Super League
· Championship Group - 34
April 26, 2026 18:30
E. Colley
81'
(pen.)
63'
L. Gortler
90'+2
C. Okoroji
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave BSC Young Boys a 38% win probability (draw 24%, FC ST. Gallen 37%). The final result was BSC Young Boys 1–2 FC ST. Gallen. In 3 previous meetings, BSC Young Boys have won 1 times, with 0 draws and 2 wins for FC ST. Gallen.
Match statistics
16
Total shots
11
9
Shots on target
4
2.34
Actual xG
1.52
3
Saves
8
64%
Possession
36%
8
Corners
4
18
Tackles
24
1
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
46'
M. Stevanovic
/
C. Konietzke
63'
(pen.)
L. Gortler⚽
A. Virginius
/ E. Colley
65'
71'
J. Stanic
S. Bukinac
/ J. Hadjam
71'
C. Bedia
/ S. Essende
71'
J. Monteiro
72'
75'
D. Besio
/
A. Vogt
75'
B. Fazliji
/
L. Gortler
J. Monteiro
/ D. Males
76'
A. Gigovic
/ D. Pech
76'
⚽E. Colley
81'
82'
J. Ruiz
/
N. Weibel
89'
L. Daschner
89'
N. Scherrer
/
A. Balde
90'+2
C. Okoroji⚽
S. Lauper
90'+3
90'
B. Fazliji
Pre-match prediction
38.37%
BSC
24.56%
X
37.06%
FC ←
we assigned to the actual result (FC ST. Gallen)
37.06%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.62
2.34
+0.72
1.68
1.52
-0.16
BSC Young Boys dominated by xG (2.34 vs 1.52).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
G
33
Stefan Bukinac
71'
D
Stefan Bukinac
71'
D
30
Sandro Lauper
D
Sandro Lauper
D
5
Gregory Wüthrich
D
Gregory Wüthrich
D
22
Yan Valery
D
Yan Valery
D
77
Joël Monteiro
77'
M
Joël Monteiro
77'
M
37
Armin Gigović
77'
M
Armin Gigović
77'
M
6
Edimilson Fernandes
M
Edimilson Fernandes
M
7
Alan Virginius
65'
M
Alan Virginius
65'
M
10
Alvyn Sanches
F
Alvyn Sanches
F
29
Chris Bedia
71'
F
Chris Bedia
71'
F
Bench
11
Ebrima Colley
1 ⚽
25'
F
Ebrima Colley
1 ⚽
25'
F
45
Rayan Raveloson
M
Rayan Raveloson
M
17
Saidy Janko
D
99
Samuel Essende
19'
F
Samuel Essende
19'
F
1
G
36
Chima Okoroji
1 ⚽
D
Chima Okoroji
1 ⚽
D
4
J. Stanić
D
J. Stanić
D
3
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
10
Lukas Daschner
M
Lukas Daschner
M
66
Nino Weibel
82'
M
Nino Weibel
82'
M
63
Corsin Konietzke
45'
M
Corsin Konietzke
45'
M
16
Lukas Görtler
1 ⚽
75'
M
Lukas Görtler
1 ⚽
75'
M
28
H. Vandermersch
M
H. Vandermersch
M
14
Aliou Balde
89'
F
Aliou Balde
89'
F
18
Alessandro Vogt
75'
F
Alessandro Vogt
75'
F
Bench
23
Betim Fazliji
15'
M
Betim Fazliji
15'
M
69
Diego Besio
15'
F
Diego Besio
15'
F
Best on the pitch
G · FC
8.60
· 23 pass
Ebrima Colley
F · BSC
7.70
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 11 pass
Alvyn Sanches
F · BSC
7.70
2 shots
· 44 pass
Sandro Lauper
D · BSC
7.50
1 shots
· 62 pass
G · BSC
7.30
· 42 pass
Edimilson Fernandes
M · BSC
7.30
· 33 pass
BSC Young Boys — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 42 | 32% | — | — | — | |
| Stefan Bukinac | D | 71 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 24 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| Sandro Lauper | D | 90 | 7.50 | — | — | 1 | 62 | 53% | 4 | — | — |
| Gregory Wüthrich | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 47 | 41% | 2 | — | — |
| Yan Valery | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 39 | 26% | 2 | — | — |
| Joël Monteiro | M | 77 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 23% | — | 1 | — |
| Armin Gigović | M | 77 | 6.30 | — | — | 3 | 28 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| Edimilson Fernandes | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 33 | 31% | 3 | — | — |
| Alan Virginius | M | 65 | 6.50 | — | — | 3 | 9 | 5% | 3 | — | — |
| Alvyn Sanches | F | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | 2 | 44 | 39% | — | — | — |
| Chris Bedia | F | 71 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 14 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Ebrima Colley | F | 25 | 7.70 | 1 | — | 1 | 11 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Samuel Essende | F | 19 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 4% | — | — | — |
FC ST. Gallen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 8.60 | — | — | — | 23 | 15% | — | — | — | |
| Chima Okoroji | D | 90 | 6.20 | 1 | — | — | 33 | 22% | — | — | — |
| J. Stanić | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 32 | 20% | 5 | 1 | — |
| Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel | D | 90 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 24 | 15% | 3 | — | — |
| Lukas Daschner | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 2 | 21 | 10% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Nino Weibel | M | 82 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 11% | 8 | — | — |
| Corsin Konietzke | M | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 9 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Lukas Görtler | M | 75 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 19 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| H. Vandermersch | M | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 13 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Aliou Balde | F | 89 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Alessandro Vogt | F | 75 | 6.90 | — | — | 2 | 12 | 7% | 2 | — | — |
| Betim Fazliji | M | 15 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Diego Besio | F | 15 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 4 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of BSC Young Boys vs FC ST. Gallen?
The final score was BSC Young Boys 1–2 FC ST. Gallen.
What did the model predict before BSC Young Boys vs FC ST. Gallen?
The model assigned 38% probability to a BSC Young Boys win, 24% to a draw, and 37% to an FC ST. Gallen win.