Bundesliga
· Relegation Group - 26
April 11, 2026 21:30
✗Model wrong — prediction WSG Wattens, result FC BW Linz vince
S. Weissman
41'
(pen.)
Ronivaldo
45'
(pen.)
S. Weissman
(ast. Ronivaldo)
61'
Ronivaldo
(ast. D. Reiter)
67'
N. Maier
(ast. D. Bumberger)
87'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave WSG Wattens a 56% win probability (draw 17%, FC BW Linz 26%). The final result was FC BW Linz 5–0 WSG Wattens. In 3 previous meetings, FC BW Linz have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 2 wins for WSG Wattens.
Match statistics
9
Total shots
0
6
Shots on target
0
3.13
Actual xG
0.16
0
Saves
1
53%
Possession
47%
6
Corners
1
15
Tackles
21
1
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
40'
40'
Jamie Lawrence
⚽S. Weissman
(pen.)
41'
45'+1
Benjamin Böckle
45'+4
⚽Ronivaldo
(pen.)
45'
46'
L. Hinterseer
/
T. Sabitzer
Alexander Briedl
51'
54'
Nikolai Baden Frederiksen
⚽S. Weissman
· ast. Ronivaldo
61'
⚽Ronivaldo
· ast. D. Reiter
67'
68'
T. Geris
/
B. Bockle
68'
D. Gugganig
/
D. Kubatta
68'
T. Anselm
/
M. Wels
Ronivaldo
/ Joao Luiz
75'
F. Strauss
/ D. Riegler
75'
81'
Y. Votter
/
N. Baden Frederiksen
D. Reiter
/ I. Dahlqvist
84'
S. Pirkl
/ D. Bumberger
84'
A. Briedl
/ C. Cvetko
85'
⚽N. Maier
· ast. D. Bumberger
87'
Pre-match prediction
26.05%
FC ←
17.89%
X
56.06%
WSG
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (FC BW Linz)
26.05%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.64
3.13
+2.49
2.21
0.16
-2.05
FC BW Linz dominated by xG (3.13 vs 0.16).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
58
G
2
F. Strauss
75'
D
15
D
17
A. Pašić
D
A. Pašić
D
60
S. Pirkl
84'
M
S. Pirkl
84'
M
19
A. Briedl
85'
M
20
S. Seidl
M
S. Seidl
M
29
D. Reiter
1 👟
84'
M
30
N. Maier
1 ⚽
F
9
Ronivaldo
2 ⚽
1 👟
75'
F
Ronivaldo
2 ⚽
1 👟
75'
F
18
S. Weissman
2 ⚽
F
S. Weissman
2 ⚽
F
Bench
14
C. Cvetko
9'
M
23
D. Bumberger
1 👟
10'
D
5
I. Dahlqvist
10'
M
16
M. Moormann
D
40
G
14
D. Kubatta
68'
D
D. Kubatta
68'
D
5
Jamie Lawrence
D
23
M. Boras
D
M. Boras
D
20
B. Bockle
68'
M
30
M. Taferner
M
M. Taferner
M
4
V. Müller
M
V. Müller
M
17
J. Naschberger
M
37
Moritz Wels
68'
F
10
T. Sabitzer
45'
F
8
N. Frederiksen
81'
F
N. Frederiksen
81'
F
Bench
3
D. Gugganig
22'
D
16
L. Hinterseer
45'
F
6
L. Sulzbacher
D
Best on the pitch
Ronivaldo
F · FC
9.70
2 ⚽ 1 👟
4 shots
· 18 pass
D. Reiter
M · FC
8.00
1 👟
· 24 pass
S. Weissman
F · FC
7.90
2 ⚽
2 shots
· 24 pass
N. Maier
F · FC
7.60
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 47 pass
M. Taferner
M · WSG
7.30
· 44 pass
D · FC
7.20
· 65 pass
FC BW Linz — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 31 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| F. Strauss | D | 75 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 47 | 40% | — | — | — |
| D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 65 | 55% | 2 | — | — | |
| A. Pašić | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 44 | 32% | — | — | — |
| S. Pirkl | M | 84 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 24 | 13% | — | — | — |
| A. Briedl | M | 85 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 44 | 34% | 2 | 1 | — |
| S. Seidl | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 28% | 3 | — | — |
| D. Reiter | M | 84 | 8.00 | — | 1 | — | 24 | 19% | 5 | — | — |
| N. Maier | F | 90 | 7.60 | 1 | — | 2 | 47 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| Ronivaldo | F | 75 | 9.70 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 13% | — | — | — |
| S. Weissman | F | 90 | 7.90 | 2 | — | 2 | 24 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| C. Cvetko | M | 9 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
| D. Bumberger | D | 10 | 7.00 | — | 1 | — | 5 | 4% | — | — | — |
| I. Dahlqvist | M | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
WSG Wattens — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 5.50 | — | — | — | 25 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| D. Kubatta | D | 68 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 41 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| Jamie Lawrence | D | 90 | 5.30 | — | — | — | 43 | 35% | 2 | 1 | — |
| M. Boras | D | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 46 | 32% | 2 | — | — |
| B. Bockle | M | 68 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 28 | 13% | — | 1 | — |
| M. Taferner | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 44 | 39% | 8 | — | — |
| V. Müller | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 62 | 56% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Naschberger | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 15 | 11% | 3 | — | — |
| Moritz Wels | F | 68 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 11 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Sabitzer | F | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 9 | 7% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Frederiksen | F | 81 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 24 | 16% | 1 | 1 | — |
| D. Gugganig | D | 22 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 19% | — | — | — |
| L. Hinterseer | F | 45 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 7 | 3% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC BW Linz vs WSG Wattens?
The final score was FC BW Linz 5–0 WSG Wattens.
What did the model predict before FC BW Linz vs WSG Wattens?
The model assigned 26% probability to a FC BW Linz win, 17% to a draw, and 56% to an WSG Wattens win.