Pro League
· Championship Group - 32
April 12, 2026 15:30
45'
(ast. R. Schoofs)
R. Sykes
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Union St. Gilloise a 48% win probability (draw 25%, KV Mechelen 26%). The final result was KV Mechelen 0–1 Union St. Gilloise. In 3 previous meetings, KV Mechelen have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 2 wins for Union St. Gilloise.
Match statistics
2
Total shots
12
0
Shots on target
8
0.36
Actual xG
2.74
7
Saves
0
56%
Possession
44%
2
Corners
9
21
Tackles
16
1
🟨 Yellow cards
4
Match Events
45'
ast. R. Schoofs ·
R. Sykes⚽
53'
Christian Burgess
65'
R. Florucz
/
K. Rodriguez
T. St. Jago
/ B. Boersma
74'
76'
M. Fuseini
/
M. Biondic
76'
K. Van De Perre
/
A. Ait El Hadj
B. Raman
/ K. Vanrafelghem
80'
Mathis Servais
81'
M. Servais
/ M. Kireev
88'
T. Koudou
/ B. Bafdili
88'
90'+1
Anan Khalaili
90'+4
Raul Florucz
90'+5
I. Pavlic
/
R. Schoofs
90'+6
Ivan Pavlić
Pre-match prediction
26.33%
KV
25.31%
X
48.35%
Union ←
we assigned to the actual result (Union St. Gilloise)
48.35%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.00
0.36
-0.64
1.64
2.74
+1.1
Union St. Gilloise dominated by xG (2.74 vs 0.36).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
13
G
3
José Marsà
D
José Marsà
D
2
Redouane Halhal
D
Redouane Halhal
D
33
Tommy St Jago
74'
D
Tommy St Jago
74'
D
7
Thérence Koudou
88'
M
Thérence Koudou
88'
M
17
Mathis Servais
88'
M
Mathis Servais
88'
M
6
Fredrik Hammar
M
Fredrik Hammar
M
38
Bill Antonio
M
Bill Antonio
M
9
F
14
B. Raman
80'
F
B. Raman
80'
F
19
Kerim Mrabti
F
Kerim Mrabti
F
Bench
28
Bouke Boersma
16'
F
Bouke Boersma
16'
F
4
Gora Diouf
D
Gora Diouf
D
8
Mory Konate
M
Mory Konate
M
37
G
26
Ross Sykes
1 ⚽
D
Ross Sykes
1 ⚽
D
16
C. Burgess
D
5
Kevin Mac Allister
D
11
Guilherme Smith
M
Guilherme Smith
M
17
Rob Schoofs
1 👟
89'
M
Rob Schoofs
1 👟
89'
M
8
A. Zorgane
M
A. Zorgane
M
25
Anan Khalaili
M
Anan Khalaili
M
10
Anouar Ait El Hadj
76'
F
Anouar Ait El Hadj
76'
F
13
Kevin Rodriguez
65'
F
Kevin Rodriguez
65'
F
9
M. Biondic
Bench
14
Ivan Pavlić
1'
M
Ivan Pavlić
1'
M
6
Kamiel Van de Perre
14'
M
Kamiel Van de Perre
14'
M
29
Massire Sylla
D
Massire Sylla
D
22
Ousseynou Niang
M
Ousseynou Niang
M
30
Raul Florucz
25'
F
Raul Florucz
25'
F
Best on the pitch
G · KV
9.50
· 31 pass
Ross Sykes
D · Union
8.20
1 ⚽
3 shots
· 47 pass
Rob Schoofs
M · Union
8.00
1 👟
3 shots
· 40 pass
Redouane Halhal
D · KV
7.70
1 shots
· 83 pass
Anan Khalaili
M · Union
7.50
· 32 pass
C. Burgess
D · Union
7.20
1 shots
· 39 pass
KV Mechelen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 9.50 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | — | — | — | |
| José Marsà | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 64 | 53% | 1 | — | — |
| Redouane Halhal | D | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 83 | 79% | 1 | — | — |
| Tommy St Jago | D | 74 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 46 | 38% | 3 | — | — |
| Thérence Koudou | M | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 40 | 29% | 3 | — | — |
| Mathis Servais | M | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 23% | 5 | 1 | — |
| Fredrik Hammar | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 36 | 30% | 5 | — | — |
| Bill Antonio | M | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 22 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 30 | 20% | 2 | — | — | |
| B. Raman | F | 80 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Kerim Mrabti | F | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 35 | 27% | — | — | — |
| Bouke Boersma | F | 16 | 6.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Union St. Gilloise — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 18 | 11% | — | — | — | |
| Ross Sykes | D | 90 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 3 | 47 | 32% | — | — | — |
| C. Burgess | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 30% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Kevin Mac Allister | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 35 | 30% | 2 | — | — |
| Guilherme Smith | M | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 13% | 3 | — | — |
| Rob Schoofs | M | 89 | 8.00 | — | 1 | 3 | 40 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Zorgane | M | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 37 | 31% | 4 | — | — |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 32 | 29% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Anouar Ait El Hadj | F | 76 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 21 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Kevin Rodriguez | F | 65 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 12 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Biondic | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Ivan Pavlić | M | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Kamiel Van de Perre | M | 14 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 5 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Raul Florucz | F | 25 | 6.30 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 3% | 2 | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of KV Mechelen vs Union St. Gilloise?
The final score was KV Mechelen 0–1 Union St. Gilloise.
What did the model predict before KV Mechelen vs Union St. Gilloise?
The model assigned 26% probability to a KV Mechelen win, 25% to a draw, and 48% to an Union St. Gilloise win.