Championship
· Regular Season - 40
April 03, 2026 16:00
G. Hamer
(ast. S. Peck)
16'
H. Burrows
(ast. G. Hamer)
53'
T. Cannon
64'
(pen.)
24'
Z. Vipotnik
75'
A. Idah
82'
(ast. A. Idah)
J. Eom
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Sheffield Utd a 46% win probability (draw 30%, Swansea 22%). The final result was Sheffield Utd 3–3 Swansea. In 1 previous meetings, Sheffield Utd have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Swansea.
Match statistics
9
Total shots
6
4
Shots on target
6
1.04
Actual xG
1.96
2
Saves
1
48%
Possession
52%
4
Corners
2
14
Tackles
16
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽G. Hamer
· ast. S. Peck
16'
24'
(pen.)
Z. Vipotnik⚽
45'
Malick Yalcouyé
⚽H. Burrows
· ast. G. Hamer
53'
58'
L. Cullen
/
M. Yalcouye
58'
Gustavo Nunes
/
Ronald
A. Brooks
/ T. Cannon
59'
J. Riedewald
/ J. Rothwell
59'
⚽T. Cannon
64'
70'
A. Idah
/
Z. Vipotnik
70'
J. Fulton
/
M. Stamenic
75'
A. Idah⚽
76'
J. Eom
/
M. Widell
G. Hamer
/ T. Davies
80'
82'
ast. A. Idah ·
J. Eom⚽
S. Peck
/ T. Chong
87'
Femi Seriki
90'+3
Pre-match prediction
46.61%
Sheffield
30.41%
X ←
22.98%
Swansea
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
30.41%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.28
1.04
-0.23
0.76
1.96
+1.2
Swansea dominated by xG (1.96 vs 1.04).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
17
G
14
H. Burrows
1 ⚽
D
6
D
2
J. Tanganga
D
38
Femi Seriki
D
44
J. Riedewald
59'
M
42
S. Peck
1 👟
87'
M
8
G. Hamer
1 ⚽
1 👟
80'
M
G. Hamer
1 ⚽
1 👟
80'
M
10
C. O'Hare
M
C. O'Hare
M
11
A. Brooks
59'
M
45
P. Bamford
F
P. Bamford
F
Bench
19
C. Ogbene
F
48
J. Rothwell
31'
M
12
K. Hoever
D
5
L. F. Hjelde
D
4
O. Arblaster
M
7
T. Cannon
1 ⚽
31'
F
24
T. Chong
10'
M
22
L. Vigouroux
G
14
J. Tymon
D
J. Tymon
D
15
D
5
B. Cabango
D
25
J. Ward
D
6
M. Stamenić
70'
M
M. Stamenić
70'
M
17
G. Franco
M
7
M. Widell
76'
M
8
Malick Yalcouyé
58'
M
35
Ronald
58'
M
9
Z. Vipotnik
1 ⚽
70'
F
Z. Vipotnik
1 ⚽
70'
F
Bench
33
A. Idah
1 ⚽
1 👟
20'
F
10
J. Eom
1 ⚽
14'
F
4
J. Fulton
20'
M
20
L. Cullen
32'
F
21
L. Walta
M
41
S. Parker
D
Best on the pitch
G. Hamer
M · Sheffield
8.50
1 ⚽ 1 👟
3 shots
· 30 pass
A. Idah
F · Swansea
8.20
1 ⚽ 1 👟
1 shots
· 5 pass
T. Cannon
F · Sheffield
7.70
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 8 pass
C. O'Hare
M · Sheffield
7.30
· 25 pass
J. Eom
F · Swansea
7.20
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 6 pass
S. Peck
M · Sheffield
7.20
1 👟
· 67 pass
Sheffield Utd — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 5.50 | — | — | — | 32 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| H. Burrows | D | 90 | 6.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 48 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 59 | 48% | 1 | — | — | |
| J. Tanganga | D | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | 1 | 44 | 35% | — | — | — |
| Femi Seriki | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 42 | 33% | 3 | 1 | — |
| J. Riedewald | M | 59 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Peck | M | 87 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 67 | 57% | 1 | — | — |
| G. Hamer | M | 80 | 8.50 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| C. O'Hare | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 25 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Brooks | M | 59 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 15 | 9% | 4 | — | — |
| P. Bamford | F | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 2 | 15 | 11% | — | — | — |
| J. Rothwell | M | 31 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 14 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Cannon | F | 31 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 1 | 8 | 7% | — | — | — |
| T. Chong | M | 10 | 6.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Swansea — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Vigouroux | G | 90 | 5.70 | — | — | — | 39 | 26% | — | — | — |
| J. Tymon | D | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 43 | 34% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 93 | 66% | — | — | — | |
| B. Cabango | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 60 | 46% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Ward | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 39 | 31% | 3 | — | — |
| M. Stamenić | M | 70 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 33 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| G. Franco | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 34 | 26% | 4 | — | — |
| M. Widell | M | 76 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 26 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| Malick Yalcouyé | M | 58 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 27 | 21% | — | 1 | — |
| Ronald | M | 58 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 14 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| Z. Vipotnik | F | 70 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 12 | 10% | — | — | — |
| A. Idah | F | 20 | 8.20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5% | — | — | — |
| J. Eom | F | 14 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 4% | — | — | — |
| J. Fulton | M | 20 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 13 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Cullen | F | 32 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 7 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sheffield Utd vs Swansea?
The final score was Sheffield Utd 3–3 Swansea.
What did the model predict before Sheffield Utd vs Swansea?
The model assigned 46% probability to a Sheffield Utd win, 30% to a draw, and 22% to an Swansea win.