Liga MX
· Clausura - 15
April 18, 2026 03:00
B. Rubio
30'
(pen.)
(pen.)
41'
A. Avila
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Mazatlán a 38% win probability (draw 27%, Club Queretaro 34%). The final result was Mazatlán 1–1 Club Queretaro. In 1 previous meetings, Mazatlán have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Club Queretaro.
Match statistics
9
Total shots
18
3
Shots on target
4
1.73
Actual xG
1.93
3
Saves
2
59%
Possession
41%
7
Corners
9
11
Tackles
25
2
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
M. Zaleta
24'
24'
L. Abascia
⚽B. Rubio
(pen.)
30'
41'
(pen.)
A. Avila⚽
S. Godinez
/ G. Lopez
46'
M. Zaleta
/ M. Lainez
55'
B. Rubio
/ Fabio Gomes
55'
65'
L. Rodriguez
/
J. Unjanque
Y. Barcenas
/ J. Esquivel
78'
J. Ovalle
/ O. F. Moreno Villegas
78'
F. Almada
82'
88'
J. Robles
/
B. Duarte
88'
J. Cazares
/
F. Venegas
Pre-match prediction
38.28%
Mazatlán
27.63%
X ←
34.08%
Club
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
27.63%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.28
1.73
+0.45
1.24
1.93
+0.69
xG dominance was balanced (1.73 – 1.93).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
33
G
14
M. Zaleta
55'
D
4
J. Diaz
D
19
L. Merolla
D
5
F. Almada
D
21
D
17
J. Ovalle
78'
M
25
45'
M
11
Y. Barcenas
78'
M
15
Brian Rubio
1 ⚽
55'
F
7
F
Bench
9
B. Arce
M
28
D. Hernandez
F
90
Fabio Gomes
35'
F
193
G. Lopez
45'
F
16
J. Esquivel
12'
D
1
G
27
Daniel Parra
D
2
L. Abascia
D
9
D
22
Bayron Duarte
88'
D
6
S. Homenchenko
M
4
C. Garcia
M
17
F. Venegas
88'
M
37
M. Coronel
M
14
J. Unjanque
65'
M
31
A. Avila
1 ⚽
F
Bench
190
J. Cazares
11'
M
10
Lucas Rodríguez
25'
M
Best on the pitch
G. Lopez
F · Mazatlán
7.30
1 shots
· 21 pass
D · Mazatlán
7.30
· 41 pass
S. Homenchenko
M · Club
7.30
3 shots
· 58 pass
Bayron Duarte
D · Club
7.30
· 19 pass
L. Merolla
D · Mazatlán
7.20
· 60 pass
F. Almada
D · Mazatlán
7.20
3 shots
· 52 pass
Mazatlán — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 30 | 26% | — | — | — | |
| M. Zaleta | D | 55 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 17% | 1 | 1 | — |
| J. Diaz | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 51 | 44% | — | — | — |
| L. Merolla | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 60 | 53% | 1 | — | — |
| F. Almada | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 3 | 52 | 45% | 2 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 41 | 32% | 3 | — | — | |
| J. Ovalle | M | 78 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 27 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| M | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 23 | 20% | 1 | — | — | |
| Y. Barcenas | M | 78 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 51 | 44% | 1 | — | — |
| Brian Rubio | F | 55 | 6.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 15 | 10% | — | — | — |
| F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 16% | — | — | — | |
| Fabio Gomes | F | 35 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| G. Lopez | F | 45 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Esquivel | D | 12 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
Club Queretaro — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 16 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| Daniel Parra | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 25 | 17% | 5 | — | — |
| L. Abascia | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 21% | 2 | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| Bayron Duarte | D | 88 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 19 | 13% | 9 | — | — |
| S. Homenchenko | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 3 | 58 | 45% | 4 | — | — |
| C. Garcia | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 36 | 33% | — | — | — |
| F. Venegas | M | 88 | 6.50 | — | — | 3 | 26 | 20% | — | — | — |
| M. Coronel | M | 90 | 5.60 | — | — | 2 | 18 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Unjanque | M | 65 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 12 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Avila | F | 90 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 3 | 22 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Cazares | M | 11 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Lucas Rodríguez | M | 25 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Mazatlán vs Club Queretaro?
The final score was Mazatlán 1–1 Club Queretaro.
What did the model predict before Mazatlán vs Club Queretaro?
The model assigned 38% probability to a Mazatlán win, 27% to a draw, and 34% to an Club Queretaro win.