Pro League
· Conference League Group - 35
April 25, 2026 22:45
I. Sakamoto
58'
S. Saito
87'
25'
(ast. G. Kerk)
V. Janssen
28'
(ast. Z. Van Den Bosch)
V. Janssen
44'
(ast. V. Janssen)
C. Scott
60'
(ast. V. Janssen)
G. Kerk
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave KVC Westerlo a 46% win probability (draw 32%, Antwerp 20%). The final result was KVC Westerlo 2–4 Antwerp. In 2 previous meetings, KVC Westerlo have won 2 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Antwerp.
Match statistics
8
Total shots
15
4
Shots on target
11
0.75
Actual xG
3.74
7
Saves
2
35%
Possession
65%
2
Corners
7
23
Tackles
24
4
🟨 Yellow cards
2
1
🟥 Red cards
0
Match Events
E. Bayram
10'
25'
ast. G. Kerk ·
V. Janssen⚽
28'
ast. Z. Van Den Bosch ·
V. Janssen⚽
J. Alcocer
32'
A. Patrao
/ L. Mbamba-Muanda
32'
38'
C. Scott
A. Piedfort
38'
40'
D. Foulon
44'
ast. V. Janssen ·
C. Scott⚽
⚽I. Sakamoto
58'
60'
ast. V. Janssen ·
G. Kerk⚽
60'
R. Van Helden
/
D. Foulon
60'
T. Somers
/
A. Valencia
60'
Y. Hamdaoui
/
C. Scott
A. Sayyadmanesh
63'
68'
F. Adekami
/
E. Tuypens
I. Sakamoto
/ T. Van den Keybus
68'
A. Sayyadmanesh
/ S. Saito
68'
78'
M. Benitez
/
D. Praet
D. Haspolat
/ S. Sydorchuk
79'
J. Alcocer
/ N. Bohamdi-Kamoni
80'
⚽S. Saito
87'
90'+1
R. Neustadter
90'+3
90'+4
Y. Hamdaoui
Pre-match prediction
46.78%
KVC
32.39%
X
20.83%
Antwerp ←
we assigned to the actual result (Antwerp)
20.83%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.15
0.75
-0.4
0.66
3.74
+3.08
Antwerp dominated by xG (3.74 vs 0.75).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
99
G
5
Seiji Kimura
D
Seiji Kimura
D
33
Roman Neustädter
D
Roman Neustädter
D
40
E. Bayram
10'
D
E. Bayram
10'
D
22
D
46
Arthur Piedfort
M
Arthur Piedfort
M
34
D. Haspolat
80'
M
D. Haspolat
80'
M
77
J. Alcócer
79'
M
J. Alcócer
79'
M
13
Isa Sakamoto
1 ⚽
69'
M
Isa Sakamoto
1 ⚽
69'
M
7
A. Sayyadmanesh
69'
M
A. Sayyadmanesh
69'
M
10
Afonso Patrao
32'
F
Afonso Patrao
32'
F
Bench
4
Amando Lapage
D
Amando Lapage
D
29
Fernand Gouré
F
Fernand Gouré
F
38
Shunsuke Saito
1 ⚽
24'
F
Shunsuke Saito
1 ⚽
24'
F
39
Thomas Van den Keybus
24'
M
Thomas Van den Keybus
24'
M
41
G
5
Daam Foulon
61'
D
Daam Foulon
61'
D
4
Yuto Tsunashima
D
Yuto Tsunashima
D
33
Zeno Van Den Bosch
1 👟
D
Zeno Van Den Bosch
1 👟
D
56
69'
M
78
Xander Dierckx
M
Xander Dierckx
M
8
Dennis Praet
78'
M
Dennis Praet
78'
M
14
Anthony Valencia
61'
M
Anthony Valencia
61'
M
30
Christopher Scott
1 ⚽
61'
F
Christopher Scott
1 ⚽
61'
F
7
Gyrano Kerk
1 ⚽
1 👟
F
Gyrano Kerk
1 ⚽
1 👟
F
18
V. Janssen
2 ⚽
2 👟
F
V. Janssen
2 ⚽
2 👟
F
Bench
22
Farouck Adekami
24'
M
Farouck Adekami
24'
M
23
Glenn Bijl
D
Glenn Bijl
D
25
K. Kouyate
D
9
Marwan Al-Sahafi
F
Marwan Al-Sahafi
F
16
Mauricio Benitez
15'
M
Mauricio Benitez
15'
M
24
Thibo Somers
32'
F
Thibo Somers
32'
F
43
Y. Hamdaoui
32'
M
Best on the pitch
V. Janssen
F · Antwerp
10.00
2 ⚽ 2 👟
4 shots
· 15 pass
Gyrano Kerk
F · Antwerp
8.00
1 ⚽ 1 👟
3 shots
· 24 pass
Shunsuke Saito
F · KVC
7.60
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 2 pass
G · KVC
7.50
· 27 pass
Zeno Van Den Bosch
D · Antwerp
7.30
1 👟
1 shots
· 67 pass
Isa Sakamoto
M · KVC
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 13 pass
KVC Westerlo — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 27 | 8% | — | — | — | |
| Seiji Kimura | D | 93 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 20 | 16% | 4 | — | — |
| Roman Neustädter | D | 93 | 5.30 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 19% | 1 | 1 | — |
| E. Bayram | D | 10 | 3.00 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | — | 1 |
| D | 93 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 21% | 3 | — | — | |
| Arthur Piedfort | M | 93 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 20% | 2 | 1 | — |
| D. Haspolat | M | 80 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 42 | 31% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Alcócer | M | 79 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 7 | 6% | 7 | 1 | — |
| Isa Sakamoto | M | 69 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 13 | 11% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Sayyadmanesh | M | 69 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 11% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Afonso Patrao | F | 32 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Shunsuke Saito | F | 24 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Thomas Van den Keybus | M | 24 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 5% | — | — | — |
Antwerp — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 23% | — | — | — | |
| Daam Foulon | D | 61 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 51 | 45% | — | 1 | — |
| Yuto Tsunashima | D | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 60 | 57% | 3 | — | — |
| Zeno Van Den Bosch | D | 93 | 7.30 | — | 1 | 1 | 67 | 57% | 2 | — | — |
| M | 69 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 46 | 40% | 4 | — | — | |
| Xander Dierckx | M | 93 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 19% | 5 | — | — |
| Dennis Praet | M | 78 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 39 | 39% | 1 | — | — |
| Anthony Valencia | M | 61 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| Christopher Scott | F | 61 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 11 | 9% | — | 1 | — |
| Gyrano Kerk | F | 93 | 8.00 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 18% | 2 | — | — |
| V. Janssen | F | 93 | 10.00 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Farouck Adekami | M | 24 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 10% | 2 | — | — |
| Mauricio Benitez | M | 15 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 13 | 12% | — | — | — |
| Thibo Somers | F | 32 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 20 | 16% | 3 | — | — |
| Y. Hamdaoui | M | 32 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 9 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of KVC Westerlo vs Antwerp?
The final score was KVC Westerlo 2–4 Antwerp.
What did the model predict before KVC Westerlo vs Antwerp?
The model assigned 46% probability to a KVC Westerlo win, 32% to a draw, and 20% to an Antwerp win.