Pro League
· Championship Group - 32
April 12, 2026 20:30
Y. Verschaeren
79'
T. Degreef
90'
A. Bertaccini
90'
(pen.)
22'
W. Kanga
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Anderlecht a 41% win probability (draw 24%, Gent 33%). The final result was Anderlecht 3–1 Gent. In 4 previous meetings, Anderlecht have won 2 times, with 1 draws and 1 wins for Gent.
Match statistics
8
Total shots
10
7
Shots on target
6
1.53
Actual xG
2.13
5
Saves
4
65%
Possession
35%
4
Corners
1
13
Tackles
14
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
20'
22'
(pen.)
W. Kanga⚽
37'
Michał Skóraś
N. De Cat
/ Y. Verschaeren
43'
59'
A. Kadri
/
Hong Hyun-Seok
M. Stroeykens
/ T. Degreef
67'
E. Llansana
/ C. da Costa
68'
78'
Siebe Van Der Heyden
⚽Y. Verschaeren
79'
80'
H. Goore
/
M. Dean
88'
J. Duverne
/
M. Skoras
88'
I. Cisse
/
W. Kanga
M. Cvetkovic
/ A. Bertaccini
89'
Adriano Bertaccini
90'+7
⚽T. Degreef
90'
⚽A. Bertaccini
90'
Pre-match prediction
41.98%
Anderlecht ←
24.48%
X
33.54%
Gent
we assigned to the actual result (Anderlecht)
41.98%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.52
1.53
+0.01
1.59
2.13
+0.54
Gent dominated by xG (2.13 vs 1.53).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
32
G
6
Ludwig Augustinsson
D
Ludwig Augustinsson
D
93
M. Diarra
D
55
Marco Kana
D
Marco Kana
D
79
Ali Maamar
D
Ali Maamar
D
24
E. Llansana
68'
M
13
N. Saliba
M
N. Saliba
M
11
Thorgan Hazard
M
Thorgan Hazard
M
74
Nathan De Cat
43'
M
Nathan De Cat
43'
M
29
Mario Stroeykens
67'
M
9
M. Cvetkovic
Bench
91
Adriano Bertaccini
1 ⚽
8'
F
Adriano Bertaccini
1 ⚽
8'
F
77
Coba
29'
F
Coba
29'
F
54
K. Sardella
D
83
Tristan Degreef
1 ⚽
30'
M
Tristan Degreef
1 ⚽
30'
M
10
Yari Verschaeren
1 ⚽
54'
M
Yari Verschaeren
1 ⚽
54'
M
33
G
44
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D
Siebe Van Der Heyden
D
57
4
Daiki Hashioka
D
Daiki Hashioka
D
20
Tiago Araújo
M
Tiago Araújo
M
22
Leonardo Lopes
M
Leonardo Lopes
M
27
Tibe De Vlieger
M
Tibe De Vlieger
M
8
Michał Skóraś
88'
M
Michał Skóraś
88'
M
24
Hong Hyun-seok
59'
F
Hong Hyun-seok
59'
F
7
W. Kanga
1 ⚽
88'
F
W. Kanga
1 ⚽
88'
F
21
Max Dean
80'
F
Max Dean
80'
F
Bench
37
Abdelkahar Kadri
38'
M
Abdelkahar Kadri
38'
M
10
Aimé Omgba
M
Aimé Omgba
M
45
Hyllarion Goore
17'
F
Hyllarion Goore
17'
F
29
J. Duverne
9'
D
J. Duverne
9'
D
Best on the pitch
Adriano Bertaccini
F · Anderlecht
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 1 pass
Yari Verschaeren
M · Anderlecht
7.60
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 39 pass
G · Anderlecht
7.50
· 43 pass
N. Saliba
M · Anderlecht
7.50
1 shots
· 61 pass
Michał Skóraś
M · Gent
7.50
1 shots
· 30 pass
Tristan Degreef
M · Anderlecht
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 9 pass
Anderlecht — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 97 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 43 | 32% | — | — | — | |
| Ludwig Augustinsson | D | 97 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 54 | 41% | 3 | — | — |
| M. Diarra | D | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 86 | 78% | 1 | — | — |
| Marco Kana | D | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 81 | 75% | — | — | — |
| Ali Maamar | D | 97 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 55 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Llansana | M | 68 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 43 | 40% | 2 | — | — |
| N. Saliba | M | 97 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 61 | 45% | 3 | — | — |
| Thorgan Hazard | M | 97 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 56 | 45% | — | — | — |
| Nathan De Cat | M | 43 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| Mario Stroeykens | M | 67 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 34 | 29% | — | — | — |
| M. Cvetkovic | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Adriano Bertaccini | F | 8 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Coba | F | 29 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Tristan Degreef | M | 30 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Yari Verschaeren | M | 54 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 39 | 38% | — | — | — |
Gent — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 97 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 33 | 18% | — | — | — | |
| Siebe Van Der Heyden | D | 97 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 30 | 22% | 2 | 1 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| Daiki Hashioka | D | 97 | 4.50 | — | — | — | 34 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Tiago Araújo | M | 97 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 36 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| Leonardo Lopes | M | 97 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 21 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Tibe De Vlieger | M | 97 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 41 | 33% | 3 | — | — |
| Michał Skóraś | M | 88 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 24% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Hong Hyun-seok | F | 59 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 17 | 15% | 4 | — | — |
| W. Kanga | F | 88 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 5 | 19 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Max Dean | F | 80 | 5.90 | — | — | 3 | 11 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Abdelkahar Kadri | M | 38 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| Hyllarion Goore | F | 17 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
| J. Duverne | D | 9 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Anderlecht vs Gent?
The final score was Anderlecht 3–1 Gent.
What did the model predict before Anderlecht vs Gent?
The model assigned 41% probability to a Anderlecht win, 24% to a draw, and 33% to an Gent win.