League One
· Regular Season - 42
April 07, 2026 20:45
R. Croasdale
6'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Port Vale a 45% win probability (draw 35%, Rotherham 18%). The final result was Port Vale 1–0 Rotherham. In 1 previous meetings, Port Vale have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Rotherham.
Match statistics
5
Total shots
8
2
Shots on target
5
5
Saves
1
46%
Possession
54%
4
Corners
6
18
Tackles
13
1
🟨 Yellow cards
0
Match Events
⚽R. Croasdale
6'
R. Croasdale
57'
M. Sherif
/ B. Waine
61'
R. Croasdale
/ J. Stockley
61'
E. Archer
/ A. Gray
61'
63'
G. Biancheri
/
A. Martha
72'
D. Hall
/
J. Rafferty
77'
J. Holmes
/
D. Watmore
L. Gordon
/ C. Hall
87'
G. Hall
/ E. Campbell
88'
Pre-match prediction
45.57%
Port ←
35.75%
X
18.68%
Rotherham
we assigned to the actual result (Port Vale)
45.57%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.92
—
—
0.60
—
—
Lineups
46
G
15
L. Gordon
87'
D
25
C. Humphreys
D
24
Kyle John
D
6
J. Lawrence-Gabriel
D
12
R. Walters
M
18
R. Croasdale
1 ⚽
61'
M
11
E. Archer
61'
M
8
Ben Garrity
M
33
G. Hall
88'
M
21
Martin Sherif
61'
F
Bench
19
Ben Waine
29'
F
5
C. Hall
10'
D
26
J. Shipley
M
9
J. Stockley
29'
F
13
G
6
Reece James
D
3
D
15
J. Baptiste
D
2
J. Rafferty
72'
D
19
J. Benson
M
4
L. Kelly
M
24
H. Gray
M
20
D. Watmore
77'
M
11
A. Martha
63'
M
10
S. Nombe
F
S. Nombe
F
Bench
28
B. Cover
M
22
D. Hall
18'
D
29
G. Biancheri
27'
F
23
J. Holmes
13'
F
Best on the pitch
G · Port
7.70
· 34 pass
R. Croasdale
M · Port
7.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 28 pass
J. Baptiste
D · Rotherham
7.30
· 39 pass
C. Humphreys
D · Port
7.30
· 31 pass
J. Lawrence-Gabriel
D · Port
7.20
· 26 pass
L. Gordon
D · Port
7.20
· 21 pass
Port Vale — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 34 | 8% | — | — | — | |
| L. Gordon | D | 87 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 21 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Humphreys | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| Kyle John | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 32 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Lawrence-Gabriel | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 26 | 15% | 4 | — | — |
| R. Walters | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 34 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Croasdale | M | 61 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 28 | 16% | — | 1 | — |
| E. Archer | M | 61 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 12 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Ben Garrity | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 11% | 3 | — | — |
| G. Hall | M | 88 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 11% | 3 | — | — |
| Martin Sherif | F | 61 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Ben Waine | F | 29 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 10 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Hall | D | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| J. Stockley | F | 29 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 12 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
Rotherham — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 31 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| Reece James | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 42 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 38 | 27% | 2 | — | — | |
| J. Baptiste | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 39 | 33% | — | — | — |
| J. Rafferty | D | 72 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 18 | 8% | — | — | — |
| J. Benson | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 50 | 34% | — | — | — |
| L. Kelly | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 40 | 27% | 4 | — | — |
| H. Gray | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 10% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Watmore | M | 77 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 7% | — | — | — |
| A. Martha | M | 63 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 13% | — | — | — |
| S. Nombe | F | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | 4 | 15 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Hall | D | 18 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| G. Biancheri | F | 27 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 9 | 8% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Holmes | F | 13 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Port Vale vs Rotherham?
The final score was Port Vale 1–0 Rotherham.
What did the model predict before Port Vale vs Rotherham?
The model assigned 45% probability to a Port Vale win, 35% to a draw, and 18% to an Rotherham win.