League One
· Regular Season - 44
April 18, 2026 16:00
J. Russell
21'
J. Russell
(ast. L. Reed)
28'
40'
(ast. E. Lawrence)
K. Palmer
50'
(ast. K. Palmer)
S. Morris
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Mansfield Town a 41% win probability (draw 25%, Luton 33%). The final result was Mansfield Town 2–2 Luton. In 1 previous meetings, Mansfield Town have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Luton.
Match statistics
9
Total shots
14
5
Shots on target
7
5
Saves
2
35%
Possession
65%
3
Corners
9
11
Tackles
21
2
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽J. Russell
21'
⚽J. Russell
· ast. L. Reed
28'
40'
ast. E. Lawrence ·
K. Palmer⚽
46'
J. Johnson
/
M. Andersen
50'
ast. K. Palmer ·
S. Morris⚽
T. Roberts
/ R. Oates
58'
L. Reed
/ N. Moriah-Welsh
58'
E. Hewitt
66'
66'
K. Naismith
69'
N. Wells
/
A. Al Hamadi
J. Russell
/ O. Irow
79'
S. McLaughlin
/ D. Dwyer
79'
80'
G. Kodua
/
E. Lawrence
D. Dwyer
84'
89'
J. Richards
/
S. Morris
89'
D. Cole
/
D. van den Berg
R. Hendry
/ F. Blake-Tracy
90'+1
Pre-match prediction
41.08%
Mansfield
25.16%
X ←
33.76%
Luton
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
25.16%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.41
—
—
1.42
—
—
Lineups
1
G
5
R. Sweeney
D
23
Adedeji Oshilaja
D
4
E. Hewitt
D
3
S. McLaughlin
79'
M
24
R. Hendry
M
25
L. Reed
1 👟
58'
M
7
L. Akins
M
29
T. Roberts
58'
F
13
J. Russell
2 ⚽
79'
F
11
W. Evans
F
Bench
14
D. Dwyer
13'
F
20
F. Blake-Tracy
1'
D
28
J. Gardner
F
2
K. Knoyle
D
22
N. Moriah-Welsh
34'
M
44
O. Irow
13'
F
18
R. Oates
34'
F
24
J. Keeley
G
3
Kal Naismith
D
5
M. Andersen
45'
D
16
H. Odoffin
D
17
N. Lonwijk
D
8
L. Walsh
M
L. Walsh
M
32
E. Lawrence
1 👟
80'
M
54
Kasey Palmer
1 ⚽
1 👟
M
6
D. van den Berg
89'
M
14
S. Morris
1 ⚽
89'
M
12
A. Al Hamadi
69'
F
Bench
27
J. Richards
3'
M
21
N. Wells
23'
F
Best on the pitch
J. Russell
F · Mansfield
9.00
2 ⚽
3 shots
· 20 pass
Kasey Palmer
M · Luton
8.20
1 ⚽ 1 👟
3 shots
· 37 pass
G · Mansfield
7.90
· 24 pass
L. Walsh
M · Luton
7.90
· 80 pass
Kal Naismith
D · Luton
7.60
1 shots
· 72 pass
S. Morris
M · Luton
7.50
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 14 pass
Mansfield Town — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 92 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| R. Sweeney | D | 92 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| Adedeji Oshilaja | D | 92 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 23% | — | — | — |
| E. Hewitt | D | 92 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 33 | 23% | 1 | 1 | — |
| S. McLaughlin | M | 79 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 24 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Hendry | M | 91 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 22 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| L. Reed | M | 58 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 25 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Akins | M | 92 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 15% | — | — | — |
| T. Roberts | F | 58 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 11 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Russell | F | 79 | 9.00 | 2 | — | 3 | 20 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| W. Evans | F | 92 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 18% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Dwyer | F | 13 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | 1 | — |
| F. Blake-Tracy | D | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| N. Moriah-Welsh | M | 34 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 5 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| O. Irow | F | 13 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| R. Oates | F | 34 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 2% | — | — | — |
Luton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Keeley | G | 92 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 40 | 32% | — | — | — |
| Kal Naismith | D | 92 | 7.60 | — | — | 1 | 72 | 59% | 5 | 1 | — |
| M. Andersen | D | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 45 | 42% | — | — | — |
| H. Odoffin | D | 92 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 79 | 72% | 3 | — | — |
| N. Lonwijk | D | 92 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 44 | 37% | 3 | — | — |
| L. Walsh | M | 92 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 80 | 75% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Lawrence | M | 80 | 6.60 | — | 1 | 2 | 19 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| Kasey Palmer | M | 92 | 8.20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 37 | 26% | 3 | — | — |
| D. van den Berg | M | 89 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Morris | M | 89 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 3 | 14 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Al Hamadi | F | 69 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 9% | — | — | — |
| J. Richards | M | 3 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
| N. Wells | F | 23 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Mansfield Town vs Luton?
The final score was Mansfield Town 2–2 Luton.
What did the model predict before Mansfield Town vs Luton?
The model assigned 41% probability to a Mansfield Town win, 25% to a draw, and 33% to an Luton win.