Super League
· Championship Group - 37
May 14, 2026 16:30
N. Vouilloz
(ast. K. Koindredi)
88'
51'
A. Balde
78'
(ast. M. Stevanovic)
C. Boukhalfa
89'
N. Scherrer
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave FC ST. Gallen a 46% win probability (draw 22%, FC Basel 1893 30%). The final result was FC Basel 1893 1–3 FC ST. Gallen. In 3 previous meetings, FC Basel 1893 have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 2 wins for FC ST. Gallen.
Match statistics
7
Total shots
15
2
Shots on target
6
1.54
Actual xG
1.25
3
Saves
1
61%
Possession
39%
10
Corners
8
14
Tackles
24
4
🟨 Yellow cards
5
Match Events
10'
T. Gaal
B. Traore
10'
13'
A. Balde
N. Vouilloz
39'
46'
L. Daschner
/
T. Gaal
L. Leroy
47'
50'
C. Kleine-Bekel
51'
A. Balde⚽
X. Shaqiri
/ K. Koindredi
57'
G. Koloto
/ A. Ajeti
57'
D. Schmid
60'
61'
D. Besio
/
A. Vogt
L. Leroy
/ I. Salah
67'
75'
B. Fazliji
/
L. Gortler
78'
ast. M. Stevanovic ·
C. Boukhalfa⚽
K. Tsunemoto
/ K. Ruegg
81'
J. Duranville
/ A. Rexhaj
81'
83'
J. Quintilla
/
C. Boukhalfa
83'
N. Scherrer
/
C. Konietzke
87'
B. Fazliji
⚽N. Vouilloz
· ast. K. Koindredi
88'
89'
N. Scherrer⚽
90'+4
C. Okoroji
Pre-match prediction
30.97%
FC
22.75%
X
46.27%
FC ←
we assigned to the actual result (FC ST. Gallen)
46.27%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.31
1.54
+0.23
1.80
1.25
-0.55
xG dominance was balanced (1.54 – 1.25).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates diverged from reality.
Lineups
1
Marwin Hitz
G
Marwin Hitz
G
31
Dominik Schmid
D
Dominik Schmid
D
24
Flavius Daniliuc
D
Flavius Daniliuc
D
3
Nicolas Vouilloz
1 ⚽
D
Nicolas Vouilloz
1 ⚽
D
6
Keigo Tsunemoto
81'
D
Keigo Tsunemoto
81'
D
22
Leo Leroy
67'
M
Leo Leroy
67'
M
5
Metinho
M
Metinho
M
11
Bénie Traoré
M
Bénie Traoré
M
10
Xherdan Shaqiri
57'
M
Xherdan Shaqiri
57'
M
18
Julien Duranville
81'
M
Julien Duranville
81'
M
37
Giacomo Koloto
57'
F
Giacomo Koloto
57'
F
Bench
40
Agon Rexhaj
9'
F
Agon Rexhaj
9'
F
23
Albian Ajeti
33'
F
Albian Ajeti
33'
F
14
Andrej Bačanin
M
Andrej Bačanin
M
4
Bećir Omeragić
D
Bećir Omeragić
D
21
Ibrahim Salah
23'
F
Ibrahim Salah
23'
F
27
Kevin Rüegg
9'
D
Kevin Rüegg
9'
D
8
Koba Koindredi
1 👟
33'
M
Koba Koindredi
1 👟
33'
M
13
Mirko Salvi
G
Mirko Salvi
G
29
Moussa Cissé
D
Moussa Cissé
D
1
Lawrence Ati Zigi
G
Lawrence Ati Zigi
G
36
Chima Okoroji
D
Chima Okoroji
D
3
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel
D
26
Tom Gaal
45'
D
Tom Gaal
45'
D
64
Mihailo Stevanović
1 👟
M
Mihailo Stevanović
1 👟
M
11
Carlo Boukhalfa
1 ⚽
84'
M
Carlo Boukhalfa
1 ⚽
84'
M
63
Corsin Konietzke
84'
M
Corsin Konietzke
84'
M
16
Lukas Görtler
75'
M
Lukas Görtler
75'
M
74
Joel Ruiz
M
Joel Ruiz
M
14
Aliou Balde
1 ⚽
F
Aliou Balde
1 ⚽
F
18
Alessandro Vogt
61'
F
Alessandro Vogt
61'
F
Bench
19
Antonio Verinac
F
Antonio Verinac
F
23
Betim Fazliji
15'
M
Betim Fazliji
15'
M
69
Diego Besio
29'
F
Diego Besio
29'
F
47
Enoch Owusu
M
Enoch Owusu
M
8
Jordi Quintillà
11'
M
Jordi Quintillà
11'
M
10
Lukas Daschner
45'
M
Lukas Daschner
45'
M
70
Nevio Scherrer
1 ⚽
11'
F
Nevio Scherrer
1 ⚽
11'
F
71
Pascal Büttiker
D
Pascal Büttiker
D
81
Yannick Bujard
G
Yannick Bujard
G
Best on the pitch
Nevio Scherrer
F · FC
8.00
1 ⚽
1 shots
Nicolas Vouilloz
D · FC
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 33 pass
Metinho
M · FC
7.70
1 shots
· 52 pass
Agon Rexhaj
F · FC
7.50
· 3 pass
Carlo Boukhalfa
M · FC
7.50
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 24 pass
Leo Leroy
M · FC
7.30
· 36 pass
