Conference League
· Quarter-finals
April 09, 2026 21:00
K. Sano
(ast. S. Kawasaki)
11'
S. Posch
(ast. P. Nebel)
19'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FSV Mainz 05 a 40% win probability (draw 25%, Strasbourg 33%). The final result was FSV Mainz 05 2–0 Strasbourg. In 1 previous meetings, FSV Mainz 05 have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Strasbourg.
Match statistics
11
Total shots
7
6
Shots on target
2
1.52
Actual xG
1.00
2
Saves
4
34%
Possession
66%
8
Corners
4
15
Tackles
11
0
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽K. Sano
· ast. S. Kawasaki
11'
⚽S. Posch
· ast. P. Nebel
19'
31'
G. Doue
64'
D. Moreira
/
M. Oyedele
64'
E. Emegha
/
G. Yassine
P. Mwene
/ N. Veratschnig
69'
N. Weiper
/ A. Sieb
69'
S. Kawasaki
/ W. Boving
70'
S. Widmer
/ K. Potulski
80'
85'
S. Nanasi
/
M. Godo
P. Nebel
/ L. Maloney
89'
S. Posch
90'+5
90'+5
D. Moreira
A. Sieb
90'+5
Pre-match prediction
40.7%
FSV ←
25.67%
X
33.63%
Strasbourg
we assigned to the actual result (FSV Mainz 05)
40.7%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.66
1.52
-0.14
1.44
1.00
-0.44
FSV Mainz 05 dominated by xG (1.52 vs 1.00).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
33
Daniel Batz
G
Daniel Batz
G
31
D. Kohr
D
D. Kohr
D
4
Stefan Posch
1 ⚽
D
Stefan Posch
1 ⚽
D
21
Danny da Costa
D
Danny da Costa
D
2
Phillipp Mwene
69'
M
Phillipp Mwene
69'
M
24
Sota Kawasaki
1 👟
70'
M
Sota Kawasaki
1 👟
70'
M
6
Kaishu Sano
1 ⚽
M
Kaishu Sano
1 ⚽
M
8
Paul Nebel
1 👟
89'
M
Paul Nebel
1 👟
89'
M
30
S. Widmer
80'
M
S. Widmer
80'
M
20
Phillip Tietz
F
Phillip Tietz
F
44
Nelson Weiper
69'
F
Nelson Weiper
69'
F
Bench
11
Armindo Sieb
26'
F
Armindo Sieb
26'
F
48
Kacper Potulski
15'
D
Kacper Potulski
15'
D
22
Nikolas Veratschnig
26'
D
Nikolas Veratschnig
26'
D
39
G
3
Ben Chilwell
D
Ben Chilwell
D
6
Ismael Doukouré
D
Ismael Doukouré
D
2
Andrew Omobamidele
D
Andrew Omobamidele
D
22
Guéla Doué
D
Guéla Doué
D
20
M. Godo
85'
M
M. Godo
85'
M
8
Maxi Oyedele
64'
M
Maxi Oyedele
64'
M
32
Valentín Barco
M
Valentín Barco
M
80
Gessime Yassine
64'
M
Gessime Yassine
64'
M
29
Samir El Mourabet
F
Samir El Mourabet
F
19
Julio Enciso
F
Julio Enciso
F
Bench
7
Diego Moreira
31'
F
Diego Moreira
31'
F
10
E. Emegha
31'
F
24
Lucas Høgsberg
D
Lucas Høgsberg
D
17
Mathis Amougou
M
Mathis Amougou
M
27
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
F
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
F
11
Sebastian Nanasi
10'
M
Sebastian Nanasi
10'
M
Best on the pitch
Kaishu Sano
M · FSV
8.60
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 28 pass
Stefan Posch
D · FSV
7.90
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 38 pass
Nikolas Veratschnig
D · FSV
7.70
· 13 pass
G · Strasbourg
7.60
· 24 pass
D. Kohr
D · FSV
7.50
1 shots
· 32 pass
Valentín Barco
M · Strasbourg
7.30
1 shots
· 69 pass
FSV Mainz 05 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Batz | G | 95 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 30 | 16% | — | — | — |
| D. Kohr | D | 95 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 28% | — | — | — |
| Stefan Posch | D | 95 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 38 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| Danny da Costa | D | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| Phillipp Mwene | M | 69 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 16 | 13% | 4 | — | — |
| Sota Kawasaki | M | 70 | 6.60 | — | 1 | — | 15 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Kaishu Sano | M | 95 | 8.60 | 1 | — | 1 | 28 | 25% | 3 | — | — |
| Paul Nebel | M | 89 | 7.30 | — | 1 | — | 35 | 28% | — | — | — |
| S. Widmer | M | 80 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 19 | 15% | 2 | — | — |
| Phillip Tietz | F | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 19 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Nelson Weiper | F | 69 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 11 | 9% | 3 | — | — |
| Armindo Sieb | F | 26 | 6.20 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 2% | — | — | — |
| Kacper Potulski | D | 15 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 8 | 7% | — | — | — |
| Nikolas Veratschnig | D | 26 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 13 | 10% | — | — | — |
Strasbourg — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 95 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 24 | 23% | — | — | — | |
| Ben Chilwell | D | 95 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 66 | 59% | 1 | — | — |
| Ismael Doukouré | D | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 81 | 70% | 2 | — | — |
| Andrew Omobamidele | D | 95 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 76 | 75% | — | — | — |
| Guéla Doué | D | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 86 | 79% | 1 | 1 | — |
| M. Godo | M | 85 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 32 | 25% | — | — | — |
| Maxi Oyedele | M | 64 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 54 | 49% | — | — | — |
| Valentín Barco | M | 95 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 69 | 56% | 2 | — | — |
| Gessime Yassine | M | 64 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 32 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| Samir El Mourabet | F | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 54 | 43% | 2 | — | — |
| Julio Enciso | F | 95 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 19 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Diego Moreira | F | 31 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 12 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| E. Emegha | F | 31 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Sebastian Nanasi | M | 10 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FSV Mainz 05 vs Strasbourg?
The final score was FSV Mainz 05 2–0 Strasbourg.
What did the model predict before FSV Mainz 05 vs Strasbourg?
The model assigned 40% probability to a FSV Mainz 05 win, 25% to a draw, and 33% to an Strasbourg win.