A-League Men
· Regular Season - 26
April 25, 2026 11:35
✓Model correct — prediction Melbourne Victory
71'
Clarismario
90'+2
(ast. K. Jelacic)
N. Vergos
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Melbourne Victory a 58% win probability (draw 17%, Western Sydney Wanderers 24%). The final result was Western Sydney Wanderers 0–2 Melbourne Victory. In 1 previous meetings, Western Sydney Wanderers have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Melbourne Victory.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
10
4
Shots on target
5
2
Saves
4
56%
Possession
44%
4
Corners
5
5
Tackles
16
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
59'
65'
J. Valadon
/
L. D'Arrigo
65'
K. Jelacic
/
M. Grimaldi
71'
Clarismario⚽
B. Kraev
/ J. Rose
76'
A. Waraga
/ A. Hammond
76'
A. Gersbach
/ J. Carluccio
76'
J. Brillante
/ A. Lual
81'
82'
J. Mata
/
Clarismario
90'+1
B. Hamill
/
S. Esposito
90'+1
N. Vergos
/
N. Velupillay
90'+2
ast. K. Jelacic ·
N. Vergos⚽
90'+3
N. Vergos
Pre-match prediction
24.48%
Western
17.21%
X
58.31%
Melbourne ←
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Melbourne Victory)
58.31%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.51
—
—
2.86
—
—
Lineups
30
G
3
A. Gersbach
76'
D
22
A. Pantazopoulos
D
A. Pantazopoulos
D
24
D
5
D. Scicluna
D
23
B. Kraev
76'
M
25
J. Brillante
81'
M
32
Angus Thurgate
M
52
A. Waraga
76'
M
26
B. Borrello
F
7
F
Bench
38
Jai Rose
14'
F
8
S. Ugarkovic
M
40
G
2
J. Davidson
D
J. Davidson
D
21
Roderick
D
15
S. Esposito
89'
D
11
Clarismario Rodrigues
1 ⚽
82'
M
Clarismario Rodrigues
1 ⚽
82'
M
27
L. D'Arrigo
65'
M
10
D. Genreau
M
D. Genreau
M
22
J. Rawlins
M
14
M. Grimaldi
65'
F
17
Nishan Velupillay
89'
F
44
C. Nduka
F
Bench
8
J. Valadon
25'
M
23
K. Jelacic
1 👟
25'
F
K. Jelacic
1 👟
25'
F
64
Mata
8'
M
Mata
8'
M
9
N. Vergos
1 ⚽
5'
F
N. Vergos
1 ⚽
5'
F
Best on the pitch
Clarismario Rodrigues
M · Melbourne
8.20
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 19 pass
G · Melbourne
8.20
· 30 pass
Roderick
D · Melbourne
7.70
1 shots
· 56 pass
N. Vergos
F · Melbourne
7.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 1 pass
A. Gersbach
D · Western
7.50
1 shots
· 28 pass
S. Esposito
D · Melbourne
7.30
· 61 pass
Western Sydney Wanderers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 27 | 18% | — | — | — | |
| A. Gersbach | D | 76 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Pantazopoulos | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 56 | 50% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 60 | 50% | 1 | — | — | |
| D. Scicluna | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 55 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| B. Kraev | M | 76 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | — | — | — |
| J. Brillante | M | 81 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 50 | 46% | — | — | — |
| Angus Thurgate | M | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 31% | — | — | — |
| A. Waraga | M | 76 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| B. Borrello | F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 4 | 20 | 18% | — | — | — |
| F | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 48 | 46% | — | — | — | |
| Jai Rose | F | 14 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 8 | 7% | — | — | — |
Melbourne Victory — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 30 | 19% | — | — | — | |
| J. Davidson | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 43 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| Roderick | D | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 56 | 50% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Esposito | D | 89 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 61 | 54% | 1 | — | — |
| Clarismario Rodrigues | M | 82 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 3 | 19 | 10% | 4 | — | — |
| L. D'Arrigo | M | 65 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 24 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Genreau | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 35 | 27% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Rawlins | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| M. Grimaldi | F | 65 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| Nishan Velupillay | F | 89 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Nduka | F | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| J. Valadon | M | 25 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 11 | 10% | — | — | — |
| K. Jelacic | F | 25 | 6.60 | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Mata | M | 8 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
| N. Vergos | F | 5 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1% | — | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Western Sydney Wanderers vs Melbourne Victory?
The final score was Western Sydney Wanderers 0–2 Melbourne Victory.
What did the model predict before Western Sydney Wanderers vs Melbourne Victory?
The model assigned 24% probability to a Western Sydney Wanderers win, 17% to a draw, and 58% to an Melbourne Victory win.