← National 2 - Group A

Les Herbiers - Châteaubriant

National 2 - Group A May 16, 2026 18:00
#5 · 46 pts
vs
#11 · 30 pts
Weather at kick-off ☁️ Overcast 15.5°C 💨 11 km/h · Les Herbiers
⚡ Pre-match analysis
75.27%
Win
Les Herbiers
15.33%
Draw
9.4%
Win
Châteaubriant
2.46
Expected xG
0.61
Model prediction
Les Herbiers
75.27%
Probability

The ForzaPitch prediction gives Les Herbiers a 75% win probability, against 15% for a draw and 9% for Châteaubriant. Expected goals are 2.5 for Les Herbiers and 0.6 for Châteaubriant (total 3.1), with a 75% probability of Over 1.5 goals. The most likely scoreline is 2–0 at 14.0% probability. In 1 previous meetings, Les Herbiers have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Châteaubriant.

Score Matrix
↕ Les Herbiers Châteaubriant →
0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6% 2.8% 0.9% 0.2%
1 11.4% 7.0% 2.1% 0.4% 0.1%
2 14.0% 8.6% 2.6% 0.5% 0.1%
3 11.5% 7.0% 2.1% 0.4% 0.1%
4 7.1% 4.3% 1.3% 0.3%
5 3.5% 2.1% 0.6% 0.1%
Recent form
L Bordeaux 1–0
D Avranches 3–3
D Granville 2–2
L Bayonne 2–1
W Montlouis 4–0
Clean sheet in casa (120gg) 26%
W Bayonne 2–1
D Montlouis 1–1
L Dinan Léhon 0–1
W Lorient II 0–2
L Saint-Colomban Locminé 0–1
Clean sheet in trasferta (120gg) 33%
Playing profile
Les Herbiers Les Herbiers
Attack
49
Defence
67
Form
58
Châteaubriant Châteaubriant
Attack
20
Defence
67
Form
41
Indices on a 0–100 scale calculated by the model
Head-to-Head
1
Les Herbiers
0
Draw
0
Châteaubriant
W 16 Aug 2025 National 2 - Group A 2–0
League Table
# Team G Pts
1 La Roche VF La Roche VF 29 62
2 Bordeaux Bordeaux 29 61
3 Bayonne Bayonne 29 52
4 Saint-Malo Saint-Malo 29 49
5 Les Herbiers Les Herbiers 29 46
6 Angoulême Angoulême 29 43
7 Avranches Avranches 29 39
8 Dinan Léhon Dinan Léhon 29 38
9 Chauray Chauray 29 38
10 Saint-Colomban Locminé Saint-Colomban Locminé 29 37
11 Châteaubriant Châteaubriant 29 30
12 Montlouis Montlouis 29 30
13 Lorient II Lorient II 29 30
14 Saumur Saumur 29 28
15 Granville Granville 29 26
16 Poitiers Poitiers 29 24
Frequently Asked Questions
Who will win Les Herbiers vs Châteaubriant?
The model gives Les Herbiers a 75% win probability, 15% for a draw, and 9% for an Châteaubriant win.
How many goals are expected in Les Herbiers vs Châteaubriant?
Expected goals: Les Herbiers 2.5, Châteaubriant 0.6 (total 3.1). Probability of over 1.5 goals: 75%.
What is the most likely score in Les Herbiers vs Châteaubriant?
2–0 is the most probable final score, with an estimated probability of 14.0%.