FC Basel 1893 — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marwin Hitz | G | 90 | 5.90 | — | — | — | 33 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Dominik Schmid | D | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 47 | 36% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Flavius Daniliuc | D | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 60 | 56% | 1 | — | — |
| Nicolas Vouilloz | D | 90 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 33 | 24% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Keigo Tsunemoto | D | 81 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 29 | 28% | 2 | — | — |
| Leo Leroy | M | 67 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 36 | 26% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Metinho | M | 90 | 7.70 | — | — | 1 | 52 | 46% | 5 | — | — |
| Bénie Traoré | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 27 | 21% | — | 1 | — |
| Xherdan Shaqiri | M | 57 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 23 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Julien Duranville | M | 81 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 12 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| Giacomo Koloto | F | 57 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 8 | 4% | — | — | — |
| Agon Rexhaj | F | 9 | 7.50 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Albian Ajeti | F | 33 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 14 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Ibrahim Salah | F | 23 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 9 | 9% | 1 | — | — |
| Kevin Rüegg | D | 9 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 5 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Koba Koindredi | M | 33 | 6.90 | — | 1 | — | 12 | 9% | — | — | — |
FC ST. Gallen — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Ati Zigi | G | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 25 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Chima Okoroji | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 41 | 32% | 3 | 1 | — |
| Colin Noah Kleine-Bekel | D | 90 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 20% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Tom Gaal | D | 45 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 12 | 9% | — | 1 | — |
| Mihailo Stevanović | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | 1 | 2 | 22 | 18% | 3 | — | — |
| Carlo Boukhalfa | M | 84 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 2 | 24 | 15% | 1 | — | — |
| Corsin Konietzke | M | 84 | 7.20 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 8% | 5 | — | — |
| Lukas Görtler | M | 75 | 7.20 | — | — | 1 | 27 | 17% | 3 | — | — |
| Joel Ruiz | M | 90 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 22 | 13% | 4 | — | — |
| Aliou Balde | F | 90 | 7.20 | 1 | — | 4 | 22 | 17% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Alessandro Vogt | F | 61 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 3 | 3% | — | — | — |
| Betim Fazliji | M | 15 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 3 | 2% | 1 | 1 | — |
| Diego Besio | F | 29 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 3% | 1 | — | — |
| Jordi Quintillà | M | 11 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 2 | 1% | — | — | — |
| Lukas Daschner | M | 45 | 6.60 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Nevio Scherrer | F | 11 | 8.00 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of FC Basel 1893 vs FC ST. Gallen?
The final score was FC Basel 1893 1–3 FC ST. Gallen.
What did the model predict before FC Basel 1893 vs FC ST. Gallen?
The model assigned 30% probability to a FC Basel 1893 win, 22% to a draw, and 46% to an FC ST. Gallen win.