League Two
· Regular Season - 43
April 11, 2026 16:00
56'
(ast. J. Thomas)
H. Ashfield
63'
(ast. J. Bickerstaff)
I. Hutchinson
69'
(ast. R. Cundy)
G. Miller
90'+3
(ast. G. Nurse)
J. Martin
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Walsall a 47% win probability (draw 27%, Cheltenham 25%). The final result was Walsall 0–4 Cheltenham. In 1 previous meetings, Walsall have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Cheltenham.
Match statistics
3
Total shots
8
0
Shots on target
6
2
Saves
0
41%
Possession
59%
0
Corners
5
15
Tackles
18
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
35'
H. Ashfield
56'
ast. J. Thomas ·
H. Ashfield⚽
B. Comley
57'
63'
ast. J. Bickerstaff ·
I. Hutchinson⚽
A. Loupalo-Bi
/ R. Richards
64'
B. Comley
/ C. Clarke
64'
C. Barrett
/ K. Lopata
64'
69'
ast. R. Cundy ·
G. Miller⚽
A. Adomah
/ A. Pressley
70'
72'
G. Nurse
/
A. Jude-Boyd
72'
C. Deeming
/
H. Ashfield
76'
M. Faal
/
G. Miller
85'
R. Broom
/
J. Bickerstaff
86'
J. Martin
/
J. Thomas
90'+3
ast. G. Nurse ·
J. Martin⚽
Pre-match prediction
47.61%
Walsall
27.02%
X
25.38%
Cheltenham ←
we assigned to the actual result (Cheltenham)
25.38%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.43
—
—
0.86
—
—
Lineups
1
G
3
M. Hancock
D
5
D
4
Aden Flint
D
2
C. Barrett
64'
D
8
M
14
B. Comley
64'
M
22
J. Jellis
M
37
A. Adomah
70'
F
15
D. Kanu
F
11
A. Loupalo-Bi
64'
F
1
G
27
D
5
D
6
R. Cundy
1 👟
D
2
A. Jude-Boyd
72'
D
8
L. Young
M
20
J. Bickerstaff
1 👟
85'
M
23
I. Hutchinson
1 ⚽
M
4
H. Ashfield
1 ⚽
72'
M
11
J. Thomas
1 👟
86'
M
10
G. Miller
1 ⚽
76'
F
Bench
9
J. Davison
F
16
J. Martin
1 ⚽
9'
F
22
M. Faal
14'
F
14
R. Broom
10'
M
Best on the pitch
H. Ashfield
M · Cheltenham
8.00
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 37 pass
J. Thomas
M · Cheltenham
7.90
1 👟
· 27 pass
R. Cundy
D · Cheltenham
7.90
1 👟
1 shots
· 102 pass
I. Hutchinson
M · Cheltenham
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 30 pass
Aden Flint
D · Walsall
7.50
· 46 pass
G. Miller
F · Cheltenham
7.30
1 ⚽
4 shots
· 7 pass
Walsall — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 5.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| M. Hancock | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 68 | 53% | 2 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 41 | 27% | 2 | — | — | |
| Aden Flint | D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 46 | 39% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Barrett | D | 64 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 35 | 28% | 1 | — | — | |
| B. Comley | M | 64 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 40 | 36% | — | 1 | — |
| J. Jellis | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 43 | 31% | 3 | — | — |
| A. Adomah | F | 70 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 16% | 3 | — | — |
| D. Kanu | F | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 7 | 7% | — | — | — |
| A. Loupalo-Bi | F | 64 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 14 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
Cheltenham — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 66 | 54% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 60 | 47% | 3 | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 92 | 86% | 1 | — | — | |
| R. Cundy | D | 90 | 7.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 102 | 96% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Jude-Boyd | D | 72 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 55 | 46% | — | — | — |
| L. Young | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 74 | 66% | — | — | — |
| J. Bickerstaff | M | 85 | 7.30 | — | 1 | — | 19 | 16% | 3 | — | — |
| I. Hutchinson | M | 90 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 30 | 26% | 3 | — | — |
| H. Ashfield | M | 72 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 1 | 37 | 26% | 3 | 1 | — |
| J. Thomas | M | 86 | 7.90 | — | 1 | — | 27 | 21% | 4 | — | — |
| G. Miller | F | 76 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 4 | 7 | 6% | — | — | — |
| J. Martin | F | 9 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| M. Faal | F | 14 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 7 | 2% | — | — | — |
| R. Broom | M | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Walsall vs Cheltenham?
The final score was Walsall 0–4 Cheltenham.
What did the model predict before Walsall vs Cheltenham?
The model assigned 47% probability to a Walsall win, 27% to a draw, and 25% to an Cheltenham win.