Pro League
· Championship Group - 34
April 22, 2026 22:30
✓Model correct — prediction Club Brugge KV
H. Vetlesen
(ast. C. Forbs)
4'
A. Stankovic
46'
C. Forbs
(ast. H. Vanaken)
56'
N. Tresoldi
(ast. H. Vetlesen)
60'
H. Vanaken
78'
C. Tzolis
90'+5
(pen.)
10'
(ast. M. van Brederode)
M. Konate
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Club Brugge KV a 68% win probability (draw 17%, KV Mechelen 13%). The final result was Club Brugge KV 6–1 KV Mechelen. In 2 previous meetings, Club Brugge KV have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for KV Mechelen.
Match statistics
16
Total shots
6
11
Shots on target
2
4.31
Actual xG
0.93
1
Saves
5
62%
Possession
38%
3
Corners
3
19
Tackles
16
0
🟨 Yellow cards
2
0
🟥 Red cards
1
Match Events
⚽H. Vetlesen
· ast. C. Forbs
4'
9'
F. Hammar
10'
ast. M. van Brederode ·
M. Konate⚽
⚽A. Stankovic
46'
I. Leko
52'
⚽C. Forbs
· ast. H. Vanaken
56'
⚽N. Tresoldi
· ast. H. Vetlesen
60'
68'
M. Decoene
/
B. Antonio
68'
K. Vanrafelghem
/
T. Koudou
68'
G. Diouf
/
F. Hammar
A. Stankovic
/ R. Onyedika
71'
J. Seys
/ B. Meijer
71'
N. Tresoldi
/ R. Vermant
71'
⚽H. Vanaken
78'
H. Vetlesen
/ C. Sandra
81'
85'
M. Lenaerts
/
B. Boersma
H. Vanaken
/ G. Nilsson
86'
87'
M. Konate
90'+5
G. Diouf
⚽C. Tzolis
(pen.)
90'+5
Pre-match prediction
68.78%
Club ←
17.72%
X
13.5%
KV
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Club Brugge KV)
68.78%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.45
4.31
+1.86
0.99
0.93
-0.06
Club Brugge KV dominated by xG (4.31 vs 0.93).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
29
N. Jackers
G
65
Joaquin Seys
71'
D
Joaquin Seys
71'
D
44
Brandon Mechele
D
Brandon Mechele
D
4
Joel Ordóñez
D
Joel Ordóñez
D
41
Hugo Siquet
D
Hugo Siquet
D
20
H. Vanaken
1 ⚽
1 👟
86'
M
H. Vanaken
1 ⚽
1 👟
86'
M
25
Aleksandar Stanković
1 ⚽
71'
M
Aleksandar Stanković
1 ⚽
71'
M
8
C. Tzolis
1 ⚽
M
C. Tzolis
1 ⚽
M
10
Hugo Vetlesen
1 ⚽
1 👟
81'
M
9
Carlos Forbs
1 ⚽
1 👟
M
Carlos Forbs
1 ⚽
1 👟
M
7
Nicolò Tresoldi
1 ⚽
71'
F
Nicolò Tresoldi
1 ⚽
71'
F
Bench
14
Bjorn Meijer
19'
D
Bjorn Meijer
19'
D
11
Cisse Sandra
9'
M
Cisse Sandra
9'
M
58
Jorne Spileers
D
Jorne Spileers
D
67
Mamadou Diakhon
F
Mamadou Diakhon
F
17
Romeo Vermant
19'
F
Romeo Vermant
19'
F
15
R. Onyedika
19'
M
R. Onyedika
19'
M
13
G
3
José Marsà
D
José Marsà
D
8
Mory Konate
1 ⚽
D
Mory Konate
1 ⚽
D
33
Tommy St Jago
D
Tommy St Jago
D
7
Thérence Koudou
68'
M
Thérence Koudou
68'
M
17
Mathis Servais
M
Mathis Servais
M
6
Fredrik Hammar
68'
M
Fredrik Hammar
68'
M
38
Bill Antonio
68'
M
Bill Antonio
68'
M
19
Kerim Mrabti
F
Kerim Mrabti
F
9
1 👟
F
28
Bouke Boersma
85'
F
Bouke Boersma
85'
F
Bench
4
Gora Diouf
27'
D
Gora Diouf
27'
D
Best on the pitch
Carlos Forbs
M · Club
10.00
1 ⚽ 1 👟
1 shots
· 28 pass
H. Vanaken
M · Club
9.00
1 ⚽ 1 👟
3 shots
· 80 pass
C. Tzolis
M · Club
8.00
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 42 pass
Brandon Mechele
D · Club
7.90
· 75 pass
Aleksandar Stanković
M · Club
7.90
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 27 pass
Hugo Vetlesen
M · Club
7.90
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 43 pass
Club Brugge KV — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Jackers | G | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 24 | 19% | — | — | — |
| Joaquin Seys | D | 71 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 49 | 45% | — | — | — |
| Brandon Mechele | D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 75 | 68% | 2 | — | — |
| Joel Ordóñez | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 74 | 70% | 1 | — | — |
| Hugo Siquet | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 54 | 43% | 3 | — | — |
| H. Vanaken | M | 86 | 9.00 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 80 | 68% | 1 | — | — |
| Aleksandar Stanković | M | 71 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 3 | 27 | 25% | — | — | — |
| C. Tzolis | M | 90 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 42 | 36% | 2 | — | — |
| Hugo Vetlesen | M | 81 | 7.90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| Carlos Forbs | M | 90 | 10.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 22% | 4 | — | — |
| Nicolò Tresoldi | F | 71 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 2 | 20 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| Bjorn Meijer | D | 19 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
| Cisse Sandra | M | 9 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| Romeo Vermant | F | 19 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 1% | — | — | — |
| R. Onyedika | M | 19 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 7% | — | — | — |
KV Mechelen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 18% | — | — | — | |
| José Marsà | D | 90 | 5.30 | — | — | — | 42 | 31% | — | — | — |
| Mory Konate | D | 90 | 5.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 33 | 29% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Tommy St Jago | D | 90 | 5.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 19% | 4 | — | — |
| Thérence Koudou | M | 68 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| Mathis Servais | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 30 | 23% | 3 | — | — |
| Fredrik Hammar | M | 68 | 5.20 | — | — | — | 21 | 17% | — | 1 | — |
| Bill Antonio | M | 68 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 11 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Kerim Mrabti | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 28 | 21% | 3 | — | — |
| F | 90 | 7.70 | — | 1 | 2 | 36 | 31% | 1 | — | — | |
| Bouke Boersma | F | 85 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 19 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Gora Diouf | D | 27 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 9 | 8% | — | — | 1 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Club Brugge KV vs KV Mechelen?
The final score was Club Brugge KV 6–1 KV Mechelen.
What did the model predict before Club Brugge KV vs KV Mechelen?
The model assigned 68% probability to a Club Brugge KV win, 17% to a draw, and 13% to an KV Mechelen win.