← Eerste Divisie
#13 · 45 pts
3 – 3
Final score
#4 · 63 pts
L. de Blok (ast. N. Foor) 71'
D. Zandbergen (ast. B. van Zijl) 90'+3
D. Zandbergen 90'+6 (pen.)
38' (ast. C. El Allachi) N. Kaninda
59' (ast. N. Kaninda) N. Martens
87' (ast. J. Meerstadt) N. Eggens

The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave De Graafschap a 45% win probability (draw 22%, VVV Venlo 31%). The final result was VVV Venlo 3–3 De Graafschap. In 1 previous meetings, VVV Venlo have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for De Graafschap.

Match statistics
9
Total shots
9
3
Shots on target
5
2
Saves
0
51%
Possession
49%
9
Corners
4
18
Tackles
14
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
38'
ast. C. El Allachi · N. Kaninda
55'
F. de Jong / R. Niemeijer
59'
ast. N. Kaninda · N. Martens
62'
S. Bultman / J. Hardeman
62'
J. Simons / C. El Allachi
63'
N. Eggens / K. Kwint
Y. Sbai / L. Wehmeyer
65'
M. Odriss / R. Vullers
65'
D. Saddiki / N. Matoug
65'
L. de Blok · ast. N. Foor
71'
75'
J. Meerstadt / T. Gijselhart
76'
J. Simons
N. Foor / N. Ait Mouhou
80'
L. de Blok / J. Triep
80'
87'
ast. J. Meerstadt · N. Eggens
D. Zandbergen · ast. B. van Zijl
90'+3
D. Zandbergen (pen.)
90'+6
Pre-match prediction
31.28%
VVV
22.81%
X ←
45.9%
De
we assigned to the actual result (Draw) 22.81% (low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
VVV
1.45
De
1.81
League Table
#Team GPts
1 ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag 38 89
2 Cambuur Cambuur 38 78
3 Willem II Willem II 38 68
4 De Graafschap De Graafschap 38 63
5 Almere City FC Almere City FC 38 58
6 Waalwijk Waalwijk 38 58
7 Jong PSV U21 Jong PSV U21 38 56
8 Roda Roda 38 55
9 Den Bosch Den Bosch 38 51
10 Dordrecht Dordrecht 38 47
11 FC Eindhoven FC Eindhoven 38 47
12 Jong Utrecht Jong Utrecht 38 46
13 VVV Venlo VVV Venlo 38 45
14 Emmen Emmen 38 45
15 Vitesse Vitesse 38 44
16 FC OSS FC OSS 38 44
17 Jong AZ Jong AZ 38 40
18 Helmond Sport Helmond Sport 38 39
19 MVV MVV 38 38
20 Jong Ajax Jong Ajax 38 35
Lineups
VVV Venlo VVV Venlo 3-4-1-2
13
G 6.20
15
T. Joosten D 6.30
33
Gabin Blancquart D 6.70
3
D 6.70
5
L. de Blok 1 ⚽ 80' M 7.70
17
Dries Saddiki 65' M 6.70
24
M. Odriss 65' M 6.20
23
Yousri Sbai 65' M 6.60
25
N. Foor 1 👟 80' F 6.90
18
B. van Zijl 1 👟 F 6.30
9
Dean Zandbergen 2 ⚽ F 8.60
Bench
16
P. Heise D
42
R. Vullers 25' M 6.60
De Graafschap De Graafschap 4-2-3-1
1
G 5.70
5
L. Schoppema D 6.20
14
J. Hardeman 62' D 7.20
3
R. Besselink D 6.90
2
N. Martens 1 ⚽ D 7.20
8
T. Gijselhart 75' M 6.30
15
T. Kok M 6.90
19
C. El Allachi 1 👟 62' M 6.30
10
R. Niemeijer 55' M 6.50
17
N. Kaninda 1 ⚽ 1 👟 M 7.60
40
K. Kwint 62' F 6.60
Bench
22
F. de Jong 35' M 6.20
24
Jason Meerstadt 1 👟 15' D 6.30
7
J. Simons 28' M 6.70
9
N. Eggens 1 ⚽ 28' F 7.90
18
S. Bultman 28' D 6.00
Best on the pitch
Dean Zandbergen
F · VVV
8.60
2 ⚽
4 shots · 13 pass
N. Eggens
F · De
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots · 11 pass
L. de Blok
M · VVV
7.70
1 ⚽
2 shots · 20 pass
N. Kaninda
M · De
7.60
1 ⚽ 1 👟
1 shots · 17 pass
N. Martens
D · De
7.20
1 ⚽
1 shots · 42 pass
J. Hardeman
D · De
7.20
· 37 pass
VVV Venlo VVV Venlo — Player statistics
Team PosMinRating 👟 ShotsPassAcc% TckYCRC
G 90 6.20 42 23%
T. Joosten D 90 6.30 46 36% 2
Gabin Blancquart D 90 6.70 1 36 33% 1
D 90 6.70 39 36% 3
L. de Blok M 80 7.70 1 2 20 13% 1
Dries Saddiki M 65 6.70 20 15% 3
M. Odriss M 65 6.20 18 10%
Yousri Sbai M 65 6.60 15 13% 3
N. Foor F 80 6.90 1 2 35 28%
B. van Zijl F 90 6.30 1 11 6%
Dean Zandbergen F 90 8.60 2 4 13 8% 1
R. Vullers M 25 6.60 20 14% 4
De Graafschap De Graafschap — Player statistics
Team PosMinRating 👟 ShotsPassAcc% TckYCRC
G 90 5.70 50 37%
L. Schoppema D 90 6.20 1 23 18% 1
J. Hardeman D 62 7.20 37 32% 2
R. Besselink D 90 6.90 40 34% 3
N. Martens D 90 7.20 1 1 42 38%
T. Gijselhart M 75 6.30 27 24%
T. Kok M 90 6.90 1 24 24%
C. El Allachi M 62 6.30 1 2 13 8% 2
R. Niemeijer M 55 6.50 1 22 18%
N. Kaninda M 90 7.60 1 1 1 17 13% 1
K. Kwint F 62 6.60 15 12%
F. de Jong M 35 6.20 8 4% 1
Jason Meerstadt D 15 6.30 1 5 4% 2
J. Simons M 28 6.70 12 6% 1 1
N. Eggens F 28 7.90 1 2 11 10%
S. Bultman D 28 6.00 6 4% 1
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?
The final score was VVV Venlo 3–3 De Graafschap.
What did the model predict before VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?
The model assigned 31% probability to a VVV Venlo win, 22% to a draw, and 45% to an De Graafschap win.