Primeira Liga
· Regular Season - 26
April 29, 2026 21:15
✗Model wrong — prediction Sporting CP, result Pareggio
L. Suarez
(ast. S. Blopa)
62'
J. Silva
(ast. G. Catamo)
78'
(og)
(og)
90'+2
S. Blopa
90'+4
(ast. H. Felix)
Cicero
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Sporting CP a 79% win probability (draw 13%, Tondela 6%). The final result was Sporting CP 2–2 Tondela. In 1 previous meetings, Sporting CP have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Tondela.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
8
5
Shots on target
2
1.67
Actual xG
1.35
1
Saves
4
64%
Possession
36%
5
Corners
5
15
Tackles
27
2
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
16'
Pedro Maranhao
19'
Rony Lopes
43'
T. Manso
E. Quaresma
45'+1
G. Quenda
/ Trincao
57'
G. Vagiannidis
/ S. Blopa
57'
57'
A. van der Heide
/
M. Ouattara
⚽L. Suarez
· ast. S. Blopa
62'
66'
J. Hodge
/
Pedro Maranhao
66'
M. Aiko
/
H. Tavares
Pote
/ Luis Guilherme
75'
75'
Cicero
/
Rony Lopes
75'
H. Felix
/
S. Sithole
S. Blopa
78'
⚽J. Silva
(og)
· ast. G. Catamo
78'
D. Braganca
/ G. Kochorashvili
86'
G. Catamo
/ N. Santos
87'
90'+2
(missed pen.)
M. Aiko⚽
90'+2
(og)
S. Blopa⚽
90'+4
ast. H. Felix ·
Cicero⚽
Pre-match prediction
79.78%
Sporting
13.78%
X ←
6.44%
Tondela
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
13.78%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.48
1.67
-0.81
0.58
1.35
+0.77
Sporting CP dominated by xG (1.67 vs 1.35).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
Rui Silva
G
Rui Silva
G
20
M. Araújo
D
M. Araújo
D
6
Z. Debast
D
72
Quaresma
D
Quaresma
D
13
Giorgos Vagiannidis
57'
D
23
Daniel Bragança
86'
M
Daniel Bragança
86'
M
5
Hidemasa Morita
M
Hidemasa Morita
M
7
Geovany Quenda
57'
M
Geovany Quenda
57'
M
8
Pote
75'
M
Pote
75'
M
10
Geny Catamo
1 👟
87'
M
Geny Catamo
1 👟
87'
M
97
L. Suárez
1 ⚽
F
L. Suárez
1 ⚽
F
Bench
14
Giorgi Kochorashvili
11'
M
Giorgi Kochorashvili
11'
M
31
Luís Guilherme
15'
F
Luís Guilherme
15'
F
26
Ousmane Diomande
D
Ousmane Diomande
D
90
Rafael Nel
F
Rafael Nel
F
91
Ricardo Mangas
D
Ricardo Mangas
D
70
Salvador Blopa
1 ⚽
1 👟
33'
D
Salvador Blopa
1 ⚽
1 👟
33'
D
17
Trincão
33'
F
Trincão
33'
F
31
G
27
Rodrigo Conceição
D
Rodrigo Conceição
D
4
Christian Marques
D
Christian Marques
D
44
João Silva
1 ⚽
D
João Silva
1 ⚽
D
48
Tiago Manso
D
Tiago Manso
D
32
M
15
Siphephelo Sithole
75'
M
Siphephelo Sithole
75'
M
8
Hélder Tavares
66'
M
Hélder Tavares
66'
M
70
57'
F
16
Rony Lopes
75'
F
Rony Lopes
75'
F
7
Maranhão
66'
F
Maranhão
66'
F
Bench
26
Arjen Van Der Heide
33'
F
Arjen Van Der Heide
33'
F
2
Bebeto
D
Bebeto
D
23
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka
F
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka
F
97
Cicero
1 ⚽
15'
M
Cicero
1 ⚽
15'
M
79
Hugo Félix
1 👟
15'
M
Hugo Félix
1 👟
15'
M
10
Joe Hodge
24'
M
Joe Hodge
24'
M
90
Makan Aïko
24'
F
Makan Aïko
24'
F
Best on the pitch
Cicero
M · Tondela
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 18 pass
L. Suárez
F · Sporting
7.70
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 27 pass
Rui Silva
G · Sporting
7.20
· 32 pass
M. Araújo
D · Sporting
7.20
1 shots
· 59 pass
Hidemasa Morita
M · Sporting
7.20
· 72 pass
Siphephelo Sithole
M · Tondela
7.20
· 46 pass
Sporting CP — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rui Silva | G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 32 | 30% | — | — | — |
| M. Araújo | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 59 | 54% | 2 | — | — |
| Z. Debast | D | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 75 | 70% | — | — | — |
| Quaresma | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 104 | 100% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Giorgos Vagiannidis | D | 57 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 38 | 36% | 2 | — | — |
| Daniel Bragança | M | 86 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 80 | 72% | 1 | — | — |
| Hidemasa Morita | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 72 | 63% | 2 | — | — |
| Geovany Quenda | M | 57 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 19% | — | — | — |
| Pote | M | 75 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 51 | 46% | — | — | — |
| Geny Catamo | M | 87 | 6.30 | — | 1 | 3 | 65 | 56% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Suárez | F | 90 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 3 | 27 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Giorgi Kochorashvili | M | 11 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 5 | 4% | 2 | — | — |
| Luís Guilherme | F | 15 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| Salvador Blopa | D | 33 | 5.60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 30% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Trincão | F | 33 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 26 | 26% | — | — | — |
Tondela — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 30 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| Rodrigo Conceição | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 21% | 5 | — | — |
| Christian Marques | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | 4 | — | — |
| João Silva | D | 90 | 5.90 | 1 | — | — | 39 | 34% | — | — | — |
| Tiago Manso | D | 90 | 5.70 | — | — | 2 | 33 | 27% | — | 1 | — |
| M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 36 | 30% | 4 | — | — | |
| Siphephelo Sithole | M | 75 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 46 | 36% | 4 | — | — |
| Hélder Tavares | M | 66 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 22 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 57 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 17 | 13% | 1 | — | — | |
| Rony Lopes | F | 75 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 25% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Maranhão | F | 66 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 10% | — | 1 | — |
| Arjen Van Der Heide | F | 33 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| Cicero | M | 15 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 18 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| Hugo Félix | M | 15 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 13 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| Joe Hodge | M | 24 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 15 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Makan Aïko | F | 24 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 8 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sporting CP vs Tondela?
The final score was Sporting CP 2–2 Tondela.
What did the model predict before Sporting CP vs Tondela?
The model assigned 79% probability to a Sporting CP win, 13% to a draw, and 6% to an Tondela win.