Championship
· Regular Season - 46
May 02, 2026 13:30
S. Szmodics
5'
62'
(ast. P. Bamford)
T. Cannon
69'
(ast. G. Hamer)
S. Peck
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Derby a 49% win probability (draw 22%, Sheffield Utd 28%). The final result was Derby 1–2 Sheffield Utd. In 1 previous meetings, Derby have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Sheffield Utd.
Match statistics
10
Total shots
13
5
Shots on target
8
1.94
Actual xG
1.66
6
Saves
4
51%
Possession
49%
6
Corners
4
11
Tackles
13
4
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
⚽S. Szmodics
5'
S. Langas
18'
M. Clarke
26'
45'+2
H. Burrows
54'
J. Tanganga
J. Banel
/ B. Clark
60'
62'
ast. P. Bamford ·
T. Cannon⚽
64'
T. Chong
/
T. Cannon
64'
J. Rothwell
/
O. Arblaster
64'
K. Hoever
/
F. Seriki
B. Brereton Diaz
/ M. Johnston
68'
69'
ast. G. Hamer ·
S. Peck⚽
72'
D. Ings
/
G. Hamer
C. Forsyth
/ O. Fraulo
74'
D. Ozoh
/ L. Salvesen
75'
85'
J. Riedewald
/
C. O'Hare
B. Clark
89'
90'+7
T. Chong
S. Szmodics
90'+7
Pre-match prediction
49.54%
Derby
22.4%
X
28.06%
Sheffield ←
we assigned to the actual result (Sheffield Utd)
28.06%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.86
1.94
+0.08
1.46
1.66
+0.2
xG dominance was balanced (1.94 – 1.66).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
1
G
3
C. Forsyth
74'
D
5
M. Clarke
D
6
S. Langas
D
23
D
27
L. Travis
M
L. Travis
M
18
D. Ozoh
75'
M
34
J. Banel
60'
M
19
S. Szmodics
1 ⚽
M
25
B. Brereton Diaz
68'
M
9
C. Morris
F
C. Morris
F
Bench
42
B. Clark
41'
M
28
D. Sanderson
D
22
M. Johnston
33'
D
M. Johnston
33'
D
29
O. Fraulo
27'
M
17
G
14
H. Burrows
D
25
M. McGuinness
D
2
J. Tanganga
D
38
Femi Seriki
64'
D
10
C. O'Hare
85'
M
C. O'Hare
85'
M
4
O. Arblaster
64'
M
42
S. Peck
1 ⚽
M
8
G. Hamer
1 👟
72'
M
G. Hamer
1 👟
72'
M
45
P. Bamford
1 👟
F
P. Bamford
1 👟
F
7
T. Cannon
1 ⚽
64'
F
Bench
9
D. Ings
29'
F
18
D. Soumare
M
44
J. Riedewald
16'
M
48
J. Rothwell
37'
M
12
K. Hoever
37'
D
24
T. Chong
37'
M
Best on the pitch
S. Peck
M · Sheffield
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 61 pass
T. Cannon
F · Sheffield
7.70
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 10 pass
T. Chong
M · Sheffield
7.30
1 shots
· 10 pass
Femi Seriki
D · Sheffield
7.20
· 17 pass
S. Szmodics
M · Derby
7.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 29 pass
L. Travis
M · Derby
7.00
· 62 pass
Derby — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 101 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| C. Forsyth | D | 74 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 28 | 19% | — | — | — |
| M. Clarke | D | 101 | 6.60 | — | — | 3 | 51 | 38% | 1 | 1 | — |
| S. Langas | D | 101 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 24% | 2 | 1 | — |
| D | 101 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 30 | 22% | 1 | — | — | |
| L. Travis | M | 101 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 62 | 46% | 3 | — | — |
| D. Ozoh | M | 75 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 24% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Banel | M | 60 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 17 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Szmodics | M | 101 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 29 | 25% | — | 1 | — |
| B. Brereton Diaz | M | 68 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 12 | 8% | — | — | — |
| C. Morris | F | 101 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 14% | — | — | — |
| B. Clark | M | 41 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 15 | 8% | — | 1 | — |
| M. Johnston | D | 33 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| O. Fraulo | M | 27 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
Sheffield Utd — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 101 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 27 | 10% | — | — | — | |
| H. Burrows | D | 101 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 48 | 43% | — | 1 | — |
| M. McGuinness | D | 101 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 25 | 24% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Tanganga | D | 101 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 20 | 18% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Femi Seriki | D | 64 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 17 | 13% | — | — | — |
| C. O'Hare | M | 85 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 21% | 3 | — | — |
| O. Arblaster | M | 64 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 36 | 32% | — | — | — |
| S. Peck | M | 101 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 61 | 52% | 3 | — | — |
| G. Hamer | M | 72 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 2 | 22 | 19% | 2 | — | — |
| P. Bamford | F | 101 | 6.30 | — | 1 | 1 | 33 | 26% | — | — | — |
| T. Cannon | F | 64 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 3 | 10 | 5% | — | — | — |
| D. Ings | F | 29 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 8% | — | — | — |
| J. Riedewald | M | 16 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| J. Rothwell | M | 37 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 7 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Hoever | D | 37 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 20 | 16% | — | — | — |
| T. Chong | M | 37 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 9% | 1 | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Derby vs Sheffield Utd?
The final score was Derby 1–2 Sheffield Utd.
What did the model predict before Derby vs Sheffield Utd?
The model assigned 49% probability to a Derby win, 22% to a draw, and 28% to an Sheffield Utd win.