HNL
· Regular Season - 31
April 22, 2026 19:45
L. Mamic
54'
(pen.)
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave NK Varazdin a 39% win probability (draw 32%, HNK Rijeka 28%). The final result was NK Varazdin 1–0 HNK Rijeka. In 3 previous meetings, NK Varazdin have won 2 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for HNK Rijeka.
Match statistics
2
Total shots
13
1
Shots on target
3
0.81
Actual xG
1.29
3
Saves
0
47%
Possession
53%
1
Corners
12
15
Tackles
13
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
L. Skaricic
/ S. Lesjak
46'
G. Sikosek
/ A. Borsic
46'
I. Canjuga
/ T. Duvnjak
46'
⚽L. Mamic
(pen.)
54'
A. Latkovic
67'
67'
A. Majstorovic
68'
D. Cop
/
D. Adu Adjei
68'
G. Rukavina
/
D. Legbo
A. Latkovic
/ M. Vuk
74'
77'
S. Vignato
/
A. Gojak
I. Tavares
/ S. Ilinkovic
81'
Pre-match prediction
39.16%
NK ←
32.57%
X
28.27%
HNK
we assigned to the actual result (NK Varazdin)
39.16%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.32
0.81
-0.5
1.04
1.29
+0.25
HNK Rijeka dominated by xG (1.29 vs 0.81).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
1
G
16
Novak Tepšić
D
44
M. Barac
D
4
L. Skaricic
45'
D
20
Gregor Sikosek
45'
M
6
D. Puclin
M
28
I. Canjuga
45'
M
23
M
22
L. Mamic
1 ⚽
F
10
A. Latković
74'
F
A. Latković
74'
F
38
I. Tavares
81'
F
Bench
25
A. Borsic
45'
D
17
I. Mamut
F
I. Mamut
F
24
M. Marina
M
7
M. Vuk
16'
F
2
S. Lesjak
45'
D
8
T. Duvnjak
45'
M
T. Duvnjak
45'
M
13
G
91
D
34
M. Devetak
D
M. Devetak
D
45
A. Majstorović
D
A. Majstorović
D
23
J. Lasickas
D
24
D. Legbo
68'
M
55
A. Barco
M
66
M
14
A. Gojak
77'
M
77
F
18
D. Adu-Adjei
68'
F
D. Adu-Adjei
68'
F
Bench
9
D. Cop
22'
F
20
M. Ndockyt
M
Best on the pitch
M. Barac
D · NK
7.90
· 58 pass
D. Puclin
M · NK
7.50
· 28 pass
I. Tavares
F · NK
7.50
· 16 pass
Novak Tepšić
D · NK
7.20
· 35 pass
M. Devetak
D · HNK
7.20
· 56 pass
S. Lesjak
D · NK
7.00
· 20 pass
NK Varazdin — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 31 | 22% | — | — | — | |
| Novak Tepšić | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 35 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Barac | D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 58 | 51% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Skaricic | D | 45 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 51 | 44% | — | — | — |
| Gregor Sikosek | M | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 16 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Puclin | M | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | 5 | — | — |
| I. Canjuga | M | 45 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 30 | 25% | 1 | — | — | |
| L. Mamic | F | 90 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 22 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Latković | F | 74 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 16 | 12% | 2 | 1 | — |
| I. Tavares | F | 81 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 16 | 10% | — | — | — |
| A. Borsic | D | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 11 | 5% | — | — | — |
| M. Vuk | F | 16 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | — | — | — |
| S. Lesjak | D | 45 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 20 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Duvnjak | M | 45 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 20 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
HNK Rijeka — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 22 | 19% | — | — | — | |
| D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 34 | 26% | 3 | — | — | |
| M. Devetak | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 56 | 51% | — | — | — |
| A. Majstorović | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 72 | 62% | — | 1 | — |
| J. Lasickas | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Legbo | M | 68 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 12 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Barco | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 51 | 43% | 2 | — | — |
| M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 44 | 37% | 3 | — | — | |
| A. Gojak | M | 77 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 12 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 3% | — | — | — | |
| D. Adu-Adjei | F | 68 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 4 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Cop | F | 22 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 9 | 7% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of NK Varazdin vs HNK Rijeka?
The final score was NK Varazdin 1–0 HNK Rijeka.
What did the model predict before NK Varazdin vs HNK Rijeka?
The model assigned 39% probability to a NK Varazdin win, 32% to a draw, and 28% to an HNK Rijeka win.