Premier Division
· Regular Season - 16
May 08, 2026 20:45
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Shelbourne a 54% win probability (draw 27%, Sligo Rovers 18%). The final result was Shelbourne 0–0 Sligo Rovers. In 1 previous meetings, Shelbourne have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Sligo Rovers.
Match statistics
19
Total shots
4
8
Shots on target
1
1
Saves
8
68%
Possession
32%
15
Corners
3
14
Tackles
16
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
J. Henry-Francis
/ A. Coote
23'
E. Caffrey
49'
61'
G. McElroy
63'
S. Blaney
/
C. McHugh
J. Martin
/ S. Boyd
64'
W. Jarvis
/ M. Lundgren
64'
72'
K. McDonagh
/
S. Stewart
K. McInroy
/ E. Chapman
77'
E. Caffrey
/ S. Moore
77'
90'
A. Nolan
/
A. Meekison
Pre-match prediction
54.13%
Shelbourne
27.0%
X ←
18.87%
Sligo
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
27.0%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.62
—
—
0.85
—
—
Lineups
1
G
4
K. Ledwidge
D
29
P. Barrett
D
15
Sam Bone
D
36
W. Jarvis
64'
M
23
Kerr McInroy
77'
M
6
J. Lunney
M
21
Jack Henry-Francis
23'
M
27
E. Caffrey
77'
M
7
H. Wood
F
H. Wood
F
10
J. Martin
64'
F
J. Martin
64'
F
Bench
14
A. Coote
74'
M
28
I. Lundgren
33'
M
I. Lundgren
33'
M
9
S. Boyd
33'
F
2
Sean Gannon
D
24
Z. Ibsen Rossi
D
29
G
17
P. Ofori
D
52
G. McElroy
D
G. McElroy
D
15
Oliver Denham
D
3
S. Stewart
72'
M
16
Carl McHugh
63'
M
14
James McManus
M
7
W. Fitzgerald
M
W. Fitzgerald
M
10
A. Meekison
F
11
Cian Kavanagh
F
71
Daire Patton
F
Bench
19
A. Nolan
7'
M
33
J. Esua
D
J. Esua
D
24
Mai Traore
F
5
Shane Blaney
34'
D
Best on the pitch
H. Wood
F · Shelbourne
8.30
4 shots
· 58 pass
G · Sligo
8.20
· 45 pass
G. McElroy
D · Sligo
8.20
1 shots
· 26 pass
K. Ledwidge
D · Shelbourne
7.60
· 77 pass
Kerr McInroy
M · Shelbourne
7.50
1 shots
· 51 pass
P. Barrett
D · Shelbourne
7.30
1 shots
· 74 pass
Shelbourne — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 97 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 16% | — | — | — | |
| K. Ledwidge | D | 97 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 77 | 67% | 1 | — | — |
| P. Barrett | D | 97 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 74 | 62% | 1 | — | — |
| Sam Bone | D | 97 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 70 | 62% | 2 | — | — |
| W. Jarvis | M | 64 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Kerr McInroy | M | 77 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 51 | 47% | — | — | — |
| J. Lunney | M | 97 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 71 | 63% | 1 | — | — |
| Jack Henry-Francis | M | 23 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 25 | 23% | — | — | — |
| E. Caffrey | M | 77 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 33% | 1 | 1 | — |
| H. Wood | F | 97 | 8.30 | — | — | 4 | 58 | 48% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Martin | F | 64 | 5.90 | — | — | 3 | 10 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Coote | M | 74 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 34 | 30% | 3 | — | — |
| I. Lundgren | M | 33 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 14 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Boyd | F | 33 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
Sligo Rovers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 97 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 45 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| P. Ofori | D | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 23% | — | — | — |
| G. McElroy | D | 97 | 8.20 | — | — | 1 | 26 | 20% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Oliver Denham | D | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Stewart | M | 72 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 15 | 8% | 4 | — | — |
| Carl McHugh | M | 63 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| James McManus | M | 97 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 37 | 30% | 3 | — | — |
| W. Fitzgerald | M | 97 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 12 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Meekison | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 21 | 14% | 2 | — | — |
| Cian Kavanagh | F | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 18 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Daire Patton | F | 97 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
| A. Nolan | M | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shane Blaney | D | 34 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 7 | 7% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Shelbourne vs Sligo Rovers?
The final score was Shelbourne 0–0 Sligo Rovers.
What did the model predict before Shelbourne vs Sligo Rovers?
The model assigned 54% probability to a Shelbourne win, 27% to a draw, and 18% to an Sligo Rovers win.