Premier Division
· Regular Season - 12
April 18, 2026 22:45
A. Meekison
(ast. W. Fitzgerald)
18'
J. Houston
57'
(og)
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Sligo Rovers a 35% win probability (draw 38%, Waterford 25%). The final result was Sligo Rovers 2–0 Waterford. In 1 previous meetings, Sligo Rovers have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Waterford.
Match statistics
8
Total shots
10
2
Shots on target
4
4
Saves
1
54%
Possession
46%
4
Corners
2
13
Tackles
12
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
⚽A. Meekison
· ast. W. Fitzgerald
18'
36'
Dean McMenamy
41'
H. Cann
/
J. Voilas
41'
J. Houston
/
A. Zborowski
⚽J. Houston
(og)
57'
60'
S. Glenfield
/
D. McMenamy
60'
C. Carty
/
E. McLaughlin
70'
T. Lonergan
/
P. Amond
C. McHugh
/ S. Blaney
77'
D. Patton
/ A. Nolan
77'
James McManus
80'
83'
Tom Lonergan
Pre-match prediction
35.72%
Sligo ←
38.38%
X
25.9%
Waterford
we assigned to the actual result (Sligo Rovers)
35.72%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
0.81
—
—
0.60
—
—
Lineups
29
G
17
P. Ofori
D
52
G. McElroy
D
G. McElroy
D
15
Oliver Denham
D
33
J. Esua
D
J. Esua
D
16
Carl McHugh
77'
M
14
James McManus
M
10
A. Meekison
1 ⚽
M
7
W. Fitzgerald
1 👟
F
W. Fitzgerald
1 👟
F
11
Cian Kavanagh
F
71
Daire Patton
77'
F
Bench
19
A. Nolan
18'
M
24
Mai Traore
F
5
Shane Blaney
18'
D
21
G
3
B. Couto
D
5
J. Mahon
D
13
Kevin Long
D
43
A. Zborowski
41'
D
27
Dean McMenamy
60'
M
15
L. Heeney
M
11
T. Coyle
M
8
E. McLaughlin
60'
M
E. McLaughlin
60'
M
20
J. Voilas
41'
M
9
P. Amond
70'
F
P. Amond
70'
F
Bench
6
C. Barrett
D
7
C. Carty
35'
F
2
J. Houston
1 ⚽
54'
D
22
R. Mansfield
F
19
S. Glenfield
35'
M
S. Glenfield
35'
M
18
T. Lonergan
25'
F
T. Lonergan
25'
F
Best on the pitch
A. Meekison
M · Sligo
8.20
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 39 pass
Oliver Denham
D · Sligo
7.90
1 shots
· 40 pass
W. Fitzgerald
F · Sligo
7.90
1 👟
· 25 pass
G · Sligo
7.70
· 37 pass
J. Esua
D · Sligo
7.50
· 50 pass
James McManus
M · Sligo
7.50
· 62 pass
Sligo Rovers — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 95 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 37 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| P. Ofori | D | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 49 | 34% | 1 | — | — |
| G. McElroy | D | 95 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 43 | 30% | — | — | — |
| Oliver Denham | D | 95 | 7.90 | — | — | 1 | 40 | 32% | 4 | — | — |
| J. Esua | D | 95 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 50 | 39% | — | — | — |
| Carl McHugh | M | 77 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 28 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| James McManus | M | 95 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 62 | 49% | 1 | 1 | — |
| A. Meekison | M | 95 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 39 | 28% | 4 | — | — |
| W. Fitzgerald | F | 95 | 7.90 | — | 1 | — | 25 | 14% | — | — | — |
| Cian Kavanagh | F | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 12% | — | — | — |
| Daire Patton | F | 77 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 14 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Nolan | M | 18 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Shane Blaney | D | 18 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
Waterford — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 95 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 12% | — | — | — | |
| B. Couto | D | 95 | 6.60 | — | — | 3 | 41 | 27% | 3 | — | — |
| J. Mahon | D | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 28 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| Kevin Long | D | 95 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 30 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Zborowski | D | 41 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 15 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Dean McMenamy | M | 60 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 34 | 22% | — | 1 | — |
| L. Heeney | M | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 34 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Coyle | M | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 31 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| E. McLaughlin | M | 60 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 18 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Voilas | M | 41 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| P. Amond | F | 70 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 12 | 7% | — | — | — |
| C. Carty | F | 35 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| J. Houston | D | 54 | 6.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 21 | 10% | — | — | — |
| S. Glenfield | M | 35 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 15 | 10% | — | — | — |
| T. Lonergan | F | 25 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 5% | — | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sligo Rovers vs Waterford?
The final score was Sligo Rovers 2–0 Waterford.
What did the model predict before Sligo Rovers vs Waterford?
The model assigned 35% probability to a Sligo Rovers win, 38% to a draw, and 25% to an Waterford win.