Pro League
· Championship Group - 37
May 10, 2026 18:30
✓Model correct — prediction Union St. Gilloise
M. Biondic
(ast. A. Khalaili)
11'
A. Ait El Hadj
(ast. M. Biondic)
61'
M. Fuseini
(ast. A. Ait El Hadj)
90'+1
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Union St. Gilloise a 82% win probability (draw 9%, KV Mechelen 7%). The final result was Union St. Gilloise 3–0 KV Mechelen. In 3 previous meetings, Union St. Gilloise have won 2 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for KV Mechelen.
Match statistics
12
Total shots
5
6
Shots on target
1
2.52
Actual xG
0.37
1
Saves
3
43%
Possession
57%
3
Corners
3
26
Tackles
15
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽M. Biondic
· ast. A. Khalaili
11'
Guilherme Smith
28'
K. Rodriguez
/ B. Zeneli
33'
59'
D. Salifou
/
B. Antonio
⚽A. Ait El Hadj
· ast. M. Biondic
61'
Guilherme Smith
/ L. Patris
66'
A. Khalaili
/ O. Niang
66'
68'
K. Vanrafelghem
/
K. Mrabti
77'
K. Vanrafelghem
K. Van De Perre
/ I. Pavlic
78'
M. Biondic
/ M. Fuseini
78'
79'
M. Lenaerts
/
B. Boersma
79'
B. Raman
/
M. van Brederode
⚽M. Fuseini
· ast. A. Ait El Hadj
90'+1
Pre-match prediction
82.74%
Union ←
9.94%
X
7.33%
KV
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Union St. Gilloise)
82.74%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
3.84
2.52
-1.32
0.83
0.37
-0.46
Union St. Gilloise dominated by xG (2.52 vs 0.37).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
37
Kjell Scherpen
G
Kjell Scherpen
G
48
Fedde Leysen
D
Fedde Leysen
D
29
Massire Sylla
D
Massire Sylla
D
26
Ross Sykes
D
Ross Sykes
D
11
Guilherme Smith
66'
M
Guilherme Smith
66'
M
6
Kamiel Van de Perre
78'
M
Kamiel Van de Perre
78'
M
17
Rob Schoofs
M
Rob Schoofs
M
25
Anan Khalaili
1 👟
66'
M
Anan Khalaili
1 👟
66'
M
10
Anouar Ait El Hadj
1 ⚽
1 👟
F
Anouar Ait El Hadj
1 ⚽
1 👟
F
13
Kevin Rodriguez
33'
F
Kevin Rodriguez
33'
F
9
Mateo Biondic
78'
F
Mateo Biondic
78'
F
Bench
23
Besfort Zeneli
57'
M
Besfort Zeneli
57'
M
14
Ivan Pavlić
12'
M
Ivan Pavlić
12'
M
27
Louis Patris
24'
D
Louis Patris
24'
D
3
Mamadou Barry
D
Mamadou Barry
D
20
Marc Giger
F
Marc Giger
F
7
Mohammed Fuseini
1 ⚽
12'
F
Mohammed Fuseini
1 ⚽
12'
F
22
Ousseynou Niang
24'
M
Ousseynou Niang
24'
M
30
Raul Florucz
F
Raul Florucz
F
1
Vic Chambaere
G
Vic Chambaere
G
13
Nacho Miras
G
Nacho Miras
G
7
Thérence Koudou
D
Thérence Koudou
D
3
José Marsà
D
José Marsà
D
2
Redouane Halhal
D
Redouane Halhal
D
38
Bill Antonio
59'
D
Bill Antonio
59'
D
33
Tommy St Jago
D
Tommy St Jago
D
6
Fredrik Hammar
M
Fredrik Hammar
M
19
Kerim Mrabti
68'
M
Kerim Mrabti
68'
M
17
Mathis Servais
M
Mathis Servais
M
28
Bouke Boersma
79'
F
Bouke Boersma
79'
F
9
Myron Van Brederode
79'
F
Myron Van Brederode
79'
F
Bench
11
Bilal Bafdili
M
Bilal Bafdili
M
14
B. Raman
11'
F
B. Raman
11'
F
29
Dikeni Salifou
31'
M
Dikeni Salifou
31'
M
4
Gora Diouf
D
Gora Diouf
D
27
Keano Vanrafelghem
22'
F
Keano Vanrafelghem
22'
F
39
Massimo Decoene
M
Massimo Decoene
M
34
Mauro Lenaerts
11'
F
Mauro Lenaerts
11'
F
8
Mory Konate
M
Mory Konate
M
1
Ortwin De Wolf
G
Ortwin De Wolf
G
Best on the pitch
Mateo Biondic
F · Union
8.90
3 shots
· 17 pass
Anouar Ait El Hadj
F · Union
8.00
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 31 pass
Massire Sylla
D · Union
7.90
· 57 pass
Rob Schoofs
M · Union
7.70
· 52 pass
Kjell Scherpen
G · Union
7.60
· 22 pass
Ross Sykes
D · Union
7.60
2 shots
· 48 pass
Union St. Gilloise — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kjell Scherpen | G | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 22 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Fedde Leysen | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 67 | 55% | 4 | — | — |
| Massire Sylla | D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 57 | 50% | 5 | — | — |
| Ross Sykes | D | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | 2 | 48 | 36% | 2 | — | — |
| Guilherme Smith | M | 66 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 18 | 13% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Kamiel Van de Perre | M | 78 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | 3 | — | — |
| Rob Schoofs | M | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 52 | 40% | 4 | — | — |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 66 | 7.50 | — | 1 | 2 | 26 | 19% | 3 | — | — |
| Anouar Ait El Hadj | F | 90 | 8.00 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 28% | — | — | — |
| Kevin Rodriguez | F | 33 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Mateo Biondic | F | 78 | 8.90 | — | — | 3 | 17 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Besfort Zeneli | M | 57 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 30 | 26% | 2 | — | — |
| Ivan Pavlić | M | 12 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 7 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Louis Patris | D | 24 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 6 | 6% | 2 | — | — |
| Mohammed Fuseini | F | 12 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Ousseynou Niang | M | 24 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 8 | 8% | — | — | — |
KV Mechelen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nacho Miras | G | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 33 | 24% | — | — | — |
| Thérence Koudou | D | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 45 | 41% | — | — | — |
| José Marsà | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 70 | 57% | 3 | — | — |
| Redouane Halhal | D | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 66 | 61% | 1 | — | — |
| Bill Antonio | D | 59 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 14% | 2 | — | — |
| Tommy St Jago | D | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 73 | 60% | 1 | — | — |
| Fredrik Hammar | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 56 | 46% | 5 | — | — |
| Kerim Mrabti | M | 68 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 24 | 17% | — | — | — |
| Mathis Servais | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 69 | 57% | 2 | — | — |
| Bouke Boersma | F | 79 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 10 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Myron Van Brederode | F | 79 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 44 | 31% | — | — | — |
| B. Raman | F | 11 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Dikeni Salifou | M | 31 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 20 | 17% | 1 | — | — |
| Keano Vanrafelghem | F | 22 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 10% | — | 1 | — |
| Mauro Lenaerts | F | 11 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Union St. Gilloise vs KV Mechelen?
The final score was Union St. Gilloise 3–0 KV Mechelen.
What did the model predict before Union St. Gilloise vs KV Mechelen?
The model assigned 82% probability to a Union St. Gilloise win, 9% to a draw, and 7% to an KV Mechelen win.