Serie B
· Regular Season - 35
April 19, 2026 19:30
L. Magnino
(ast. S. Shpendi)
50'
13'
(ast. F. Mezzoni)
B. Guiu
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Empoli a 47% win probability (draw 29%, Virtus Entella 22%). The final result was Empoli 1–1 Virtus Entella. In 1 previous meetings, Empoli have won 0 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for Virtus Entella.
Match statistics
8
Total shots
5
2
Shots on target
1
1.05
Actual xG
0.81
1
Saves
1
62%
Possession
38%
6
Corners
5
9
Tackles
7
1
🟨 Yellow cards
3
Match Events
13'
ast. F. Mezzoni ·
B. Guiu⚽
G. Guarino
20'
D. Fila
/ M. Nasti
46'
⚽L. Magnino
· ast. S. Shpendi
50'
B. Moruzzi
/ A. Candela
55'
55'
F. Mezzoni
64'
S. Di Mario
S. Elia
/ J. Ceesay
74'
G. Yepes
/ A. Ghion
74'
74'
M. Dalla Vecchia
/
F. Mezzoni
74'
M. Alborghetti
/
N. Karic
80'
M. Tirelli
/
B. Guiu
80'
A. Debenedetti
/
L. Cuppone
S. Shpendi
/ F. Bianchi
84'
90'+1
R. Turicchia
/
I. Marconi
90'
I. Marconi
Pre-match prediction
47.59%
Empoli
29.75%
X ←
22.66%
Virtus
we assigned to the actual result (Draw)
29.75%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.49
1.05
-0.44
0.90
0.81
-0.09
xG dominance was balanced (1.05 – 0.81).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
21
G
27
B. Moruzzi
54'
D
20
M. Lovato
D
34
Gabriele Guarino
D
24
T. Ebuehi
D
32
N. Haas
M
14
Gerard Yepes
74'
M
Gerard Yepes
74'
M
7
S. Elia
74'
M
S. Elia
74'
M
8
L. Magnino
1 ⚽
M
17
D. Fila
45'
F
11
S. Shpendi
1 👟
84'
F
S. Shpendi
1 👟
84'
F
Bench
26
A. Candela
40'
D
18
A. Ghion
20'
M
70
E. Saporiti
M
15
J. Ceesay
20'
D
2
Marco Curto
D
19
M. Nasti
49'
F
10
R. Ilie
M
4
S. Romagnoli
D
22
G
26
Z. Menyhárt
D
Z. Menyhárt
D
15
I. Marconi
D
I. Marconi
D
6
A. Tiritiello
D
23
L. Parodi
D
94
F. Mezzoni
1 👟
74'
D
8
N. Karic
74'
M
32
L. Benedetti
M
24
M
11
B. Guiu
1 ⚽
80'
F
10
L. Cuppone
80'
F
Bench
7
D. Bariti
M
Best on the pitch
G · Virtus
7.50
· 29 pass
L. Magnino
M · Empoli
7.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 33 pass
B. Guiu
F · Virtus
7.30
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 17 pass
A. Tiritiello
D · Virtus
7.00
1 shots
· 30 pass
Gabriele Guarino
D · Empoli
7.00
· 66 pass
S. Shpendi
F · Empoli
7.00
1 👟
1 shots
· 10 pass
Empoli — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 94 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 28 | 25% | — | — | — | |
| B. Moruzzi | D | 54 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 41 | 28% | 1 | — | — |
| M. Lovato | D | 94 | 6.60 | — | — | 2 | 56 | 51% | — | — | — |
| Gabriele Guarino | D | 94 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 66 | 55% | — | 1 | — |
| T. Ebuehi | D | 94 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 44 | 35% | 1 | — | — |
| N. Haas | M | 94 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 32 | 28% | 1 | — | — |
| Gerard Yepes | M | 74 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 36 | 24% | 3 | — | — |
| S. Elia | M | 74 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 18 | 12% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Magnino | M | 94 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 33 | 26% | — | — | — |
| D. Fila | F | 45 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 4% | — | — | — |
| S. Shpendi | F | 84 | 7.00 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
| A. Candela | D | 40 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 8% | 2 | — | — |
| A. Ghion | M | 20 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 13 | 10% | — | — | — |
| J. Ceesay | D | 20 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 11 | 6% | — | — | — |
| M. Nasti | F | 49 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 9 | 6% | — | — | — |
Virtus Entella — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 94 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 29 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| Z. Menyhárt | D | 94 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 23 | 19% | — | 1 | — |
| I. Marconi | D | 91 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 21 | 14% | — | 1 | — |
| A. Tiritiello | D | 94 | 7.00 | — | — | 1 | 30 | 16% | — | — | — |
| L. Parodi | D | 94 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 23 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| F. Mezzoni | D | 74 | 6.90 | — | 1 | 1 | 22 | 12% | 2 | 1 | — |
| N. Karic | M | 74 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 27 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Benedetti | M | 94 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 25% | 2 | — | — |
| M | 94 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 13 | 5% | — | — | — | |
| B. Guiu | F | 80 | 7.30 | 1 | — | 1 | 17 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Cuppone | F | 80 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Empoli vs Virtus Entella?
The final score was Empoli 1–1 Virtus Entella.
What did the model predict before Empoli vs Virtus Entella?
The model assigned 47% probability to a Empoli win, 29% to a draw, and 22% to an Virtus Entella win.