League One
· Regular Season - 43
April 15, 2026 20:45
✓Model correct — prediction Luton
L. Walsh
(ast. E. Lawrence)
43'
K. Naismith
85'
31'
(ast. T. Eaves)
S. Hoskins
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Luton a 80% win probability (draw 12%, Northampton 7%). The final result was Luton 2–1 Northampton. In 1 previous meetings, Luton have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 0 wins for Northampton.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
5
6
Shots on target
3
2
Saves
4
58%
Possession
42%
11
Corners
5
19
Tackles
18
2
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
31'
ast. T. Eaves ·
S. Hoskins⚽
⚽L. Walsh
· ast. E. Lawrence
43'
J. Richards
/ S. Morris
46'
62'
C. McGeehan
N. Wells
/ A. Al Hamadi
66'
71'
C. McCarthy
/
J. Burroughs
72'
K. Swyer
/
T. Fornah
72'
E. List
/
M. Jacobs
76'
C. McCarthy
77'
J. Guthrie
J. Clark
/ D. van den Berg
82'
E. Lawrence
/ G. Kodua
82'
82'
T. Taylor
/
S. Hoskins
82'
J. Evans
/
T. Eaves
⚽K. Naismith
85'
N. Lonwijk
90'+1
J. Keeley
90'+4
L. Walsh
/ G. Saville
90'
Pre-match prediction
80.49%
Luton ←
12.34%
X
7.17%
Northampton
✓ Correct prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Luton)
80.49%
(high confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.67
—
—
0.53
—
—
Lineups
24
J. Keeley
G
38
D
3
Kal Naismith
1 ⚽
D
5
M. Andersen
D
17
N. Lonwijk
D
8
L. Walsh
1 ⚽
89'
M
L. Walsh
1 ⚽
89'
M
32
E. Lawrence
1 👟
82'
M
54
Kasey Palmer
M
18
J. Clark
82'
M
J. Clark
82'
M
27
J. Richards
45'
M
21
N. Wells
66'
F
Bench
12
A. Al Hamadi
24'
F
6
D. van den Berg
8'
M
14
S. Morris
45'
F
1
G
12
N. Guinness-Walker
D
5
J. Guthrie
D
35
D
2
J. Burroughs
71'
D
17
M. Jacobs
72'
M
4
D. Campbell
M
8
C. McGeehan
M
14
T. Fornah
72'
M
7
S. Hoskins
1 ⚽
82'
F
9
T. Eaves
1 👟
82'
F
Bench
3
C. McCarthy
19'
D
10
E. List
18'
M
15
J. Evans
8'
F
27
J. Vale
F
11
K. Swyer
18'
F
23
T. Taylor
8'
M
Best on the pitch
L. Walsh
M · Luton
8.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 62 pass
Kal Naismith
D · Luton
8.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 69 pass
D · Luton
7.90
· 36 pass
S. Morris
F · Luton
7.70
3 shots
· 14 pass
G · Northampton
7.60
· 30 pass
M. Andersen
D · Luton
7.30
1 shots
· 57 pass
Luton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Keeley | G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 35 | 27% | — | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | — | 36 | 30% | 5 | — | — | |
| Kal Naismith | D | 90 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 69 | 62% | 2 | — | — |
| M. Andersen | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 57 | 52% | — | — | — |
| N. Lonwijk | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 53 | 43% | — | 1 | — |
| L. Walsh | M | 89 | 8.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 62 | 55% | 3 | — | — |
| E. Lawrence | M | 82 | 7.30 | — | 1 | — | 21 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Kasey Palmer | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 30 | 22% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Clark | M | 82 | 6.70 | — | — | 3 | 35 | 27% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Richards | M | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 10 | 10% | — | — | — |
| N. Wells | F | 66 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 7 | 6% | — | — | — |
| A. Al Hamadi | F | 24 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| D. van den Berg | M | 8 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 3 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Morris | F | 45 | 7.70 | — | — | 3 | 14 | 12% | 2 | — | — |
Northampton — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 30 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| N. Guinness-Walker | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 32 | 25% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Guthrie | D | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 32 | 23% | — | 1 | — |
| D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 40 | 28% | 1 | — | — | |
| J. Burroughs | D | 71 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 22 | 15% | 5 | — | — |
| M. Jacobs | M | 72 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 26 | 23% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Campbell | M | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 53 | 44% | 3 | — | — |
| C. McGeehan | M | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 24 | 20% | 2 | 1 | — |
| T. Fornah | M | 72 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 13 | 11% | — | — | — |
| S. Hoskins | F | 82 | 6.90 | 1 | — | 2 | 18 | 12% | — | — | — |
| T. Eaves | F | 82 | 6.50 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| C. McCarthy | D | 19 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 4% | — | 1 | — |
| E. List | M | 18 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Evans | F | 8 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 2 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Swyer | F | 18 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| T. Taylor | M | 8 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 8 | 4% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Luton vs Northampton?
The final score was Luton 2–1 Northampton.
What did the model predict before Luton vs Northampton?
The model assigned 80% probability to a Luton win, 12% to a draw, and 7% to an Northampton win.