Ligue 1
· Regular Season - 32
May 02, 2026 15:00
I. Ganago
(ast. M. Abline)
50'
R. Cabella
(ast. I. Ganago)
54'
M. Abline
(ast. M. Kaba)
58'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Marseille a 47% win probability (draw 28%, Nantes 24%). The final result was Nantes 3–0 Marseille. In 1 previous meetings, Nantes have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Marseille.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
12
5
Shots on target
8
3.00
Actual xG
1.54
8
Saves
2
42%
Possession
58%
7
Corners
8
21
Tackles
20
1
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
M. Abline
18'
D. Machado
/ M. Acapandie
26'
31'
Q. Timber
46'
E. Lago
/
P. Aubameyang
46'
I. Paixao
/
Q. Timber
49'
E. Lago
⚽I. Ganago
· ast. M. Abline
50'
⚽R. Cabella
· ast. I. Ganago
54'
⚽M. Abline
· ast. M. Kaba
58'
65'
A. Gouiri
/
A. Vermeeren
R. Cabella
/ L. Leroux
69'
M. Kaba
/ F. Coquelin
69'
I. Sissoko
/ U. Radakovic
79'
F. Guilbert
/ Ali Youssef
79'
81'
F. Medina
88'
H. Hamzaoui
/
L. Balerdi
90'+4
U. Lamare El Kadmiri
/
H. J. Traore
Pre-match prediction
24.17%
Nantes ←
28.25%
X
47.58%
Marseille
we assigned to the actual result (Nantes)
24.17%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.15
3.00
+1.85
1.74
1.54
-0.2
Nantes dominated by xG (3.00 vs 1.54).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
30
G
27
D. Machado
26'
D
3
N. Cozza
D
6
Chidozie Awaziem
D
24
F. Guilbert
79'
D
28
Ibrahima Sissoko
79'
M
8
J. Lepenant
M
20
R. Cabella
1 ⚽
69'
M
21
M. Kaba
1 👟
69'
M
10
M. Abline
1 ⚽
1 👟
M
M. Abline
1 ⚽
1 👟
M
37
I. Ganago
1 ⚽
1 👟
F
Bench
2
Ali Youssef
17'
D
13
F. Coquelin
27'
M
66
L. Leroux
27'
M
22
M. Acapandie
70'
D
31
Mostafa Mohamed
F
26
U. Radakovic
17'
D
19
Y. El Arabi
F
12
G
33
Emerson
D
Emerson
D
32
Facundo Medina
D
Facundo Medina
D
5
Leonardo Balerdi
88'
D
Leonardo Balerdi
88'
D
6
Tochukwu Nnadi
D
Tochukwu Nnadi
D
23
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
M
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
M
18
Arthur Vermeeren
65'
M
Arthur Vermeeren
65'
M
20
Hamed Junior Traorè
M
27
Quinten Timber
45'
M
Quinten Timber
45'
M
10
M. Greenwood
M
M. Greenwood
M
17
P. Aubameyang
45'
F
P. Aubameyang
45'
F
Bench
9
A. Gouiri
31'
F
A. Gouiri
31'
F
78
Ange Lago
51'
F
Ange Lago
51'
F
11
Ethan Nwaneri
M
Ethan Nwaneri
M
14
Igor Paixão
51'
F
Igor Paixão
51'
F
Best on the pitch
G · Nantes
9.30
· 31 pass
M. Abline
M · Nantes
8.30
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 21 pass
I. Ganago
F · Nantes
8.20
1 ⚽ 1 👟
2 shots
· 19 pass
Chidozie Awaziem
D · Nantes
7.70
· 32 pass
R. Cabella
M · Nantes
7.60
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 33 pass
F. Guilbert
D · Nantes
7.30
1 shots
· 30 pass
Nantes — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 9.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 16% | — | — | — | |
| D. Machado | D | 26 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 8% | — | — | — |
| N. Cozza | D | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 24% | 2 | — | — |
| Chidozie Awaziem | D | 96 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 28% | 3 | — | — |
| F. Guilbert | D | 79 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 25% | 5 | — | — |
| Ibrahima Sissoko | M | 79 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 20% | — | — | — |
| J. Lepenant | M | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 35 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| R. Cabella | M | 69 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 3 | 33 | 29% | 4 | — | — |
| M. Kaba | M | 69 | 6.50 | — | 1 | 1 | 26 | 23% | — | — | — |
| M. Abline | M | 96 | 8.30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 20% | — | 1 | — |
| I. Ganago | F | 96 | 8.20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| Ali Youssef | D | 17 | 6.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| F. Coquelin | M | 27 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 8 | 7% | — | — | — |
| L. Leroux | M | 27 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 6% | 3 | — | — |
| M. Acapandie | D | 70 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 19 | 16% | — | — | — |
| U. Radakovic | D | 17 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — |
Marseille — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 25 | 24% | — | — | — | |
| Emerson | D | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 49 | 40% | 2 | — | — |
| Facundo Medina | D | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 83 | 78% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Leonardo Balerdi | D | 88 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 53 | 45% | 3 | — | — |
| Tochukwu Nnadi | D | 96 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 34 | 31% | 4 | — | — |
| Pierre-Emile Højbjerg | M | 96 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 56 | 45% | — | — | — |
| Arthur Vermeeren | M | 65 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 16 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| Hamed Junior Traorè | M | 94 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 28% | 2 | — | — |
| Quinten Timber | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 11 | 10% | 3 | 1 | — |
| M. Greenwood | M | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | 4 | 33 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| P. Aubameyang | F | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 4% | — | — | — |
| A. Gouiri | F | 31 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Ange Lago | F | 51 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 9% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Igor Paixão | F | 51 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 14 | 12% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Nantes vs Marseille?
The final score was Nantes 3–0 Marseille.
What did the model predict before Nantes vs Marseille?
The model assigned 24% probability to a Nantes win, 28% to a draw, and 47% to an Marseille win.