Pro League
· Championship Group - 37
May 10, 2026 13:30
J. Duverne
(ast. H. Goore)
44'
(og)
11'
L. Lopes
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Gent a 50% win probability (draw 20%, Anderlecht 28%). The final result was Gent 1–1 Anderlecht. In 4 previous meetings, Gent have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 3 wins for Anderlecht.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
7
3
Shots on target
5
1.44
Actual xG
0.28
5
Saves
2
64%
Possession
36%
4
Corners
2
11
Tackles
17
3
🟨 Yellow cards
3
0
🟥 Red cards
1
Match Events
11'
(og)
L. Lopes⚽
28'
M. Kana
⚽J. Duverne
· ast. H. Goore
44'
45'+2
M. Cvetkovic
S. Van Der Heyden
45'+3
I. Cisse
45'+6
60'
M. Rits
/
A. Bertaccini
60'
I. Kanate
/
M. Kana
60'
A. Maamar
/
I. Camara
H. Goore
/ M. Sonko
67'
A. Omgba
/ M. Dean
67'
73'
C. S. Huerta Valera
/
N. De Cat
I. Cisse
/ W. Kanga
78'
J. Duverne
/ A. Kadri
78'
M. Sonko
84'
M. Skoras
/ Hong Hyun-Seok
90'+2
90'+2
D. Sikan
90'+6
A. Maamar
90'
D. Sikan
/
Y. Verschaeren
Pre-match prediction
50.93%
Gent
20.48%
X ←
28.6%
Anderlecht
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
20.48%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.15
1.44
-0.71
1.53
0.28
-1.25
Gent dominated by xG (1.44 vs 0.28).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
33
Davy Roef
G
Davy Roef
G
20
Tiago Araújo
D
Tiago Araújo
D
44
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D
57
Matties Volckaert
D
Matties Volckaert
D
29
J. Duverne
1 ⚽
78'
D
J. Duverne
1 ⚽
78'
D
27
Tibe De Vlieger
M
Tibe De Vlieger
M
22
Leonardo Lopes
1 ⚽
M
Leonardo Lopes
1 ⚽
M
45
Hyllarion Goore
1 👟
67'
M
Hyllarion Goore
1 👟
67'
M
10
Aimé Omgba
67'
M
Aimé Omgba
67'
M
8
Michał Skóraś
89'
M
Michał Skóraś
89'
M
75
Ibrahima Cisse
78'
F
Ibrahima Cisse
78'
F
Bench
37
Abdelkahar Kadri
12'
M
Abdelkahar Kadri
12'
M
4
Daiki Hashioka
D
Daiki Hashioka
D
54
Hannes Vernemmen
D
Hannes Vernemmen
D
24
Hong Hyun-seok
1'
M
Hong Hyun-seok
1'
M
30
Kjell Peersman
G
Kjell Peersman
G
17
Mathias Delorge
M
Mathias Delorge
M
21
Max Dean
23'
F
Max Dean
23'
F
11
Momodou Sonko
23'
F
Momodou Sonko
23'
F
7
W. Kanga
12'
F
W. Kanga
12'
F
26
Colin Coosemans
G
Colin Coosemans
G
6
Ludwig Augustinsson
D
Ludwig Augustinsson
D
4
Mathys Angely
D
Mathys Angely
D
3
Lucas Hey
D
Lucas Hey
D
7
Ilay Camara
60'
D
Ilay Camara
60'
D
74
Nathan De Cat
73'
M
Nathan De Cat
73'
M
55
Marco Kana
60'
M
Marco Kana
60'
M
91
Adriano Bertaccini
60'
M
Adriano Bertaccini
60'
M
10
Yari Verschaeren
89'
M
Yari Verschaeren
89'
M
83
Tristan Degreef
M
Tristan Degreef
M
9
Mihajlo Cvetković
47'
F
Mihajlo Cvetković
47'
F
Bench
79
Ali Maamar
30'
D
Ali Maamar
30'
D
21
César Huerta
17'
M
César Huerta
17'
M
14
Danylo Sikan
1'
F
Danylo Sikan
1'
F
99
Ibrahim Kanate
30'
M
Ibrahim Kanate
30'
M
61
Joshua Nga Kana
M
Joshua Nga Kana
M
32
Justin Heekeren
G
Justin Heekeren
G
23
Mats Rits
30'
M
Mats Rits
30'
M
15
Mihajlo Ilić
D
Mihajlo Ilić
D
11
Thorgan Hazard
M
Thorgan Hazard
M
Best on the pitch
Tibe De Vlieger
M · Gent
8.30
1 shots
· 64 pass
Mathys Angely
D · Anderlecht
8.00
· 42 pass
Davy Roef
G · Gent
7.90
· 24 pass
Hyllarion Goore
M · Gent
7.90
1 👟
1 shots
· 21 pass
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D · Gent
7.70
1 shots
· 74 pass
Ludwig Augustinsson
D · Anderlecht
7.60
1 shots
· 21 pass
Gent — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Roef | G | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Tiago Araújo | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 68 | 60% | 1 | — | — |
| Siebe Van Der Heyden | D | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 74 | 68% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Matties Volckaert | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 79 | 70% | — | — | — |
| J. Duverne | D | 78 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 48 | 41% | 1 | — | — |
| Tibe De Vlieger | M | 90 | 8.30 | — | — | 1 | 64 | 58% | 5 | — | — |
| Leonardo Lopes | M | 90 | 6.90 | 1 | — | — | 50 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| Hyllarion Goore | M | 67 | 7.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 21 | 17% | — | — | — |
| Aimé Omgba | M | 67 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 43 | 40% | — | — | — |
| Michał Skóraś | M | 89 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 32 | 30% | — | — | — |
| Ibrahima Cisse | F | 78 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 13 | 9% | — | 1 | — |
| Abdelkahar Kadri | M | 12 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| Hong Hyun-seok | M | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Max Dean | F | 23 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Momodou Sonko | F | 23 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 16 | 14% | 1 | 1 | — |
| W. Kanga | F | 12 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
Anderlecht — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Coosemans | G | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 36 | 17% | — | — | — |
| Ludwig Augustinsson | D | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| Mathys Angely | D | 90 | 8.00 | — | — | — | 42 | 35% | 4 | — | — |
| Lucas Hey | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 43 | 39% | 1 | — | — |
| Ilay Camara | D | 60 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Nathan De Cat | M | 73 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 30 | 23% | — | — | — |
| Marco Kana | M | 60 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 20% | — | 1 | — |
| Adriano Bertaccini | M | 60 | 6.50 | — | — | 3 | 16 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| Yari Verschaeren | M | 89 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 26% | 2 | — | — |
| Tristan Degreef | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 22% | 4 | — | — |
| Mihajlo Cvetković | F | 47 | 5.30 | — | — | 2 | 11 | 8% | 1 | — | 1 |
| Ali Maamar | D | 30 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 5 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
| César Huerta | M | 17 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
| Danylo Sikan | F | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | — | 1 | — |
| Ibrahim Kanate | M | 30 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| Mats Rits | M | 30 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 1% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Gent vs Anderlecht?
The final score was Gent 1–1 Anderlecht.
What did the model predict before Gent vs Anderlecht?
The model assigned 50% probability to a Gent win, 20% to a draw, and 28% to an Anderlecht win.