Conference League
· Quarter-finals
April 16, 2026 21:00
S. Nanasi
26'
A. Ouattara
(ast. J. Enciso)
35'
J. Enciso
(ast. M. Godo)
69'
E. Emegha
(ast. J. Enciso)
74'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Strasbourg a 48% win probability (draw 24%, FSV Mainz 05 26%). The final result was Strasbourg 4–0 FSV Mainz 05. In 1 previous meetings, Strasbourg have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for FSV Mainz 05.
Match statistics
9
Total shots
4
7
Shots on target
1
2.89
Actual xG
0.24
1
Saves
3
60%
Possession
40%
5
Corners
4
14
Tackles
15
4
🟨 Yellow cards
4
Match Events
19'
D. Kohr
⚽S. Nanasi
26'
⚽A. Ouattara
· ast. J. Enciso
35'
V. Barco
36'
S. Nanasi
45'
46'
N. Amiri
/
N. Weiper
S. El Mourabet
49'
S. Nanasi
/ E. Emegha
58'
60'
R. Zentner
⚽E. Emegha
(missed pen.)
66'
⚽J. Enciso
· ast. M. Godo
69'
72'
A. Caci
/
S. Widmer
72'
A. Sieb
/
S. Kawasaki
⚽E. Emegha
· ast. J. Enciso
74'
B. Chilwell
/ L. Hogsberg
77'
A. Ouattara
/ G. Yassine
77'
81'
W. Boving
/
D. Kohr
81'
N. Veratschnig
/
P. Mwene
J. Enciso
/ M. Oyedele
88'
D. Moreira
90'+3
90'+4
N. Veratschnig
90'+4
A. Sieb
M. Godo
90'+6
90'+6
N. Amiri
Pre-match prediction
48.45%
Strasbourg ←
24.82%
X
26.73%
FSV
we assigned to the actual result (Strasbourg)
48.45%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.62
2.89
+1.27
1.34
0.24
-1.1
Strasbourg dominated by xG (2.89 vs 0.24).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
39
G
3
Ben Chilwell
78'
D
Ben Chilwell
78'
D
6
Ismael Doukouré
D
Ismael Doukouré
D
2
Andrew Omobamidele
D
Andrew Omobamidele
D
42
Abdoul Ouattara
1 ⚽
79'
D
Abdoul Ouattara
1 ⚽
79'
D
29
Samir El Mourabet
M
Samir El Mourabet
M
32
Valentín Barco
M
Valentín Barco
M
20
M. Godo
1 👟
M
M. Godo
1 👟
M
11
Sebastian Nanasi
1 ⚽
58'
M
Sebastian Nanasi
1 ⚽
58'
M
7
Diego Moreira
M
Diego Moreira
M
19
Julio Enciso
1 ⚽
2 👟
88'
F
Julio Enciso
1 ⚽
2 👟
88'
F
Bench
15
D. D. Fofana
F
10
E. Emegha
1 ⚽
38'
F
80
Gessime Yassine
17'
F
Gessime Yassine
17'
F
24
Lucas Høgsberg
18'
D
Lucas Høgsberg
18'
D
17
Mathis Amougou
M
Mathis Amougou
M
8
Maxi Oyedele
8'
M
Maxi Oyedele
8'
M
27
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
F
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
F
33
Daniel Batz
G
Daniel Batz
G
31
D. Kohr
82'
D
D. Kohr
82'
D
4
Stefan Posch
D
Stefan Posch
D
21
Danny da Costa
D
Danny da Costa
D
2
Phillipp Mwene
82'
M
Phillipp Mwene
82'
M
8
Paul Nebel
M
Paul Nebel
M
6
Kaishu Sano
M
Kaishu Sano
M
24
Sota Kawasaki
72'
M
Sota Kawasaki
72'
M
30
S. Widmer
72'
M
S. Widmer
72'
M
44
Nelson Weiper
45'
F
Nelson Weiper
45'
F
20
Phillip Tietz
F
Phillip Tietz
F
Bench
19
Anthony Caci
24'
D
Anthony Caci
24'
D
11
Armindo Sieb
24'
F
Armindo Sieb
24'
F
48
Kacper Potulski
D
Kacper Potulski
D
10
Nadiem Amiri
51'
M
Nadiem Amiri
51'
M
22
Nikolas Veratschnig
14'
D
Nikolas Veratschnig
14'
D
27
Robin Zentner
G
Robin Zentner
G
Best on the pitch
Julio Enciso
F · Strasbourg
9.30
1 ⚽ 2 👟
2 shots
· 17 pass
Valentín Barco
M · Strasbourg
8.20
· 57 pass
Abdoul Ouattara
D · Strasbourg
7.70
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 49 pass
M. Godo
M · Strasbourg
7.60
1 👟
· 24 pass
Sebastian Nanasi
M · Strasbourg
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 22 pass
Andrew Omobamidele
D · Strasbourg
7.30
· 67 pass
Strasbourg — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 30 | 25% | — | — | — | |
| Ben Chilwell | D | 78 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 43 | 35% | — | — | — |
| Ismael Doukouré | D | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 45 | 41% | 2 | — | — |
| Andrew Omobamidele | D | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 67 | 64% | 1 | — | — |
| Abdoul Ouattara | D | 79 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 3 | 49 | 47% | — | — | — |
| Samir El Mourabet | M | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 69 | 62% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Valentín Barco | M | 96 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 57 | 44% | 3 | 1 | — |
| M. Godo | M | 96 | 7.60 | — | 1 | — | 24 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| Sebastian Nanasi | M | 58 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 22 | 19% | — | 1 | — |
| Diego Moreira | M | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 35 | 28% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Julio Enciso | F | 88 | 9.30 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| E. Emegha | F | 38 | 6.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
| Gessime Yassine | F | 17 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Lucas Høgsberg | D | 18 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Maxi Oyedele | M | 8 | 6.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
FSV Mainz 05 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Batz | G | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 26 | 12% | — | — | — |
| D. Kohr | D | 82 | 5.50 | — | — | — | 39 | 34% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Stefan Posch | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 33 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Danny da Costa | D | 96 | 5.50 | — | — | — | 26 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Phillipp Mwene | M | 82 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 21 | 18% | 4 | — | — |
| Paul Nebel | M | 96 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 37 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Kaishu Sano | M | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 25% | 1 | — | — |
| Sota Kawasaki | M | 72 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 14 | 9% | — | — | — |
| S. Widmer | M | 72 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 11 | 9% | 2 | — | — |
| Nelson Weiper | F | 45 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Phillip Tietz | F | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 12 | 10% | 2 | — | — |
| Anthony Caci | D | 24 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 10 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| Armindo Sieb | F | 24 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
| Nadiem Amiri | M | 51 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| Nikolas Veratschnig | D | 14 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 8 | 8% | — | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Strasbourg vs FSV Mainz 05?
The final score was Strasbourg 4–0 FSV Mainz 05.
What did the model predict before Strasbourg vs FSV Mainz 05?
The model assigned 48% probability to a Strasbourg win, 24% to a draw, and 26% to an FSV Mainz 05 win.