Super League
· Championship Group - 35
May 03, 2026 16:30
R. Steffen
(ast. A. Grgic)
84'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC Lugano a 39% win probability (draw 27%, BSC Young Boys 33%). The final result was FC Lugano 1–0 BSC Young Boys. In 3 previous meetings, FC Lugano have won 1 times, with 1 draws and 1 wins for BSC Young Boys.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
10
7
Shots on target
1
2.59
Actual xG
1.19
1
Saves
5
53%
Possession
47%
7
Corners
2
14
Tackles
8
1
🟨 Yellow cards
4
Match Events
14'
E. Fernandes
23'
L. Benito
46'
E. Colley
/
A. Virginius
58'
G. Wuthrich
K. Behrens
/ G. Koutsias
60'
Y. Cimignani
/ E. Alioski
60'
65'
D. Males
/
A. Sanches
65'
S. Janko
/
Y. Valery
U. Bislimi
/ M. Bottani
76'
H. Delcroix
/ D. Kelvin
76'
78'
C. Bedia
/
S. Essende
80'
S. Janko
80'
D. Pech
/
A. Gigovic
⚽R. Steffen
· ast. A. Grgic
84'
R. Steffen
85'
R. Steffen
/ A. Kendouci
87'
Pre-match prediction
39.64%
FC ←
27.21%
X
33.15%
BSC
we assigned to the actual result (FC Lugano)
39.64%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.42
2.59
+1.17
1.34
1.19
-0.15
FC Lugano dominated by xG (2.59 vs 1.19).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
16
G
3
Hannes Delcroix
76'
D
Hannes Delcroix
76'
D
17
Lars Lukas Mai
D
Lars Lukas Mai
D
6
Antonios Papadopoulos
D
Antonios Papadopoulos
D
21
Yanis Cimignani
61'
M
Yanis Cimignani
61'
M
29
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud
M
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud
M
8
1 👟
M
46
Mattia Zanotti
M
Mattia Zanotti
M
25
Uran Bislimi
76'
F
Uran Bislimi
76'
F
11
Renato Steffen
1 ⚽
87'
F
Renato Steffen
1 ⚽
87'
F
91
Kevin Behrens
60'
F
Kevin Behrens
60'
F
Bench
4
Damian Kelvin
14'
D
Damian Kelvin
14'
D
7
Ezgjan Alioski
29'
D
Ezgjan Alioski
29'
D
9
Georgios Koutsias
30'
F
Georgios Koutsias
30'
F
1
G
33
Stefan Bukinac
D
Stefan Bukinac
D
23
Loris Benito
D
Loris Benito
D
5
Gregory Wüthrich
D
Gregory Wüthrich
D
22
Yan Valery
65'
D
Yan Valery
65'
D
37
Armin Gigović
80'
M
Armin Gigović
80'
M
6
Edimilson Fernandes
M
Edimilson Fernandes
M
77
Joël Monteiro
M
Joël Monteiro
M
10
Alvyn Sanches
65'
M
Alvyn Sanches
65'
M
7
Alan Virginius
45'
M
Alan Virginius
45'
M
99
Samuel Essende
78'
F
Samuel Essende
78'
F
Bench
29
Chris Bedia
12'
F
Chris Bedia
12'
F
11
Ebrima Colley
45'
F
Ebrima Colley
45'
F
45
Rayan Raveloson
M
Rayan Raveloson
M
17
Saidy Janko
25'
D
Best on the pitch
G · BSC
9.90
· 31 pass
M · FC
9.30
1 👟
· 44 pass
Renato Steffen
F · FC
8.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 29 pass
Ezgjan Alioski
D · FC
7.90
· 10 pass
G · FC
7.70
· 53 pass
Lars Lukas Mai
D · FC
7.50
· 50 pass
FC Lugano — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 53 | 44% | — | — | — | |
| Hannes Delcroix | D | 76 | 7.30 | — | — | 3 | 52 | 45% | 1 | — | — |
| Lars Lukas Mai | D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 50 | 40% | 3 | — | — |
| Antonios Papadopoulos | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 3 | 26 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Yanis Cimignani | M | 61 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 29 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 9.30 | — | 1 | — | 44 | 35% | 1 | — | — | |
| Mattia Zanotti | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| Uran Bislimi | F | 76 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 55 | 53% | 3 | — | — |
| Renato Steffen | F | 87 | 8.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 29 | 25% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Kevin Behrens | F | 60 | 5.30 | — | — | 2 | 12 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Damian Kelvin | D | 14 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Ezgjan Alioski | D | 29 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Georgios Koutsias | F | 30 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 9 | 5% | — | — | — |
BSC Young Boys — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 9.90 | — | — | — | 31 | 22% | — | — | — | |
| Stefan Bukinac | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 27% | 2 | — | — |
| Loris Benito | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 53 | 44% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Gregory Wüthrich | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 25% | — | 1 | — |
| Yan Valery | D | 65 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 34 | 28% | — | — | — |
| Armin Gigović | M | 80 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 29 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| Edimilson Fernandes | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 49 | 42% | — | 1 | — |
| Joël Monteiro | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 24 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| Alvyn Sanches | M | 65 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Alan Virginius | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Samuel Essende | F | 78 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 12 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Chris Bedia | F | 12 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Ebrima Colley | F | 45 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Saidy Janko | D | 25 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
The final score was FC Lugano 1–0 BSC Young Boys.
What did the model predict before FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?
The model assigned 39% probability to a FC Lugano win, 27% to a draw, and 33% to an BSC Young Boys win.