← Premier Division
#8 · 17 pts
1 – 3
Final score
#1 · 34 pts
M. Wolfe (ast. D. Hurley) 48'
2' (ast. J. McGovern) M. Noonan
26' A. Brennan
73' (ast. V. Ozhianvuna) T. Sobowale

The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Shamrock Rovers a 49% win probability (draw 24%, Galway United 26%). The final result was Galway United 1–3 Shamrock Rovers. In 1 previous meetings, Galway United have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Shamrock Rovers.

Match statistics
5
Total shots
9
2
Shots on target
5
3
Saves
1
32%
Possession
68%
5
Corners
4
15
Tackles
8
2
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
2'
ast. J. McGovern · M. Noonan
C. Barratt
16'
26'
A. Brennan
K. Twardek / F. Pierrot
46'
A. Kazeem / M. Wolfe
46'
M. Wolfe · ast. D. Hurley
48'
56'
T. Sobowale
S. Walsh / A. Piesold
72'
73'
ast. V. Ozhianvuna · T. Sobowale
76'
D. Watts / J. Byrne
76'
A. Greene / J. McGovern
76'
G. Burke / M. Noonan
C. Barratt / L. Devitt
79'
D. Hurley / N. Fleuriau Chateau
79'
79'
M. Asamoah / A. Brennan
81'
E. Stevens
82'
C. Malley / V. Ozhianvuna
J. Keohane
87'
Pre-match prediction
26.53%
Galway
24.29%
X
49.18%
Shamrock ←
we assigned to the actual result (Shamrock Rovers) 49.18% (medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
Galway
1.43
Shamrock
2.11
League Table
#Team GPts
1 Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers 16 34
2 St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl. 16 31
3 Bohemians Bohemians 16 25
4 Dundalk Dundalk 16 22
5 Derry City Derry City 16 19
6 Drogheda United Drogheda United 15 19
7 Shelbourne Shelbourne 15 18
8 Galway United Galway United 15 17
9 Sligo Rovers Sligo Rovers 16 16
10 Waterford Waterford 15 6
Lineups
Galway United Galway United 4-2-3-1
1
Evan Watts G 6.20
30
A. Kazeem 45' D 6.20
22
D 6.60
15 O. Williams O. Williams D 6.90
3
C. Barratt 79' D 6.20
10 D. Hurley D. Hurley 1 👟 79' M 7.20
4
J. Keohane M 6.90
24
E. McCarthy M 6.90
8
A. Bolger M 7.00
11 K. Twardek K. Twardek 45' M 6.00
7 S. Walsh S. Walsh 72' F 6.30
Bench
6
A. Piesold 18' M 6.50
9
F. Lomboto F
14 M. Wolfe M. Wolfe 1 ⚽ 45' M 7.70
20
M. Zaidan 11' M 6.50
Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers 3-4-2-1
1
Edward McGinty G 6.60
3
Enda Stevens D 7.00
5
D 7.90
6
D. Cleary D 7.30
19
E. Marfo 1 ⚽ 79' M 6.70
29 J. Byrne J. Byrne 76' M 7.20
8 M. Healy M. Healy M 6.60
22
T. Sobowale 1 ⚽ M 7.20
88 J. McGovern J. McGovern 1 👟 76' F 6.60
36
Victor Ozhianvuna 82' F 6.90
31
Michael Noonan 1 ⚽ 76' F 6.90
Bench
9
A. Greene 14' F 6.50
2
A. Matthews D
23
C. Malley 8' M 6.60
10 G. Burke G. Burke 14' F 6.30
11
Jake Mulraney M
26
John O'Sullivan M
15
Maleace Asamoah 11' F 6.90
Best on the pitch
D · Shamrock
7.90
· 88 pass
M. Wolfe
M. Wolfe
M · Galway
7.70
1 ⚽
1 shots · 11 pass
D. Cleary
D · Shamrock
7.30
· 53 pass
T. Sobowale
M · Shamrock
7.20
1 ⚽
1 shots · 32 pass
D. Hurley
D. Hurley
M · Galway
7.20
1 👟
1 shots · 28 pass
J. Byrne
J. Byrne
M · Shamrock
7.20
· 66 pass
Galway United Galway United — Player statistics
Team PosMinRating 👟 ShotsPassAcc% TckYCRC
Evan Watts G 90 6.20 24 14%
A. Kazeem D 45 6.20 11 6%
D 90 6.60 20 13% 4
O. Williams D 90 6.90 32 23% 2
C. Barratt D 79 6.20 1 33 18% 1 1
D. Hurley M 79 7.20 1 1 28 22% 3
J. Keohane M 90 6.90 26 20% 2 1
E. McCarthy M 90 6.90 1 29 18% 1
A. Bolger M 90 7.00 1 32 25% 1
K. Twardek M 45 6.00 6 3%
S. Walsh F 72 6.30 9 4% 1
A. Piesold M 18 6.50 7 5%
M. Wolfe M 45 7.70 1 1 11 7%
M. Zaidan M 11 6.50 2 2%
Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers — Player statistics
Team PosMinRating 👟 ShotsPassAcc% TckYCRC
Edward McGinty G 90 6.60 37 24%
Enda Stevens D 90 7.00 1 71 60% 1 1
D 90 7.90 88 74% 3
D. Cleary D 90 7.30 53 50% 2
E. Marfo M 79 6.70 1 1 30 22%
J. Byrne M 76 7.20 66 57%
M. Healy M 90 6.60 1 98 87% 1
T. Sobowale M 90 7.20 1 1 32 25% 1
J. McGovern F 76 6.60 1 2 28 22%
Victor Ozhianvuna F 82 6.90 40 36% 1
Michael Noonan F 76 6.90 1 1 14 11%
A. Greene F 14 6.50 10 9%
C. Malley M 8 6.60 1 7 7%
G. Burke F 14 6.30 1 19 19%
Maleace Asamoah F 11 6.90 2 2%
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?
The final score was Galway United 1–3 Shamrock Rovers.
What did the model predict before Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?
The model assigned 26% probability to a Galway United win, 24% to a draw, and 49% to an Shamrock Rovers win.