Bundesliga
· Relegation Group - 31
May 09, 2026 17:00
✗Model wrong — prediction FC BW Linz, result Pareggio
N. Baden Frederiksen
(ast. V. Muller)
16'
71'
(ast. I. Dahlqvist)
S. Seidl
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC BW Linz a 57% win probability (draw 19%, WSG Wattens 23%). The final result was WSG Wattens 1–1 FC BW Linz. In 3 previous meetings, WSG Wattens have won 2 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for FC BW Linz.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
6
3
Shots on target
1
0.58
Actual xG
0.36
0
Saves
2
37%
Possession
63%
2
Corners
3
19
Tackles
19
3
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
M. Taferner
14'
⚽N. Baden Frederiksen
· ast. V. Muller
16'
D. Kubatta
42'
N. Baden Frederiksen
/ L. Hinterseer
60'
71'
ast. I. Dahlqvist ·
S. Seidl⚽
75'
S. Seidl
M. Boras
75'
81'
C. Cvetko
/
S. Weissman
A. Ola-Adebomi
/ T. Anselm
84'
M. Wels
/ T. Sabitzer
87'
90'
D. Bumberger
/
M. Moormann
90'
P. Mensah
/
Ronivaldo
Pre-match prediction
23.2%
WSG
19.06%
X ←
57.73%
FC
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
19.06%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.33
0.58
-0.75
2.68
0.36
-2.32
xG dominance was balanced (0.58 – 0.36).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
40
G
14
D. Kubatta
D
D. Kubatta
D
5
Jamie Lawrence
D
23
M. Boras
D
M. Boras
D
6
L. Sulzbacher
M
4
V. Müller
1 👟
M
V. Müller
1 👟
M
30
M. Taferner
M
M. Taferner
M
17
J. Naschberger
M
37
Moritz Wels
87'
F
9
A. Ola-Adebomi
84'
F
8
N. Frederiksen
1 ⚽
60'
F
N. Frederiksen
1 ⚽
60'
F
Bench
3
D. Gugganig
D
16
L. Hinterseer
33'
F
10
T. Sabitzer
6'
F
58
G
16
M. Moormann
D
15
D
17
A. Pašić
D
A. Pašić
D
60
S. Pirkl
M
S. Pirkl
M
19
A. Briedl
M
20
S. Seidl
1 ⚽
M
S. Seidl
1 ⚽
M
5
I. Dahlqvist
1 👟
M
30
N. Maier
F
18
S. Weissman
81'
F
S. Weissman
81'
F
9
Ronivaldo
F
Ronivaldo
F
Bench
14
C. Cvetko
12'
M
23
D. Bumberger
3'
D
Best on the pitch
S. Seidl
M · FC
8.00
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 37 pass
N. Frederiksen
F · WSG
7.60
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 9 pass
L. Sulzbacher
M · WSG
7.50
· 19 pass
A. Briedl
M · FC
7.30
· 44 pass
M. Taferner
M · WSG
7.20
1 shots
· 33 pass
D. Kubatta
D · WSG
6.90
· 22 pass
WSG Wattens — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 27 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| D. Kubatta | D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 22 | 18% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Jamie Lawrence | D | 93 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 12% | — | — | — |
| M. Boras | D | 93 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 27 | 12% | — | 1 | — |
| L. Sulzbacher | M | 93 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 19 | 11% | 5 | — | — |
| V. Müller | M | 93 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 26 | 22% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Taferner | M | 93 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 21% | 3 | 1 | — |
| J. Naschberger | M | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 23 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| Moritz Wels | F | 87 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Ola-Adebomi | F | 84 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 9% | 3 | — | — |
| N. Frederiksen | F | 60 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 2 | 9 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Hinterseer | F | 33 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 9 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Sabitzer | F | 6 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
FC BW Linz — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 93 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 33 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| M. Moormann | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 53 | 38% | 2 | — | — |
| D | 93 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 59 | 47% | 2 | — | — | |
| A. Pašić | D | 93 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 59 | 46% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Pirkl | M | 93 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 32 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Briedl | M | 93 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 44 | 36% | 5 | — | — |
| S. Seidl | M | 93 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 2 | 37 | 30% | 3 | 1 | — |
| I. Dahlqvist | M | 93 | 6.70 | — | 1 | — | 35 | 29% | 2 | — | — |
| N. Maier | F | 93 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 29 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| S. Weissman | F | 81 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 11% | — | — | — |
| Ronivaldo | F | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 12 | 6% | — | — | — |
| C. Cvetko | M | 12 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| D. Bumberger | D | 3 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of WSG Wattens vs FC BW Linz?
The final score was WSG Wattens 1–1 FC BW Linz.
What did the model predict before WSG Wattens vs FC BW Linz?
The model assigned 23% probability to a WSG Wattens win, 19% to a draw, and 57% to an FC BW Linz win.