Europa League
· Semi-finals
April 30, 2026 21:00
D. E. Tiknaz
(ast. V. Gomez)
8'
M. Dorgeles
90'+2
16'
(ast. J. Beste)
V. Grifo
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave SC Braga a 46% win probability (draw 24%, SC Freiburg 28%). The final result was SC Braga 2–1 SC Freiburg. In 1 previous meetings, SC Braga have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for SC Freiburg.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
7
6
Shots on target
2
2.39
Actual xG
1.11
1
Saves
4
59%
Possession
41%
3
Corners
1
16
Tackles
12
2
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
⚽D. E. Tiknaz
· ast. V. Gomez
8'
16'
ast. J. Beste ·
V. Grifo⚽
Vitor Carvalho
16'
18'
V. Grifo
R. Horta
/ M. Dorgeles
26'
45'+1
P. Lienhart
⚽R. Zalazar
(missed pen.)
45'+2
V. Gomez
57'
72'
J. Makengo
R. Zalazar
/ F. Navarro
72'
81'
D. Scherhant
/
V. Grifo
81'
L. Holer
/
Y. Suzuki
⚽M. Dorgeles
90'+2
Pre-match prediction
46.98%
SC ←
24.94%
X
28.08%
SC
we assigned to the actual result (SC Braga)
46.98%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.61
2.39
+0.78
1.28
1.11
-0.17
SC Braga dominated by xG (2.39 vs 1.11).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
Lukáš Horníček
G
Lukáš Horníček
G
6
Vítor Carvalho
D
Vítor Carvalho
D
15
Paulo Oliveira
D
Paulo Oliveira
D
14
Gustaf Lagerbielke
D
Gustaf Lagerbielke
D
2
Víctor Gómez
1 👟
D
Víctor Gómez
1 👟
D
34
Demir Ege Tıknaz
1 ⚽
M
Demir Ege Tıknaz
1 ⚽
M
8
João Moutinho
M
João Moutinho
M
29
Jean-Baptiste Gorby
M
Jean-Baptiste Gorby
M
21
Ricardo Horta
26'
M
Ricardo Horta
26'
M
10
R. Zalazar
72'
M
R. Zalazar
72'
M
18
Pau Victor
F
Pau Victor
F
Bench
9
Amine El Ouazzani
F
Amine El Ouazzani
F
39
Fran Navarro
23'
F
Fran Navarro
23'
F
5
Leonardo Lelo
D
Leonardo Lelo
D
90
Luís Pinto
M
Luís Pinto
M
20
Mario Dorgeles
1 ⚽
69'
M
Mario Dorgeles
1 ⚽
69'
M
1
Noah Atubolu
G
Noah Atubolu
G
33
Jordy Makengo
D
Jordy Makengo
D
3
Philipp Lienhart
D
Philipp Lienhart
D
28
Matthias Ginter
D
Matthias Ginter
D
29
Philipp Treu
D
Philipp Treu
D
44
Johan Manzambi
M
Johan Manzambi
M
8
Maximilian Eggestein
M
Maximilian Eggestein
M
32
V. Grifo
1 ⚽
81'
M
V. Grifo
1 ⚽
81'
M
14
Y. Suzuki
81'
M
Y. Suzuki
81'
M
19
J. Beste
1 👟
M
J. Beste
1 👟
M
31
I. Matanović
F
I. Matanović
F
Bench
43
Bruno Ogbus
D
Bruno Ogbus
D
30
Christian Günter
D
Christian Günter
D
22
Cyriaque Irié
F
Cyriaque Irié
F
7
Derry Scherhant
14'
F
Derry Scherhant
14'
F
9
L. Höler
14'
F
L. Höler
14'
F
17
Lukas Kübler
D
Lukas Kübler
D
27
Nicolas Höfler
M
Nicolas Höfler
M
Best on the pitch
Víctor Gómez
D · SC
8.00
1 👟
1 shots
· 48 pass
Noah Atubolu
G · SC
8.00
· 56 pass
Demir Ege Tıknaz
M · SC
7.70
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 44 pass
V. Grifo
M · SC
7.70
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 19 pass
João Moutinho
M · SC
7.50
2 shots
· 62 pass
Mario Dorgeles
M · SC
7.20
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 24 pass
SC Braga — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lukáš Horníček | G | 95 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 33 | 24% | — | — | — |
| Vítor Carvalho | D | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 39 | 36% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Paulo Oliveira | D | 95 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 38 | 31% | 1 | — | — |
| Gustaf Lagerbielke | D | 95 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 73 | 63% | 4 | — | — |
| Víctor Gómez | D | 95 | 8.00 | — | 1 | 1 | 48 | 34% | 4 | 1 | — |
| Demir Ege Tıknaz | M | 95 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 1 | 44 | 41% | 2 | — | — |
| João Moutinho | M | 95 | 7.50 | — | — | 2 | 62 | 52% | 2 | — | — |
| Jean-Baptiste Gorby | M | 95 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 58 | 57% | 1 | — | — |
| Ricardo Horta | M | 26 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 9 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| R. Zalazar | M | 72 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 24 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Pau Victor | F | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 25% | — | — | — |
| Fran Navarro | F | 23 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 14 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Mario Dorgeles | M | 69 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 3 | 24 | 22% | — | — | — |
SC Freiburg — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Atubolu | G | 95 | 8.00 | — | — | — | 56 | 40% | — | — | — |
| Jordy Makengo | D | 95 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 18% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Philipp Lienhart | D | 95 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 56 | 46% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Matthias Ginter | D | 95 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 47 | 37% | 2 | — | — |
| Philipp Treu | D | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 38 | 38% | 2 | — | — |
| Johan Manzambi | M | 95 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 25 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| Maximilian Eggestein | M | 95 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 31 | 24% | 1 | — | — |
| V. Grifo | M | 81 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 2 | 19 | 15% | — | 1 | — |
| Y. Suzuki | M | 81 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 17 | 14% | — | — | — |
| J. Beste | M | 95 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 17 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| I. Matanović | F | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 14% | — | — | — |
| Derry Scherhant | F | 14 | 6.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| L. Höler | F | 14 | 6.70 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of SC Braga vs SC Freiburg?
The final score was SC Braga 2–1 SC Freiburg.
What did the model predict before SC Braga vs SC Freiburg?
The model assigned 46% probability to a SC Braga win, 24% to a draw, and 28% to an SC Freiburg win.