoto | M | 75 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 34% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Kawabe Hayao | M | 89 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 53 | 47% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Shuto Nakano | M | 89 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| Sota Nakamura | F | 84 | 6.50 | — | — | 2 | 19 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| Kato Mutsuki | F | 56 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 24 | 18% | 2 | — | — |
| Kinoshita Kosuke | F | 56 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 9 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Akito Suzuki | F | 33 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Chajima Yusuke | M | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maeda Naoki | F | 5 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| Ryo Germain | F | 33 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| Taishi Matsumoto | M | 14 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 5 | 3% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima?
The final score was Gamba Osaka 0–1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
What did the model predict before Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima?
The model assigned 47% probability to a Gamba Osaka win, 23% to a draw, and 28% to an Sanfrecce Hiroshima win.