Super League
· Relegation Group - 34
April 25, 2026 20:00
M. Poaty
(ast. A. Ajdini)
7'
N. Butler-Oyedeji
21'
J. Roche
40'
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Lausanne a 51% win probability (draw 27%, FC Zurich 21%). The final result was Lausanne 3–0 FC Zurich. In 3 previous meetings, Lausanne have won 2 times, with 0 draws and 1 wins for FC Zurich.
Match statistics
13
Total shots
8
9
Shots on target
2
1.68
Actual xG
0.66
2
Saves
6
41%
Possession
59%
7
Corners
2
19
Tackles
18
1
🟨 Yellow cards
2
Match Events
⚽M. Poaty
· ast. A. Ajdini
7'
⚽N. Butler-Oyedeji
21'
35'
P. P. Keny
⚽J. Roche
40'
45'+1
M. Phaeton
46'
D. Reverson
/
M. Phaeton
46'
L. Comenencia
/
V. Berisha
46'
I. Sauter
/
S. Walker
N. Beloko
/ F. Mollet
55'
O. Janneh
/ T. Bair
55'
A. Ajdini
/ O. Renovales
68'
69'
B. Krasniqi
/
I. Cavaleiro
69'
M. Reichmuth
/
J. Perea
N. Butler-Oyedeji
/ S. Traore
80'
T. Bair
80'
M. Poaty
/ D. Ngonzo
81'
Pre-match prediction
51.46%
Lausanne ←
27.33%
X
21.21%
FC
we assigned to the actual result (Lausanne)
51.46%
(medium confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.58
1.68
+0.1
0.92
0.66
-0.26
Lausanne dominated by xG (1.68 vs 0.66).
The final result reflects the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
25
G
18
Morgan Poaty
1 ⚽
81'
D
Morgan Poaty
1 ⚽
81'
D
71
K. Sow
D
K. Sow
D
14
K. Mouanga
D
2
D
16
N. Beloko
55'
M
8
Jamie Roche
1 ⚽
M
Jamie Roche
1 ⚽
M
10
Olivier Custodio
M
Olivier Custodio
M
7
Alban Ajdini
1 👟
68'
F
Alban Ajdini
1 👟
68'
F
78
Omar Janneh
55'
F
Omar Janneh
55'
F
11
Nathan Butler-Oyedeji
1 ⚽
80'
F
Nathan Butler-Oyedeji
1 ⚽
80'
F
Bench
91
Florent Mollet
36'
M
Florent Mollet
36'
M
70
G. Diakité
M
G. Diakité
M
59
Oscar Renovales
23'
F
Oscar Renovales
23'
F
17
Seydou Traore
11'
F
9
Theo Bair
36'
F
Theo Bair
36'
F
6
Theo Bergvall
D
Theo Bergvall
D
25
G
44
Sebastian Walker
45'
D
Sebastian Walker
45'
D
35
D
2
D
6
C. Tsawa
D
C. Tsawa
D
15
Nelson Palacio
M
Nelson Palacio
M
23
Valon Berisha
45'
M
Valon Berisha
45'
M
10
Matthias Phaëton
45'
M
Matthias Phaëton
45'
M
19
P. Keny
M
P. Keny
M
8
Ivan Cavaleiro
69'
M
Ivan Cavaleiro
69'
M
9
Juan José Perea
69'
F
Juan José Perea
69'
F
Bench
7
Bledian Krasniqi
22'
M
Bledian Krasniqi
22'
M
29
D. Reverson
46'
F
27
Ilan Sauter
46'
D
Ilan Sauter
46'
D
3
L. Comenencia
46'
D
38
Miguel Reichmuth
22'
M
Miguel Reichmuth
22'
M
1
Silas Huber
G
Silas Huber
G
Best on the pitch
Morgan Poaty
D · Lausanne
8.20
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 20 pass
Jamie Roche
M · Lausanne
8.20
1 ⚽
2 shots
· 34 pass
Nathan Butler-Oyedeji
F · Lausanne
7.90
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 21 pass
D · Lausanne
7.30
· 35 pass
K. Mouanga
D · Lausanne
7.20
· 37 pass
K. Sow
D · Lausanne
7.00
2 shots
· 29 pass
Lausanne — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 91 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 27 | 17% | — | — | — | |
| Morgan Poaty | D | 81 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 1 | 20 | 15% | 2 | — | — |
| K. Sow | D | 91 | 7.00 | — | — | 2 | 29 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| K. Mouanga | D | 91 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 37 | 27% | 5 | — | — |
| D | 91 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 35 | 24% | 2 | — | — | |
| N. Beloko | M | 55 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 16 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Jamie Roche | M | 91 | 8.20 | 1 | — | 2 | 34 | 26% | 1 | — | — |
| Olivier Custodio | M | 91 | 6.70 | — | — | 2 | 40 | 32% | 1 | — | — |
| Alban Ajdini | F | 68 | 6.70 | — | 1 | — | 18 | 9% | — | — | — |
| Omar Janneh | F | 55 | 6.20 | — | — | 3 | 9 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | F | 80 | 7.90 | 1 | — | 1 | 21 | 18% | 1 | — | — |
| Florent Mollet | M | 36 | 6.90 | — | — | 1 | 25 | 23% | — | — | — |
| Oscar Renovales | F | 23 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 2% | 3 | — | — |
| Seydou Traore | F | 11 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 4 | 4% | 2 | — | — |
| Theo Bair | F | 36 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 4 | 2% | — | 1 | — |
FC Zurich — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 91 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 31 | 25% | — | — | — | |
| Sebastian Walker | D | 45 | 5.60 | — | — | — | 18 | 14% | 1 | — | — |
| D | 91 | 5.90 | — | — | 1 | 62 | 53% | 4 | — | — | |
| D | 91 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 63 | 59% | — | — | — | |
| C. Tsawa | D | 91 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 57 | 49% | — | — | — |
| Nelson Palacio | M | 91 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 70 | 60% | 1 | — | — |
| Valon Berisha | M | 45 | 6.20 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 23% | 2 | — | — |
| Matthias Phaëton | M | 45 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 21 | 16% | 4 | 1 | — |
| P. Keny | M | 91 | 5.90 | — | — | 2 | 26 | 17% | 2 | 1 | — |
| Ivan Cavaleiro | M | 69 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 18 | 17% | 1 | — | — |
| Juan José Perea | F | 69 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 7 | 5% | 1 | — | — |
| Bledian Krasniqi | M | 22 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 3% | — | — | — |
| D. Reverson | F | 46 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Ilan Sauter | D | 46 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 28 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| L. Comenencia | D | 46 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 25 | 23% | 1 | — | — |
| Miguel Reichmuth | M | 22 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 5% | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Lausanne vs FC Zurich?
The final score was Lausanne 3–0 FC Zurich.
What did the model predict before Lausanne vs FC Zurich?
The model assigned 51% probability to a Lausanne win, 27% to a draw, and 21% to an FC Zurich win.