Super League
· Championship Group - 36
May 10, 2026 14:00
M. Belhadj
(ast. K. Behrens)
53'
69'
M. Stevanovic
(pen.)
74'
L. Gortler
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC Lugano a 47% win probability (draw 24%, FC ST. Gallen 28%). The final result was FC Lugano 1–2 FC ST. Gallen. In 3 previous meetings, FC Lugano have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 2 wins for FC ST. Gallen.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
15
5
Shots on target
9
1.13
Actual xG
2.90
7
Saves
3
58%
Possession
42%
2
Corners
6
12
Tackles
15
3
🟨 Yellow cards
5
Match Events
31'
N. Weibel
32'
D. Besio
/
N. Weibel
46'
M. Stevanovic
/
A. Vogt
46'
J. Ruiz
/
J. Stanic
R. Steffen
52'
⚽M. Belhadj
· ast. K. Behrens
53'
66'
H. Vandermersch
69'
M. Stevanovic⚽
Y. Cimignani
/ E. Alioski
69'
K. Behrens
/ G. Koutsias
69'
H. Delcroix
73'
74'
(pen.)
L. Gortler⚽
77'
C. Boukhalfa
L. Mai
/ M. Bottani
78'
M. Belhadj
/ H. Mahou
78'
84'
N. Scherrer
/
A. Balde
A. Grgic
/ E. Pihlstrom
86'
90'+3
D. Besio
90'+3
H. Mahou
90'+3
90'+6
L. Daschner
90'+7
⚽E. Alioski
(missed pen.)
90'+8
90'+9
B. Fazliji
/
L. Daschner
Pre-match prediction
47.86%
FC
24.14%
X
28.0%
FC ←
we assigned to the actual result (FC ST. Gallen)
28.0%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.56
1.13
-0.43
1.11
2.90
+1.79
FC ST. Gallen dominated by xG (2.90 vs 1.13).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
16
David von Ballmoos
G
David von Ballmoos
G
3
Hannes Delcroix
D
Hannes Delcroix
D
17
Lars Lukas Mai
78'
D
Lars Lukas Mai
78'
D
6
Antonios Papadopoulos
D
Antonios Papadopoulos
D
21
Yanis Cimignani
69'
M
Yanis Cimignani
69'
M
8
Anto Grgić
86'
M
Anto Grgić
86'
M
25
Uran Bislimi
M
Uran Bislimi
M
46
Mattia Zanotti
M
Mattia Zanotti
M
29
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud
1 ⚽
78'
F
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud
1 ⚽
78'
F
91
Kevin Behrens
1 👟
69'
F
Kevin Behrens
1 👟
69'
F
11
Renato Steffen
F
Renato Steffen
F
Bench
14
Ahmed Kendouci
M
Ahmed Kendouci
M
1
Amir Saipi
G
Amir Saipi
G
44
Carbone
D
Carbone
D
4
Damian Kelvin
D
Damian Kelvin
D
24
Elias Pihlström
10'
F
Elias Pihlström
10'
F
7
Ezgjan Alioski
27'
D
Ezgjan Alioski
27'
D
9
Georgios Koutsias
27'
F
Georgios Koutsias
27'
F
18
Hicham Mahou
18'
M
Hicham Mahou
18'
M
10
Mattia Bottani
18'
F
Mattia Bottani
18'
F
1
Lawrence Ati Zigi
G
Lawrence Ati Zigi
G
36
Chima Okoroji
D
Chima Okoroji
D
4
J. Stanić
45'
D
J. Stanić
45'
D
3
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
66
Nino Weibel
32'
M
Nino Weibel
32'
M
11
Carlo Boukhalfa
M
Carlo Boukhalfa
M
10
Lukas Daschner
M
Lukas Daschner
M
16
Lukas Görtler
1 ⚽
M
Lukas Görtler
1 ⚽
M
28
H. Vandermersch
M
H. Vandermersch
M
14
Aliou Balde
84'
F
Aliou Balde
84'
F
18
Alessandro Vogt
45'
F
Alessandro Vogt
45'
F
Bench
23
Betim Fazliji
M
Betim Fazliji
M
63
Corsin Konietzke
M
Corsin Konietzke
M
69
Diego Besio
64'
F
Diego Besio
64'
F
74
Joel Ruiz
51'
D
Joel Ruiz
51'
D
64
Mihailo Stevanović
1 ⚽
51'
M
Mihailo Stevanović
1 ⚽
51'
M
70
Nevio Scherrer
12'
F
Nevio Scherrer
12'
F
77
Tiemoko Ouattara
F
Tiemoko Ouattara
F
26
Tom Gaal
D
Tom Gaal
D
81
Yannick Bujard
G
Yannick Bujard
G
Best on the pitch
David von Ballmoos
G · FC
8.50
· 55 pass
Lukas Görtler
M · FC
8.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 28 pass
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud
F · FC
7.70
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 19 pass
Kevin Behrens
F · FC
7.50
1 👟
· 28 pass
Chima Okoroji
D · FC
7.50
1 shots
· 29 pass
Hannes Delcroix
D · FC
7.20
1 shots
· 44 pass
FC Lugano — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David von Ballmoos | G | 96 | 8.50 | — | — | — | 55 | 36% | — | — | — |
| Hannes Delcroix | D | 96 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 44 | 41% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Lars Lukas Mai | D | 78 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 37 | 34% | 2 | — | — |
| Antonios Papadopoulos | D | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 23 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| Yanis Cimignani | M | 69 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| Anto Grgić | M | 86 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 44 | 31% | 2 | — | — |
| Uran Bislimi | M | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 50 | 39% | — | — | — |
| Mattia Zanotti | M | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 24 | 17% | 1 | — | — |
| Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud | F | 78 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 3 | 19 | 17% | — | — | — |
| Kevin Behrens | F | 69 | 7.50 | — | 1 | — | 28 | 17% | — | — | — |
| Renato Steffen | F | 96 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 28% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Elias Pihlström | F | 10 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Ezgjan Alioski | D | 27 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 6 | 4% | 1 | — | — |
| Georgios Koutsias | F | 27 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Hicham Mahou | M | 18 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | — | 1 | — |
| Mattia Bottani | F | 18 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
FC ST. Gallen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Ati Zigi | G | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 23 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Chima Okoroji | D | 96 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 21% | — | — | — |
| J. Stanić | D | 45 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 28% | — | — | — |
| Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel | D | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 37 | 31% | 2 | — | — |
| Nino Weibel | M | 32 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 4% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Carlo Boukhalfa | M | 96 | 6.50 | — | — | 2 | 20 | 12% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Lukas Daschner | M | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | 3 | 30 | 22% | — | 1 | — |
| Lukas Görtler | M | 96 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 28 | 22% | 4 | — | — |
| H. Vandermersch | M | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 16% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Aliou Balde | F | 84 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 21 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| Alessandro Vogt | F | 45 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Diego Besio | F | 64 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 4% | — | 1 | — |
| Joel Ruiz | D | 51 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 15 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| Mihailo Stevanović | M | 51 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 4% | 2 | — | — |
| Nevio Scherrer | F | 12 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen?
The final score was FC Lugano 1–2 FC ST. Gallen.
What did the model predict before FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen?
The model assigned 47% probability to a FC Lugano win, 24% to a draw, and 28% to an FC ST. Gallen win.