Premier Division
· Regular Season - 13
April 25, 2026 22:45
✗Model wrong — prediction Dundalk, result Sligo Rovers vince
William Fitzgerald
(ast. Cian Kavanagh)
12'
Cian Kavanagh
(ast. Archie Meekison)
48'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Dundalk a 58% win probability (draw 23%, Sligo Rovers 18%). The final result was Sligo Rovers 2–0 Dundalk. In 1 previous meetings, Sligo Rovers have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Dundalk.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
12
6
Shots on target
4
3
Saves
5
36%
Possession
64%
1
Corners
11
10
Tackles
10
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
⚽William Fitzgerald
· ast. Cian Kavanagh
12'
Jeannot Esua
/ Sean Stewart
33'
44'
Ronan Teahan
⚽Cian Kavanagh
· ast. Archie Meekison
48'
51'
Mayowa Animasahun
64'
Aodh Dervin
/
Declan McDaid
65'
Shane Tracey
/
Keith Buckley
65'
Harry Groome
/
Gbemi Arubi
Carl McHugh
/ Jad Hakiki
70'
Sean McHale
74'
Daire Patton
/ Shane Blaney
80'
85'
Leonardo Gaxha
/
Ronan Teahan
Pre-match prediction
18.11%
Sligo ←
23.43%
X
58.46%
Dundalk
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Sligo Rovers)
18.11%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.68
—
—
2.13
—
—
Lineups
29
G
17
P. Ofori
D
52
G. McElroy
D
G. McElroy
D
15
Oliver Denham
D
33
J. Esua
33'
D
J. Esua
33'
D
16
Carl McHugh
70'
M
14
James McManus
M
10
A. Meekison
1 👟
M
7
W. Fitzgerald
1 ⚽
F
W. Fitzgerald
1 ⚽
F
11
Cian Kavanagh
1 ⚽
1 👟
F
71
Daire Patton
80'
F
Bench
19
A. Nolan
M
24
Mai Traore
F
5
Shane Blaney
19'
D
3
S. Stewart
66'
D
1
G
22
T. Wilson
D
5
H. Warren
D
4
M. Animasahun
D
27
D. McDaid
64'
D
D. McDaid
64'
D
3
B. Burns
M
18
K. Buckley
65'
M
K. Buckley
65'
M
7
D. Horgan
M
D. Horgan
M
11
Y. Acheampong
85'
M
16
E. Kenny
M
E. Kenny
M
9
G. Arubi
65'
F
G. Arubi
65'
F
Bench
6
A. Dervin
35'
M
A. Dervin
35'
M
8
H. Groome
34'
M
24
R. Cornwall
D
19
S. Spaight
D
17
S. Tracey
34'
M
Best on the pitch
G · Sligo
8.30
· 34 pass
Cian Kavanagh
F · Sligo
8.30
1 ⚽ 1 👟
4 shots
· 19 pass
W. Fitzgerald
F · Sligo
8.30
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 22 pass
James McManus
M · Sligo
7.90
1 shots
· 45 pass
A. Meekison
M · Sligo
7.60
1 👟
2 shots
· 28 pass
D. Horgan
M · Dundalk
7.50
2 shots
· 47 pass
Sligo Rovers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 99 | 8.30 | — | — | — | 34 | 13% | — | — | — | |
| P. Ofori | D | 99 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 23 | 13% | — | 1 | — |
| G. McElroy | D | 99 | 7.30 | — | — | 2 | 16 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Oliver Denham | D | 99 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 24 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Esua | D | 33 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 15 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Carl McHugh | M | 70 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 34 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| James McManus | M | 99 | 7.90 | — | — | 1 | 45 | 28% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Meekison | M | 99 | 7.60 | — | 1 | 2 | 28 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| W. Fitzgerald | F | 99 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 2 | 22 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| Cian Kavanagh | F | 99 | 8.30 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Daire Patton | F | 80 | 7.30 | — | — | 2 | 15 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| Shane Blaney | D | 19 | 7.20 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| S. Stewart | D | 66 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 9 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
Dundalk — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 99 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 25 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| T. Wilson | D | 99 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 74 | 54% | 3 | — | — |
| H. Warren | D | 99 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 53 | 33% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Animasahun | D | 99 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 28% | — | 1 | — |
| D. McDaid | D | 64 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 28 | 20% | — | — | — |
| B. Burns | M | 99 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 54 | 31% | 2 | — | — |
| K. Buckley | M | 65 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 42 | 33% | — | — | — |
| D. Horgan | M | 99 | 7.50 | — | — | 2 | 47 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| Y. Acheampong | M | 85 | 5.30 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 20% | — | 1 | — |
| E. Kenny | M | 99 | 6.50 | — | — | 2 | 37 | 24% | 2 | — | — |
| G. Arubi | F | 65 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 9% | — | — | — |
| A. Dervin | M | 35 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 25 | 20% | 1 | — | — |
| H. Groome | M | 34 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 19 | 13% | — | — | — |
| S. Tracey | M | 34 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 15 | 11% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk?
The final score was Sligo Rovers 2–0 Dundalk.
What did the model predict before Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk?
The model assigned 18% probability to a Sligo Rovers win, 23% to a draw, and 58% to an Dundalk win.