Primeira Liga
· Regular Season - 30
April 19, 2026 21:15
✗Model wrong — prediction Sporting CP, result Benfica vince
H. Morita
(ast. Z. Debast)
72'
(pen.)
27'
A. Schjelderup
90'+3
(ast. L. Barreiro)
Rafa Silva
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Sporting CP a 52% win probability (draw 20%, Benfica 27%). The final result was Sporting CP 1–2 Benfica. In 1 previous meetings, Sporting CP have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Benfica.
Match statistics
14
Total shots
10
6
Shots on target
5
1.55
Actual xG
2.27
3
Saves
5
61%
Possession
39%
3
Corners
8
15
Tackles
22
2
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
⚽L. Suarez
(missed pen.)
19'
27'
(pen.)
A. Schjelderup⚽
M. Hjulmand
36'
R. Silva
53'
O. Diomande
/ Z. Debast
60'
E. Quaresma
/ G. Vagiannidis
61'
Pote
/ G. Quenda
68'
⚽H. Morita
· ast. Z. Debast
72'
75'
A. Trubin
78'
Rafa Silva
/
A. Schjelderup
78'
V. Pavlidis
/
F. Ivanovic
78'
A. Silva
/
T. Araujo
78'
D. Lukebakio
/
G. Prestianni
H. Morita
/ D. Braganca
88'
G. Catamo
/ R. Nel
88'
90'+3
ast. L. Barreiro ·
Rafa Silva⚽
90'+5
E. Barrenechea
/
L. Barreiro
Pre-match prediction
52.17%
Sporting
20.8%
X
27.04%
Benfica ←
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Benfica)
27.04%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.30
1.55
-0.75
1.62
2.27
+0.65
Benfica dominated by xG (2.27 vs 1.55).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
Rui Silva
G
Rui Silva
G
20
M. Araújo
D
M. Araújo
D
25
Gonçalo Inácio
D
Gonçalo Inácio
D
26
Ousmane Diomande
60'
D
Ousmane Diomande
60'
D
72
Quaresma
61'
D
Quaresma
61'
D
5
Hidemasa Morita
1 ⚽
88'
M
Hidemasa Morita
1 ⚽
88'
M
42
M. Hjulmand
M
M. Hjulmand
M
8
Pote
68'
M
Pote
68'
M
17
Trincão
M
Trincão
M
10
Geny Catamo
88'
M
Geny Catamo
88'
M
97
L. Suárez
F
L. Suárez
F
Bench
23
Daniel Bragança
8'
M
Daniel Bragança
8'
M
7
Geovany Quenda
28'
M
Geovany Quenda
28'
M
14
Giorgi Kochorashvili
M
Giorgi Kochorashvili
M
13
Giorgos Vagiannidis
35'
D
90
Rafael Nel
8'
F
Rafael Nel
8'
F
91
Ricardo Mangas
D
Ricardo Mangas
D
70
Salvador Blopa
D
Salvador Blopa
D
6
Z. Debast
1 👟
36'
D
1
Anatoliy Trubin
G
Anatoliy Trubin
G
26
Samuel Dahl
D
Samuel Dahl
D
30
N. Otamendi
D
N. Otamendi
D
44
Tomás Araújo
78'
D
Tomás Araújo
78'
D
17
D
20
R. Rios
M
R. Rios
M
8
Fredrik Aursnes
M
Fredrik Aursnes
M
21
A. Schjelderup
1 ⚽
78'
M
A. Schjelderup
1 ⚽
78'
M
18
L. Barreiro
1 👟
M
L. Barreiro
1 👟
M
25
Gianluca Prestianni
78'
M
Gianluca Prestianni
78'
M
9
Franjo Ivanović
78'
F
Franjo Ivanović
78'
F
Bench
6
Alexander Bah
D
Alexander Bah
D
11
D. Lukebakio
18'
F
D. Lukebakio
18'
F
5
Enzo Barrenechea
1'
M
Enzo Barrenechea
1'
M
10
Georgiy Sudakov
M
Georgiy Sudakov
M
27
Rafa Silva
1 ⚽
18'
M
Rafa Silva
1 ⚽
18'
M
14
V. Pavlidis
18'
F
V. Pavlidis
18'
F
Best on the pitch
Rafa Silva
M · Benfica
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 5 pass
Hidemasa Morita
M · Sporting
7.70
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 34 pass
Rui Silva
G · Sporting
7.30
· 22 pass
Gonçalo Inácio
D · Sporting
7.30
· 69 pass
Anatoliy Trubin
G · Benfica
7.30
· 26 pass
D. Lukebakio
F · Benfica
7.20
· 6 pass
Sporting CP — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rui Silva | G | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 21% | — | 1 | — |
| M. Araújo | D | 96 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 35 | 31% | 1 | — | — |
| Gonçalo Inácio | D | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 69 | 56% | 3 | — | — |
| Ousmane Diomande | D | 60 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 48 | 44% | 1 | — | — |
| Quaresma | D | 61 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 46 | 41% | 1 | — | — |
| Hidemasa Morita | M | 88 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 2 | 34 | 25% | 4 | — | — |
| M. Hjulmand | M | 96 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 61 | 55% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Pote | M | 68 | 6.30 | — | — | 4 | 22 | 16% | 1 | — | — |
| Trincão | M | 96 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 33 | 28% | 1 | — | — |
| Geny Catamo | M | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | 4 | 42 | 36% | — | — | — |
| L. Suárez | F | 96 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 13% | 1 | — | — |
| Daniel Bragança | M | 8 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Geovany Quenda | M | 28 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 8 | 6% | — | — | — |
| Giorgos Vagiannidis | D | 35 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 10 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Rafael Nel | F | 8 | 6.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Z. Debast | D | 36 | 7.20 | — | 1 | — | 35 | 30% | — | — | — |
Benfica — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anatoliy Trubin | G | 96 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 10% | — | 1 | — |
| Samuel Dahl | D | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 22 | 13% | 4 | — | — |
| N. Otamendi | D | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 23 | 21% | 2 | — | — |
| Tomás Araújo | D | 78 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 96 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 26% | 1 | — | — | |
| R. Rios | M | 96 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 36 | 29% | 1 | — | — |
| Fredrik Aursnes | M | 96 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 44 | 38% | 5 | — | — |
| A. Schjelderup | M | 78 | 7.00 | 1 | — | 3 | 14 | 10% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Barreiro | M | 95 | 6.70 | — | 1 | 1 | 22 | 17% | 2 | — | — |
| Gianluca Prestianni | M | 78 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 24 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| Franjo Ivanović | F | 78 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 12 | 9% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Lukebakio | F | 18 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 6 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Enzo Barrenechea | M | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rafa Silva | M | 18 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| V. Pavlidis | F | 18 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sporting CP vs Benfica?
The final score was Sporting CP 1–2 Benfica.
What did the model predict before Sporting CP vs Benfica?
The model assigned 52% probability to a Sporting CP win, 20% to a draw, and 27% to an Benfica win.