Pro League
· Championship Group - 35
April 26, 2026 18:00
B. Boersma
(ast. T. Koudou)
26'
44'
(ast. R. Ito)
J. Pupe
49'
(ast. K. Goto)
R. Merlen
63'
(ast. R. Merlen)
I. Sebaoui
76'
(ast. I. Sebaoui)
R. Ito
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave St. Truiden a 37% win probability (draw 32%, KV Mechelen 30%). The final result was KV Mechelen 1–4 St. Truiden. In 2 previous meetings, KV Mechelen have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 2 wins for St. Truiden.
Match statistics
6
Total shots
13
2
Shots on target
10
1.23
Actual xG
1.05
5
Saves
1
43%
Possession
57%
4
Corners
7
16
Tackles
13
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽B. Boersma
· ast. T. Koudou
26'
44'
ast. R. Ito ·
J. Pupe⚽
46'
A. Sissako
46'
R. Merlen
/
K. Matsuzawa
49'
ast. K. Goto ·
R. Merlen⚽
63'
ast. R. Merlen ·
I. Sebaoui⚽
T. Koudou
/ K. Vanrafelghem
73'
B. Boersma
/ B. Raman
73'
73'
S. Jukleroed
/
J. Pupe
76'
ast. I. Sebaoui ·
R. Ito⚽
83'
S. Shinkawa
/
I. Sebaoui
84'
L. Mbe Soh
/
R. Ito
K. Mrabti
/ B. Bafdili
85'
88'
W. Janssens
/
A. Sissako
F. Hammar
90'+2
Pre-match prediction
30.21%
KV
32.16%
X
37.63%
St. ←
we assigned to the actual result (St. Truiden)
37.63%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.87
1.23
+0.36
1.08
1.05
-0.03
xG dominance was balanced (1.23 – 1.05).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
13
88'
G
3
José Marsà
88'
D
José Marsà
88'
D
8
Mory Konate
88'
D
Mory Konate
88'
D
2
Redouane Halhal
88'
D
Redouane Halhal
88'
D
7
Thérence Koudou
1 👟
73'
M
Thérence Koudou
1 👟
73'
M
17
Mathis Servais
88'
M
Mathis Servais
88'
M
6
Fredrik Hammar
88'
M
Fredrik Hammar
88'
M
38
Bill Antonio
88'
M
Bill Antonio
88'
M
19
Kerim Mrabti
86'
F
Kerim Mrabti
86'
F
9
88'
F
28
Bouke Boersma
1 ⚽
73'
F
Bouke Boersma
1 ⚽
73'
F
Bench
14
B. Raman
15'
F
B. Raman
15'
F
4
Gora Diouf
D
Gora Diouf
D
33
Tommy St Jago
D
Tommy St Jago
D
16
Léo Kokubo
88'
G
Léo Kokubo
88'
G
23
Joedrick Pupe
1 ⚽
73'
D
Joedrick Pupe
1 ⚽
73'
D
26
88'
D
5
88'
D
60
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael
88'
D
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael
88'
D
6
R. Yamamoto
88'
M
8
Abdoulaye Sissako
88'
M
Abdoulaye Sissako
88'
M
38
Kaito Matsuzawa
45'
M
Kaito Matsuzawa
45'
M
13
Ryotaro Ito
1 ⚽
1 👟
84'
M
Ryotaro Ito
1 ⚽
1 👟
84'
M
10
Ilias Sebaoui
1 ⚽
1 👟
83'
M
Ilias Sebaoui
1 ⚽
1 👟
83'
M
42
Keisuke Goto
1 👟
88'
F
Keisuke Goto
1 👟
88'
F
Bench
77
Oumar Diouf
F
Oumar Diouf
F
14
Ryan Merlen
1 ⚽
1 👟
43'
M
Ryan Merlen
1 ⚽
1 👟
43'
M
3
Taiga Hata
D
Taiga Hata
D
Best on the pitch
Ryotaro Ito
M · St.
8.20
1 ⚽ 1 👟
1 shots
· 52 pass
Joedrick Pupe
D · St.
8.20
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 34 pass
Ryan Merlen
M · St.
8.00
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 19 pass
Ilias Sebaoui
M · St.
7.70
1 ⚽ 1 👟
1 shots
· 39 pass
Mathis Servais
M · KV
7.70
1 shots
· 33 pass
Fredrik Hammar
M · KV
7.70
· 28 pass
KV Mechelen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 25 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| José Marsà | D | 88 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 52 | 38% | 2 | — | — |
| Mory Konate | D | 88 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 41 | 34% | — | — | — |
| Redouane Halhal | D | 88 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 33 | 30% | 1 | — | — |
| Thérence Koudou | M | 73 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 28 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Mathis Servais | M | 88 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 28% | 4 | — | — |
| Fredrik Hammar | M | 88 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 20% | 4 | — | — |
| Bill Antonio | M | 88 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 13% | 2 | — | — |
| Kerim Mrabti | F | 86 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 36 | 30% | 2 | — | — | |
| Bouke Boersma | F | 73 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 5% | — | — | — |
| B. Raman | F | 15 | 6.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
St. Truiden — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Léo Kokubo | G | 88 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 19 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Joedrick Pupe | D | 73 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 34 | 28% | 4 | — | — |
| D | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 45 | 41% | — | — | — | |
| D | 88 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 65 | 59% | 4 | — | — | |
| Robert-Jan Vanwesemael | D | 88 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 54 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| R. Yamamoto | M | 88 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 31 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| Abdoulaye Sissako | M | 88 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 40 | 33% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Kaito Matsuzawa | M | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 14 | 12% | — | — | — |
| Ryotaro Ito | M | 84 | 8.20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 46% | — | — | — |
| Ilias Sebaoui | M | 83 | 7.70 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 32% | — | — | — |
| Keisuke Goto | F | 88 | 6.30 | — | 1 | 2 | 18 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Ryan Merlen | M | 43 | 8.00 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 14% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden?
The final score was KV Mechelen 1–4 St. Truiden.
What did the model predict before KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden?
The model assigned 30% probability to a KV Mechelen win, 32% to a draw, and 37% to an St. Truiden win.