Ligue 2
· Regular Season - 33
May 02, 2026 20:00
✗Model wrong — prediction Montpellier, result Clermont Foot vince
A. Mendy
(ast. E. Tchato)
22'
25'
Y. Salmier
45'+2
(ast. I. Coulibaly)
A. Hunou
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Montpellier a 59% win probability (draw 25%, Clermont Foot 15%). The final result was Montpellier 1–2 Clermont Foot. In 1 previous meetings, Montpellier have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Clermont Foot.
Match statistics
10
Total shots
6
6
Shots on target
3
1
Saves
5
64%
Possession
36%
11
Corners
2
15
Tackles
11
2
🟨 Yellow cards
2
1
🟥 Red cards
0
Match Events
K. Fayad
18'
⚽A. Mendy
· ast. E. Tchato
22'
25'
Y. Salmier⚽
45'+2
ast. I. Coulibaly ·
A. Hunou⚽
46'
M. Tourraine
/
E. H. Kone
K. Fayad
51'
K. Fayad
51'
E. Molebe
/ Y. Issoufou
56'
60'
A. Hunou
⚽A. Mendy
(missed pen.)
62'
70'
K. Bamba
/
A. Hunou
N. Mbuku
/ T. Savanier
77'
86'
J. Gastien
/
I. Fakili
87'
M. Tourraine
90'+1
I. M'Bahia
/
A. Camblan
Pre-match prediction
59.47%
Montpellier
25.06%
X
15.47%
Clermont ←
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Clermont Foot)
15.47%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.66
—
—
0.67
—
—
Lineups
31
G
17
Theo Sainte Luce
D
23
D
15
J. Laporte
D
29
E. Tchato
1 👟
D
10
K. Fayad
51'
M
44
T. Chennahi
M
14
E. Molebe
56'
M
7
N. Mbuku
77'
M
N. Mbuku
77'
M
18
N. Pays
M
19
Alexandre Mendy
1 ⚽
F
Alexandre Mendy
1 ⚽
F
Bench
6
C. Jullien
D
77
Everson Junior
F
21
L. Mincarelli
D
11
T. Savanier
13'
M
30
G
38
E. H. Kone
45'
D
4
S. Sow
D
21
Y. Salmier
1 ⚽
D
93
I. Coulibaly
1 👟
D
10
H. Saivet
M
29
I. Fakili
86'
M
23
A. Hunou
1 ⚽
70'
M
2
A. Baallal
M
7
A. Camblan
89'
M
18
F
Bench
77
E. Cantero
F
28
I. M'Bahia
1'
D
25
J. Gastien
10'
M
32
K. Bamba
20'
F
K. Bamba
20'
F
39
M. Tourraine
45'
D
Best on the pitch
G · Clermont
7.90
· 33 pass
T. Savanier
M · Montpellier
7.70
1 shots
· 26 pass
A. Hunou
M · Clermont
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 12 pass
N. Pays
M · Montpellier
7.30
3 shots
· 28 pass
J. Laporte
D · Montpellier
7.20
· 77 pass
E. Tchato
D · Montpellier
7.20
1 👟
· 51 pass
Montpellier — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 22 | 21% | — | — | — | |
| Theo Sainte Luce | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 65 | 53% | 2 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 89 | 83% | 2 | — | — | |
| J. Laporte | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 77 | 68% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Tchato | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 51 | 44% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Fayad | M | 51 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 29 | 23% | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| T. Chennahi | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 38% | 1 | — | — |
| E. Molebe | M | 56 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 12% | — | — | — |
| N. Mbuku | M | 77 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Pays | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 3 | 28 | 23% | 2 | — | — |
| Alexandre Mendy | F | 90 | 6.60 | 1 | — | 3 | 6 | 2% | — | — | — |
| T. Savanier | M | 13 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
Clermont Foot — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| E. H. Kone | D | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 8 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Sow | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Y. Salmier | D | 90 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 33 | 27% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Coulibaly | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 33 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| H. Saivet | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 28% | — | — | — |
| I. Fakili | M | 86 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 16 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Hunou | M | 70 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 12 | 9% | — | 1 | — |
| A. Baallal | M | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 32 | 27% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Camblan | M | 89 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 9 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 7% | 2 | — | — | |
| I. M'Bahia | D | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| J. Gastien | M | 10 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 5 | 3% | — | — | — |
| K. Bamba | F | 20 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 8% | — | — | — |
| M. Tourraine | D | 45 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 14 | 10% | 1 | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Montpellier vs Clermont Foot?
The final score was Montpellier 1–2 Clermont Foot.
What did the model predict before Montpellier vs Clermont Foot?
The model assigned 59% probability to a Montpellier win, 25% to a draw, and 15% to an Clermont Foot win.