Serie B
· Regular Season - 35
April 18, 2026 15:00
63'
(ast. L. Palmiero)
F. Missori
86'
(ast. A. Izzo)
A. Favilli
The ForzaPitch pre-match prediction gave Mantova a 49% win probability (draw 31%, Avellino 19%). The final result was Mantova 0–2 Avellino. In 1 previous meetings, Mantova have won 0 times, with 1 draws and 0 wins for Avellino.
Match statistics
6
Total shots
4
3
Shots on target
3
1.39
Actual xG
0.36
1
Saves
3
66%
Possession
34%
10
Corners
2
14
Tackles
24
1
🟨 Yellow cards
0
Match Events
46'
P. Enrici
/
T. Biasci
46'
F. Missori
/
A. Fontanarosa
F. Ruocco
/ N. Buso
57'
T. Maggioni
/ N. Radaelli
57'
63'
ast. L. Palmiero ·
F. Missori⚽
68'
A. Favilli
/
C. Patierno
75'
G. Tutino
/
R. Russo
76'
M. Besaggio
/
M. Palumbo
A. Castellini
/ T. Marras
76'
D. Wieser
/ C. Falletti
81'
86'
ast. A. Izzo ·
A. Favilli⚽
A. Dembele
90'+3
Pre-match prediction
49.21%
Mantova
31.75%
X
19.04%
Avellino ←
we assigned to the actual result (Avellino)
19.04%
(low confidence)
Expected vs actual xG
Exp.
Actual
Δ
1.33
1.39
+0.06
0.71
0.36
-0.35
Mantova dominated by xG (1.39 vs 0.36).
The final result does not reflect the playing dominance.
The model's xG estimates were accurate.
Lineups
24
G
27
A. Castellini
76'
D
29
S. Cella
D
3
A. Dembele
D
50
F. Benaissa-Yahia
M
10
D. Wieser
81'
M
80
Rachid Kouda
M
96
T. Maggioni
58'
M
19
F. Ruocco
58'
F
30
D. Bragantini
F
9
L. Mancuso
F
Bench
36
F. Paoletti
M
77
N. Buso
32'
F
17
N. Radaelli
32'
D
N. Radaelli
32'
D
23
T. Marras
14'
F
1
Antony Iannarilli
G
Antony Iannarilli
G
63
Alessandro Fontanarosa
45'
D
Alessandro Fontanarosa
45'
D
4
Armando Izzo
1 👟
D
Armando Izzo
1 👟
D
44
Lorenco Šimić
D
29
Tommaso Cancellotti
D
Tommaso Cancellotti
D
24
Dimitrios Sounas
M
Dimitrios Sounas
M
20
Martin Palumbo
76'
M
Martin Palumbo
76'
M
6
Luca Palmiero
1 👟
M
Luca Palmiero
1 👟
M
14
Tommaso Biasci
45'
M
Tommaso Biasci
45'
M
10
Raffaele Russo
76'
F
Raffaele Russo
76'
F
9
Cosimo Patierno
68'
F
Cosimo Patierno
68'
F
Bench
99
A. Favilli
1 ⚽
22'
F
2
Filippo Missori
1 ⚽
45'
D
Filippo Missori
1 ⚽
45'
D
16
Justin Kumi
M
Justin Kumi
M
39
Michele Besaggio
14'
M
Michele Besaggio
14'
M
94
Roberto Insigne
F
Roberto Insigne
F
Best on the pitch
Filippo Missori
D · Avellino
8.50
1 ⚽
1 shots
· 10 pass
Antony Iannarilli
G · Avellino
8.30
· 33 pass
Lorenco Šimić
D · Avellino
8.30
· 22 pass
Armando Izzo
D · Avellino
8.00
1 👟
· 41 pass
D. Bragantini
F · Mantova
7.90
1 shots
· 37 pass
Luca Palmiero
M · Avellino
7.90
1 👟
· 36 pass
Mantova — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | 90 | 6.20 | — | — | — | 19 | 14% | — | — | — | |
| A. Castellini | D | 76 | 6.90 | — | — | — | 79 | 66% | 1 | — | — |
| S. Cella | D | 90 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 75 | 67% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Dembele | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 64 | 51% | 4 | 1 | — |
| F. Benaissa-Yahia | M | 90 | 7.20 | — | — | — | 65 | 55% | 1 | — | — |
| D. Wieser | M | 81 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 41 | 37% | 1 | — | — |
| Rachid Kouda | M | 90 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 47 | 39% | 1 | — | — |
| T. Maggioni | M | 58 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 34 | 27% | — | — | — |
| F. Ruocco | F | 58 | 6.20 | — | — | 2 | 17 | 15% | — | — | — |
| D. Bragantini | F | 90 | 7.90 | — | — | 1 | 37 | 33% | — | — | — |
| L. Mancuso | F | 90 | 6.50 | — | — | 1 | 22 | 20% | — | — | — |
| N. Buso | F | 32 | 6.30 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 8% | — | — | — |
| N. Radaelli | D | 32 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 26 | 20% | 2 | — | — |
| T. Marras | F | 14 | 7.00 | — | — | — | 12 | 7% | 3 | — | — |
Avellino — Player statistics
| Team | Pos | Min | Rating | ⚽ | 👟 | Shots | Pass | Acc% | Tck | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antony Iannarilli | G | 90 | 8.30 | — | — | — | 33 | 10% | — | — | — |
| Alessandro Fontanarosa | D | 45 | 6.70 | — | — | — | 26 | 20% | — | — | — |
| Armando Izzo | D | 90 | 8.00 | — | 1 | — | 41 | 34% | 4 | — | — |
| Lorenco Šimić | D | 90 | 8.30 | — | — | — | 22 | 15% | 5 | — | — |
| Tommaso Cancellotti | D | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | — | 27 | 20% | 3 | — | — |
| Dimitrios Sounas | M | 90 | 7.30 | — | — | 1 | 29 | 25% | 6 | — | — |
| Martin Palumbo | M | 76 | 6.60 | — | — | — | 19 | 15% | — | — | — |
| Luca Palmiero | M | 90 | 7.90 | — | 1 | — | 36 | 29% | 2 | — | — |
| Tommaso Biasci | M | 45 | 6.50 | — | — | — | 8 | 8% | — | — | — |
| Raffaele Russo | F | 76 | 6.70 | — | — | 1 | 15 | 11% | 1 | — | — |
| Cosimo Patierno | F | 68 | 6.00 | — | — | — | 12 | 6% | 1 | — | — |
| A. Favilli | F | 22 | 7.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 9 | 5% | — | — | — |
| Filippo Missori | D | 45 | 8.50 | 1 | — | 1 | 10 | 8% | 1 | — | — |
| Michele Besaggio | M | 14 | 6.30 | — | — | — | 1 | 1% | 1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Mantova vs Avellino?
The final score was Mantova 0–2 Avellino.
What did the model predict before Mantova vs Avellino?
The model assigned 49% probability to a Mantova win, 31% to a draw, and 19% to an Avellino win.