League One
· Regular Season - 40
April 28, 2026 20:45
37'
(ast. P. Kelly)
R. Cleary
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Barnsley a 48% win probability (draw 26%, Northampton 24%). The final result was Northampton 0–1 Barnsley. In 1 previous meetings, Northampton have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Barnsley.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
8
2
Shots on target
3
2
Saves
2
43%
Possession
57%
5
Corners
2
15
Tackles
14
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
37'
ast. P. Kelly ·
R. Cleary⚽
46'
A. Phillips
/
T. Bradshaw
55'
C. O'Keeffe
J. Guthrie
/ E. List
72'
72'
S. Banks
/
R. Cleary
73'
L. Farrell
/
P. Kelly
D. Campbell
/ T. Eaves
80'
84'
K. Nwakali
/
C. O'Keeffe
E. List
87'
Pre-match prediction
24.5%
Northampton
26.84%
X
48.67%
Barnsley ←
we assigned to the actual result (Barnsley)
48.67%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.73
—
—
1.43
—
—
Lineups
1
G
26
K. McAdam
D
5
J. Guthrie
72'
D
35
D
3
C. McCarthy
D
12
N. Guinness-Walker
D
8
C. McGeehan
M
4
D. Campbell
80'
M
14
T. Fornah
M
7
S. Hoskins
F
15
J. Evans
F
Bench
10
E. List
18'
M
27
J. Vale
F
11
K. Swyer
F
17
M. Jacobs
M
9
T. Eaves
10'
F
23
T. Taylor
M
51
G
32
J. Earl
D
15
E. O'Connell
D
6
M. de Gevigney
D
7
C. O'Keeffe
84'
D
48
L. Connell
M
L. Connell
M
30
Jonathan Bland
M
Jonathan Bland
M
19
R. Cleary
1 ⚽
72'
M
R. Cleary
1 ⚽
72'
M
10
D. McGoldrick
M
D. McGoldrick
M
22
P. Kelly
1 👟
73'
M
9
T. Bradshaw
45'
F
Bench
8
A. Phillips
45'
M
5
J. Shepherd
D
39
Leo Farrell
17'
F
18
S. Banks
18'
F
Best on the pitch
E. O'Connell
D · Barnsley
7.70
· 44 pass
L. Connell
M · Barnsley
7.60
· 61 pass
R. Cleary
M · Barnsley
7.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 19 pass
N. Guinness-Walker
D · Northampton
7.30
1 shots
· 27 pass
D. Campbell
M · Northampton
7.30
1 shots
· 47 pass
K. McAdam
D · Northampton
7.20
1 shots
· 30 pass
Northampton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 7% | — | — | — | |
| K. McAdam | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Guthrie | D | 72 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 20 | 17% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 45 | 27% | — | — | — | |
| C. McCarthy | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| N. Guinness-Walker | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 21% | 4 | — | — |
| C. McGeehan | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 3 | 25 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Campbell | M | 80 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 47 | 40% | 3 | — | — |
| T. Fornah | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Hoskins | F | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 15 | 6% | — | — | — |
| J. Evans | F | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 6% | 2 | — | — |
| E. List | M | 18 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 3% | — | 1 | — |
| T. Eaves | F | 10 | 6.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Barnsley — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 29 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| J. Earl | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 67 | 47% | 3 | — | — |
| E. O'Connell | D | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 44 | 33% | 1 | — | — |
| M. de Gevigney | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 38 | 30% | 1 | — | — |
| C. O'Keeffe | D | 84 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 38 | 28% | 1 | 1 | — |
| L. Connell | M | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 61 | 46% | 2 | — | — |
| Jonathan Bland | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 43 | 34% | 2 | — | — |
| R. Cleary | M | 72 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 19 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| D. McGoldrick | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 35 | 28% | 2 | — | — |
| P. Kelly | M | 73 | 6.90 | — | 1 | — | 32 | 28% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Bradshaw | F | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 4% | — | — | — |
| A. Phillips | M | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Leo Farrell | F | 17 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| S. Banks | F | 18 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Northampton vs Barnsley?
The final score was Northampton 0–1 Barnsley.
What did the model predict before Northampton vs Barnsley?
The model assigned 24% probability to a Northampton win, 26% to a draw, and 48% to an Barnsley win.