Premier Soccer League
· Regular Season - 25
April 17, 2026 21:30
E. Godswill
24'
G. Palace
39'
C. Butsaka
(ast. D. Titus)
68'
66'
(ast. K. Makgalwa)
B. Ndlovu
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Stellenbosch a 40% win probability (draw 36%, Sekhukhune United 23%). The final result was Stellenbosch 3–1 Sekhukhune United. In 1 previous meetings, Stellenbosch have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Sekhukhune United.
Match statistics
10
Total shots
7
6
Shots on target
6
4
Saves
3
39%
Possession
61%
5
Corners
5
11
Tackles
5
Match Events
⚽E. Godswill
24'
⚽G. Palace
39'
57'
D. Cardoso
/
R. Coetzee
57'
T. Mokoane
/
S. Mogaila
66'
ast. K. Makgalwa ·
B. Ndlovu⚽
⚽C. Butsaka
· ast. D. Titus
68'
80'
T. Nsabata
/
R. Leaner
80'
O. Mandi
/
L. B. Mojela
T. Mabasa
/ A. Cupido
83'
A. Tiwani
/ O. Mdaka
83'
D. Titus
/ W. Jooste
87'
Pre-match prediction
40.18%
Stellenbosch ←
36.71%
X
23.11%
Sekhukhune
we assigned to the actual result (Stellenbosch)
40.18%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.88
—
—
0.57
—
—
Lineups
17
G
13
A. Tiwani
83'
D
99
D
24
D
16
D
33
C. Butsaka
1 ⚽
M
19
G. Palace
1 ⚽
M
21
M
29
M
37
T. Mabasa
83'
F
34
Devin Titus
1 👟
87'
F
Bench
11
L. Phili
F
16
R. Leaner
80'
G
25
V. Letlapa
D
44
R. Coetzee
57'
D
29
D
2
D
15
S. Mkhize
M
8
T. Monare
M
7
Keletso Makgalwa
1 👟
M
12
S. Mogaila
57'
M
21
L. B. Mojela
80'
M
3
B. Ndlovu
1 ⚽
F
Bench
4
Daniel Cardoso
33'
D
Best on the pitch
B. Ndlovu
F · Sekhukhune
8.00
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 28 pass
G · Stellenbosch
7.90
· 24 pass
D · Stellenbosch
7.90
2 shots
· 24 pass
G. Palace
M · Stellenbosch
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 23 pass
C. Butsaka
M · Stellenbosch
7.70
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 36 pass
M · Stellenbosch
7.50
1 shots
· 32 pass
Stellenbosch — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| A. Tiwani | D | 83 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 9% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 20 | 13% | 1 | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 12 | 8% | 1 | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | 2 | 24 | 13% | 2 | — | — | |
| C. Butsaka | M | 90 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 1 | 36 | 24% | 1 | — | — |
| G. Palace | M | 90 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 23 | 17% | 3 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 27% | 2 | — | — | |
| M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 17% | 1 | — | — | |
| T. Mabasa | F | 83 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Devin Titus | F | 87 | 7.30 | — | 1 | 1 | 33 | 25% | — | — | — |
Sekhukhune United — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Leaner | G | 80 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 40 | 28% | — | — | — |
| V. Letlapa | D | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 42 | 31% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Coetzee | D | 57 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 35 | 31% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 57 | 42% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 47 | 38% | — | — | — | |
| S. Mkhize | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 59 | 49% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Monare | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 56 | 46% | — | — | — |
| Keletso Makgalwa | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | 1 | 4 | 31 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Mogaila | M | 57 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 24 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| L. B. Mojela | M | 80 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 13% | — | — | — |
| B. Ndlovu | F | 90 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 28 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Daniel Cardoso | D | 33 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 18 | 14% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Stellenbosch vs Sekhukhune United?
The final score was Stellenbosch 3–1 Sekhukhune United.
What did the model predict before Stellenbosch vs Sekhukhune United?
The model assigned 40% probability to a Stellenbosch win, 36% to a draw, and 23% to an Sekhukhune United win.