Championship
· Regular Season - 44
April 22, 2026 20:45
G. Docherty
1'
36'
(ast. A. Matusiwa)
D. Furlong
(pen.)
58'
J. Philogene
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Ipswich a 45% win probability (draw 27%, Charlton 27%). The final result was Charlton 1–2 Ipswich. In 1 previous meetings, Charlton have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Ipswich.
Match statistics
4
Total shots
9
3
Shots on target
5
0.33
Actual xG
1.87
3
Saves
2
36%
Possession
64%
1
Corners
4
15
Tackles
12
2
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
⚽G. Docherty
1'
A. Bell
/ L. Chambers
18'
36'
ast. A. Matusiwa ·
D. Furlong⚽
M. Gillesphey
37'
T. Campbell
/ L. Dykes
46'
58'
(pen.)
J. Philogene⚽
C. Kelman
/ S. Carey
59'
L. Dykes
61'
65'
J. Taylor
70'
J. Clarke
/
J. Philogene
70'
D. Neil
/
J. Taylor
77'
M. Nunez
/
A. Mehmeti
78'
G. Hirst
/
I. Azon
L. Chambers
/ M. Godden
78'
J. Rankin-Costello
/ H. Knibbs
78'
86'
C. Kipre
/
K. McAteer
90'+8
J. Clarke
Pre-match prediction
27.18%
Charlton
27.62%
X
45.2%
Ipswich ←
we assigned to the actual result (Ipswich)
45.2%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.06
0.33
-0.72
1.43
1.87
+0.44
Ipswich dominated by xG (1.87 vs 0.33).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
T. Kaminski
G
3
M. Gillesphey
D
5
L. Jones
D
28
C. Sichenje
D
17
A. Bell
18'
M
A. Bell
18'
M
10
G. Docherty
1 ⚽
M
6
C. Coventry
M
26
J. Rankin-Costello
78'
M
77
J. Fevrier
M
7
Tyreece Campbell
45'
F
23
C. Kelman
59'
F
Bench
15
C. Coady
D
41
H. Knibbs
12'
M
19
L. Chambers
60'
D
99
L. Dykes
45'
F
24
M. Godden
12'
F
32
R. Burke
D
14
S. Carey
31'
M
28
G
18
B. Johnson
D
24
J. Greaves
D
26
D
19
D. Furlong
1 ⚽
D
D. Furlong
1 ⚽
D
14
J. Taylor
70'
M
5
A. Matusiwa
1 👟
M
11
J. Philogene
1 ⚽
70'
M
J. Philogene
1 ⚽
70'
M
33
A. Mehmeti
77'
M
20
K. McAteer
86'
M
31
I. Azon
78'
F
Bench
4
C. Kipre
13'
D
6
D. Neil
20'
M
9
G. Hirst
12'
F
G. Hirst
12'
F
47
J. Clarke
20'
F
J. Clarke
20'
F
32
M. Núñez
13'
M
M. Núñez
13'
M
Best on the pitch
D. Furlong
D · Ipswich
8.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 69 pass
D · Ipswich
8.20
2 shots
· 78 pass
J. Greaves
D · Ipswich
7.60
· 69 pass
A. Matusiwa
M · Ipswich
7.30
1 👟
· 62 pass
J. Philogene
M · Ipswich
7.20
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 31 pass
G. Docherty
M · Charlton
7.00
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 30 pass
Charlton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Kaminski | G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 9% | — | — | — |
| M. Gillesphey | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 45 | 31% | 1 | 1 | — |
| L. Jones | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 26 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Sichenje | D | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 29 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Bell | M | 18 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| G. Docherty | M | 90 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 1 | 30 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| C. Coventry | M | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 48 | 36% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Rankin-Costello | M | 78 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 21 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Fevrier | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 12% | 2 | — | — |
| Tyreece Campbell | F | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| C. Kelman | F | 59 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| H. Knibbs | M | 12 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| L. Chambers | D | 60 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 17 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| L. Dykes | F | 45 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 7 | 3% | — | 1 | — |
| M. Godden | F | 12 | 6.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| S. Carey | M | 31 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 16 | 15% | — | — | — |
Ipswich — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 24 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| B. Johnson | D | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 47 | 39% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Greaves | D | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 69 | 61% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 90 | 8.20 | — | — | 2 | 78 | 72% | 1 | — | — | |
| D. Furlong | D | 90 | 8.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 69 | 55% | — | — | — |
| J. Taylor | M | 70 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 41 | 38% | 1 | 1 | — |
| A. Matusiwa | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | 1 | — | 62 | 55% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Philogene | M | 70 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 3 | 31 | 27% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Mehmeti | M | 77 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 35 | 31% | — | — | — |
| K. McAteer | M | 86 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 32 | 24% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Azon | F | 78 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Kipre | D | 13 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | — | — | — |
| D. Neil | M | 20 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 14 | 12% | — | — | — |
| G. Hirst | F | 12 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | — | — | — |
| J. Clarke | F | 20 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 10% | 1 | 1 | — |
| M. Núñez | M | 13 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 9 | 8% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Charlton vs Ipswich?
The final score was Charlton 1–2 Ipswich.
What did the model predict before Charlton vs Ipswich?
The model assigned 27% probability to a Charlton win, 27% to a draw, and 45% to an Ipswich win.