Pro League
· Conference League Group - 36
May 02, 2026 18:15
K. Van Den Kerkhof
(ast. A. Scheidler)
55'
P. Guiagon
69'
(pen.)
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Genk a 52% win probability (draw 20%, Charleroi 27%). The final result was Charleroi 2–0 Genk. In 3 previous meetings, Charleroi have won 1 times, with 2 draws and 0 wins for Genk.
Match statistics
6
Total shots
11
4
Shots on target
4
1.52
Actual xG
1.45
4
Saves
2
49%
Possession
51%
3
Corners
6
22
Tackles
15
2
🟨 Yellow cards
0
Match Events
⚽K. Van Den Kerkhof
· ast. A. Scheidler
55'
A. Bernier
58'
60'
R. Mirisola
/
A. Bibout
60'
K. Karetsas
/
N. Adedeji-Sternberg
60'
A. Yokoyama
/
D. Heymans
L. Blum
/ P. Guiagon
62'
E. Camara
/ Y. Titraoui
62'
⚽P. Guiagon
(pen.)
69'
A. Bernier
/ P. Pflucke
77'
J. Romsaas
/ M. Boukamir
77'
82'
Y. Sor
/
J. Ito
83'
N. Sattlberger
/
B. Heynen
P. Guiagon
84'
M. Nzita
/ J. Gaudin
90'+4
Pre-match prediction
27.07%
Charleroi ←
20.54%
X
52.39%
Genk
we assigned to the actual result (Charleroi)
27.07%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.20
1.52
+0.32
2.13
1.45
-0.68
xG dominance was balanced (1.52 – 1.45).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
30
G
24
Mardochee Nzita
89'
D
Mardochee Nzita
89'
D
95
Cheick Keita
D
Cheick Keita
D
4
Aiham Ousou
D
Aiham Ousou
D
27
Lewin Blum
62'
D
Lewin Blum
62'
D
40
Yassine Khalifi
M
Yassine Khalifi
M
5
Etienne Camara
62'
M
Etienne Camara
62'
M
17
Antoine Bernier
77'
M
Antoine Bernier
77'
M
8
Jakob Napoleon Romsaas
77'
M
Jakob Napoleon Romsaas
77'
M
3
Kevin Van Den Kerkhof
1 ⚽
M
Kevin Van Den Kerkhof
1 ⚽
M
21
Aurélien Scheidler
1 👟
F
Aurélien Scheidler
1 👟
F
Bench
56
Amine Boukamir
M
Amine Boukamir
M
25
Antoine Colassin
F
Antoine Colassin
F
10
Parfait Guiagon
1 ⚽
28'
F
Parfait Guiagon
1 ⚽
28'
F
14
Patrick Pflücke
13'
F
Patrick Pflücke
13'
F
28
G
18
D
44
Josue Ndenge Kongolo
D
Josue Ndenge Kongolo
D
6
Matte Smets
D
Matte Smets
D
77
Z. El Ouahdi
D
Z. El Ouahdi
D
8
Bryan Heynen
83'
M
Bryan Heynen
83'
M
21
Ibrahima Sory Bangoura
M
Ibrahima Sory Bangoura
M
32
Noah Adedeji-Sternberg
60'
M
Noah Adedeji-Sternberg
60'
M
38
D. Heymans
60'
M
D. Heymans
60'
M
10
Junya Ito
82'
M
Junya Ito
82'
M
23
Aaron Bibout
60'
F
Aaron Bibout
60'
F
Bench
7
Jarne Steuckers
F
Jarne Steuckers
F
20
K. Karetsas
30'
M
K. Karetsas
30'
M
3
M. Sadick
D
29
Robin Mirisola
30'
F
Robin Mirisola
30'
F
14
Yira Collins Sor
8'
F
Yira Collins Sor
8'
F
Best on the pitch
Kevin Van Den Kerkhof
M · Charleroi
8.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 25 pass
G · Charleroi
8.20
· 39 pass
Lewin Blum
D · Charleroi
7.50
· 29 pass
Mardochee Nzita
D · Charleroi
7.30
· 43 pass
Parfait Guiagon
F · Charleroi
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 11 pass
Aiham Ousou
D · Charleroi
7.30
· 43 pass
Charleroi — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 39 | 29% | — | — | — | |
| Mardochee Nzita | D | 89 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 43 | 34% | 4 | — | — |
| Cheick Keita | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 44 | 40% | 1 | — | — |
| Aiham Ousou | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 43 | 41% | 4 | — | — |
| Lewin Blum | D | 62 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 29 | 23% | 4 | — | — |
| Yassine Khalifi | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 42 | 38% | 2 | — | — |
| Etienne Camara | M | 62 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 38 | 38% | 1 | — | — |
| Antoine Bernier | M | 77 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 22% | — | 1 | — |
| Jakob Napoleon Romsaas | M | 77 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| Kevin Van Den Kerkhof | M | 90 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 25 | 19% | 4 | — | — |
| Aurélien Scheidler | F | 90 | 6.60 | — | 1 | — | 18 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| Parfait Guiagon | F | 28 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 11 | 10% | — | 1 | — |
| Patrick Pflücke | F | 13 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 5% | — | — | — |
Genk — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 18% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 56 | 46% | 1 | — | — | |
| Josue Ndenge Kongolo | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 58 | 56% | 3 | — | — |
| Matte Smets | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 59 | 55% | — | — | — |
| Z. El Ouahdi | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 49 | 43% | — | — | — |
| Bryan Heynen | M | 83 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 31% | 2 | — | — |
| Ibrahima Sory Bangoura | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 31 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| Noah Adedeji-Sternberg | M | 60 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Heymans | M | 60 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| Junya Ito | M | 82 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 30 | 23% | 4 | — | — |
| Aaron Bibout | F | 60 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
| K. Karetsas | M | 30 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 18% | — | — | — |
| Robin Mirisola | F | 30 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Yira Collins Sor | F | 8 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Charleroi vs Genk?
The final score was Charleroi 2–0 Genk.
What did the model predict before Charleroi vs Genk?
The model assigned 27% probability to a Charleroi win, 20% to a draw, and 52% to an Genk win.