MLS
· Regular Season - 16
July 17, 2026 01:30
✗Model wrong — prediction CF Montreal, result Draw
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave CF Montreal a 61% win probability (draw 21%, Toronto FC 17%). The final result was CF Montreal 0–0 Toronto FC. In 1 previous meetings, CF Montreal have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Toronto FC.
Match statistics
6
Total shots
5
3
Shots on target
0
0.94
Actual xG
0.44
0
Saves
3
50%
Possession
50%
9
Corners
3
9
Tackles
12
1
🟨 Yellow cards
1
Match Events
V. Loturi
/ F. Herbers
60'
S. Piette
/ D. Pereira
60'
61'
J. Vilsaint
/
K. Franklin
62'
M. Henry
/
T. Corbeanu
D. Pereira
64'
69'
D. Salloi
74'
D. Mihailovic
/
D. Etienne
D. Rios
/ O. Graham-Roache
77'
N. Streit
/ O. Escobar
88'
Pre-match prediction
61.22%
CF
21.06%
X ←
17.72%
Toronto
✗ Wrong prediction —
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
21.06%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
2.03
0.94
-1.09
0.76
0.44
-0.32
CF Montreal dominated by xG (0.94 vs 0.44).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
31
T. Gillier
G
T. Gillier
G
13
L. Petrasso
D
L. Petrasso
D
4
B. Vera
D
B. Vera
D
2
J. Neal
D
J. Neal
D
27
D. Bugaj
D
D. Bugaj
D
8
M. Longstaff
M
M. Longstaff
M
6
S. Piette
60'
M
S. Piette
60'
M
22
V. Loturi
60'
M
V. Loturi
60'
M
23
N. Streit
88'
F
N. Streit
88'
F
14
D. Ríos
77'
F
D. Ríos
77'
F
18
H. Synchuk
F
H. Synchuk
F
Bench
5
B. Craig
D
B. Craig
D
7
D. Pereira
35'
M
D. Pereira
35'
M
17
D. Þórhallsson
D
D. Þórhallsson
D
24
E. Morales
D
E. Morales
D
25
F. Amaya
M
F. Amaya
M
21
F. Herbers
35'
F
F. Herbers
35'
F
29
O. Escobar
7'
F
O. Escobar
7'
F
35
Owen Graham-Roache
18'
F
Owen Graham-Roache
18'
F
1
S. Breza
G
S. Breza
G
1
L. Gavran
G
L. Gavran
G
38
J. Gilman
D
J. Gilman
D
25
W. Zimmerman
D
W. Zimmerman
D
12
Z. Monlouis
D
Z. Monlouis
D
20
D. Sallói
M
D. Sallói
M
14
Alonso Coello
M
Alonso Coello
M
22
R. Laryea
M
R. Laryea
M
19
K. Franklin
61'
M
K. Franklin
61'
M
11
D. Etienne
74'
F
D. Etienne
74'
F
7
T. Corbeanu
62'
F
T. Corbeanu
62'
F
9
J. Sargent
F
J. Sargent
F
Bench
13
B. Kuscevic
D
B. Kuscevic
D
29
Deandre Kerr
F
Deandre Kerr
F
10
D. Mihailović
21'
M
D. Mihailović
21'
M
17
Emilio Aristizábal Chavarriaga
F
Emilio Aristizábal Chavarriaga
F
99
J. Vilsaint
34'
F
J. Vilsaint
34'
F
78
Malik Henry
33'
M
Malik Henry
33'
M
96
R. Chukwu
D
R. Chukwu
D
44
R. Edwards
D
R. Edwards
D
23
W. Yarbrough
G
W. Yarbrough
G
Best on the pitch
Alonso Coello
M · Toronto
8.20
· 53 pass
L. Gavran
G · Toronto
7.70
· 39 pass
W. Zimmerman
D · Toronto
7.60
· 81 pass
D. Bugaj
D · CF
7.50
· 34 pass
S. Piette
M · CF
7.30
· 40 pass
J. Gilman
D · Toronto
7.30
1 shots
· 46 pass
CF Montreal — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Gillier | G | 95 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | — | — | — |
| L. Petrasso | D | 95 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 39 | 35% | 4 | — | — |
| B. Vera | D | 95 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 63 | 52% | — | — | — |
| J. Neal | D | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 71 | 55% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Bugaj | D | 95 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 34 | 27% | 2 | — | — |
| M. Longstaff | M | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 62 | 52% | — | — | — |
| S. Piette | M | 60 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 40 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| V. Loturi | M | 60 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 24 | 18% | — | — | — |
| N. Streit | F | 88 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 20 | 14% | — | — | — |
| D. Ríos | F | 77 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 13% | — | — | — |
| H. Synchuk | F | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 4 | 31 | 23% | — | — | — |
| D. Pereira | M | 35 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 12 | 11% | — | 1 | — |
| F. Herbers | F | 35 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 13 | 12% | — | — | — |
| O. Escobar | F | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Owen Graham-Roache | F | 18 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Toronto FC — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Gavran | G | 95 | 7.70 | — | — | — | 39 | 25% | — | — | — |
| J. Gilman | D | 95 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 46 | 40% | 1 | — | — |
| W. Zimmerman | D | 95 | 7.60 | — | — | — | 81 | 73% | 1 | — | — |
| Z. Monlouis | D | 95 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 74 | 67% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Sallói | M | 95 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 18% | — | 1 | — |
| Alonso Coello | M | 95 | 8.20 | — | — | — | 53 | 42% | 2 | — | — |
| R. Laryea | M | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 37 | 31% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Franklin | M | 61 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 24 | 19% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Etienne | F | 74 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 13 | 10% | — | — | — |
| T. Corbeanu | F | 62 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 19 | 16% | 2 | — | — |
| J. Sargent | F | 95 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 19 | 8% | 2 | — | — |
| D. Mihailović | M | 21 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 7 | 4% | — | — | — |
| J. Vilsaint | F | 34 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Malik Henry | M | 33 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 14 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of CF Montreal vs Toronto FC?
The final score was CF Montreal 0–0 Toronto FC.
What did the model predict before CF Montreal vs Toronto FC?
The model assigned 61% probability to a CF Montreal win, 21% to a draw, and 17% to an Toronto FC win.