Ligue 2
· Regular Season - 31
April 17, 2026 20:00
✓Model correct — prediction Montpellier
E. Molebe
(ast. A. Mendy)
25'
J. Laporte
71'
90'
U. Bonnet
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Montpellier a 56% win probability (draw 31%, Grenoble 12%). The final result was Montpellier 2–1 Grenoble. In 1 previous meetings, Montpellier have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Grenoble.
Match statistics
8
Total shots
10
6
Shots on target
3
4
Saves
3
61%
Possession
39%
4
Corners
1
13
Tackles
14
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽E. Molebe
· ast. A. Mendy
25'
Theo Sainte Luce
45'
E. Molebe
/ Y. Issoufou
64'
64'
S. Delos
/
M. Mion
64'
U. Bonnet
/
M. Djitte
A. Gueguin
/ K. Fayad
65'
⚽J. Laporte
71'
72'
L. Bernadou
/
B. Mouazan
72'
N. Zahui
/
E. Maurin
N. Mbuku
/ T. Savanier
74'
78'
Mattheo Xantippe
79'
S. Diba
/
M. Xantippe
T. Sainte-Luce
/ L. Mincarelli
81'
90'
U. Bonnet⚽
Pre-match prediction
56.02%
Montpellier ←
31.62%
X
12.35%
Grenoble
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Montpellier)
56.02%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.19
—
—
0.37
—
—
Lineups
31
G
17
Theo Sainte Luce
81'
D
6
C. Jullien
D
15
J. Laporte
1 ⚽
D
29
E. Tchato
D
7
N. Mbuku
74'
M
N. Mbuku
74'
M
44
T. Chennahi
M
14
E. Molebe
1 ⚽
64'
M
22
A. Gueguin
65'
M
18
N. Pays
M
19
Alexandre Mendy
1 👟
F
Alexandre Mendy
1 👟
F
Bench
77
Everson Junior
F
10
K. Fayad
25'
M
21
L. Mincarelli
9'
D
11
T. Savanier
16'
M
13
Mamadou Diop
G
26
M. Mion
64'
D
5
C. Vidal
D
24
D
29
G. Paquiez
D
G. Paquiez
D
7
Y. Diaby
M
Y. Diaby
M
27
Mattheo Xantippe
79'
M
8
J. Benet
M
20
E. Maurin
72'
M
10
Baptiste Mouazan
72'
F
2
M. Djitte
64'
F
Bench
6
L. Bernadou
18'
M
19
N. Zahui
18'
F
17
S. Delos
26'
D
30
S. Diba
11'
M
12
U. Bonnet
1 ⚽
26'
F
Best on the pitch
J. Laporte
D · Montpellier
8.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 95 pass
N. Pays
M · Montpellier
7.90
2 shots
· 39 pass
E. Molebe
M · Montpellier
7.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 21 pass
L. Bernadou
M · Grenoble
7.30
· 12 pass
J. Benet
M · Grenoble
7.20
· 40 pass
Theo Sainte Luce
D · Montpellier
7.00
· 50 pass
Montpellier — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 47 | 42% | — | — | — | |
| Theo Sainte Luce | D | 81 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 50 | 43% | 4 | 1 | — |
| C. Jullien | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 106 | 98% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Laporte | D | 90 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 95 | 81% | — | — | — |
| E. Tchato | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 33% | — | — | — |
| N. Mbuku | M | 74 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 17% | 3 | — | — |
| T. Chennahi | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 50 | 45% | 2 | — | — |
| E. Molebe | M | 64 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 21 | 17% | — | — | — |
| A. Gueguin | M | 65 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 19 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Pays | M | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | 2 | 39 | 35% | 2 | — | — |
| Alexandre Mendy | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | 1 | 1 | 14 | 10% | — | — | — |
| K. Fayad | M | 25 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 22 | 20% | — | — | — |
| L. Mincarelli | D | 9 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
| T. Savanier | M | 16 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 19 | 17% | — | — | — |
Grenoble — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamadou Diop | G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 21 | 8% | — | — | — |
| M. Mion | D | 64 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Vidal | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 24% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 26% | 1 | — | — | |
| G. Paquiez | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 28% | 3 | — | — |
| Y. Diaby | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 5 | 25 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Mattheo Xantippe | M | 79 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 40 | 34% | 3 | 1 | — |
| J. Benet | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 40 | 36% | 3 | — | — |
| E. Maurin | M | 72 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 21% | 1 | — | — |
| Baptiste Mouazan | F | 72 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 32 | 25% | — | — | — |
| M. Djitte | F | 64 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| L. Bernadou | M | 18 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 12 | 12% | — | — | — |
| N. Zahui | F | 18 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
| S. Delos | D | 26 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 14 | 10% | — | — | — |
| S. Diba | M | 11 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 8 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| U. Bonnet | F | 26 | 6.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 4% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Montpellier vs Grenoble?
The final score was Montpellier 2–1 Grenoble.
What did the model predict before Montpellier vs Grenoble?
The model assigned 56% probability to a Montpellier win, 31% to a draw, and 12% to an Grenoble win.